← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerKent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,949,044
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Telephony services

Categories

Telephone network maintenance services 50334110

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 8 Jun 2026 to 6 Jun 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telephone network maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Telephone network maintenance services (50334110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,5644 median · 23.4 average (2,494 of 6,564 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,811 of 6,564 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4626 median · 6.3 average (7 of 462 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 462 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0521b8
Latest release ID026061-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 10:55:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,949,044
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026061-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026061-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T11:55:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZR-1968-PDPD",
    "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50334110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone network maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telephony",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1949043.5,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2338852.2
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Telephony services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZR-1968-PDPD",
      "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesford",
        "postalCode": "ME20 6WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit D, New Hythe Business Park, Magnitude House, New Hythe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kmpt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZR-1968-PDPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kmpt.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026061-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026061-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T11:55:19+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026061-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026061-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T11:55:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZR-1968-PDPD",
    "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50334110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone network maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telephony",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1949043.5,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2338852.2
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Telephony services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZR-1968-PDPD",
      "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesford",
        "postalCode": "ME20 6WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit D, New Hythe Business Park, Magnitude House, New Hythe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kmpt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZR-1968-PDPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kmpt.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026061-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026061-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T11:55:19+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}