Lot 1
The core services include maintenance of the TPS database (and its equivalents - FPS and CTPS) and handling of related enquiries and complaints.
The Information Commissioner intends to award a new concession contract for provision of the Telephone Preference Service. This notice is a prior information notice intended to encourage market engagement in advance of the tender exercise.
UK
The core services include maintenance of the TPS database (and its equivalents - FPS and CTPS) and handling of related enquiries and complaints.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 537 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 537 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 537 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049771 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028018-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 02 2024 18:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2024 | planning | 028018-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028018-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-09-02T19:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049771",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86873",
"name": "The Information Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049771",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The core services include maintenance of the TPS database (and its equivalents - FPS and CTPS) and handling of related enquiries and complaints."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telephone Preference Service",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Information Commissioner intends to award a new concession contract for provision of the Telephone Preference Service. \nThis notice is a prior information notice intended to encourage market engagement in advance of the tender exercise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86873",
"name": "The Information Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Wilmslow",
"postalCode": "SK9 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wycliffe House, Water Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ico.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Regulator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Information Commissioner"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Gore",
"email": "robert.gore@ico.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3304146185"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This notice is not a call for competition and no documents are currently available via the Delta eSourcing platform.\nPlease contact Rob Gore at robert.gore@ico.org.uk for further information about the market engagement exercise.\nMarket engagement will close on 2 October 2024.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=886697151\n GO Reference: GO-202492-PRO-27569006",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028018-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-09-02T19:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049771",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86873",
"name": "The Information Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049771",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The core services include maintenance of the TPS database (and its equivalents - FPS and CTPS) and handling of related enquiries and complaints."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telephone Preference Service",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Information Commissioner intends to award a new concession contract for provision of the Telephone Preference Service. \nThis notice is a prior information notice intended to encourage market engagement in advance of the tender exercise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86873",
"name": "The Information Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Wilmslow",
"postalCode": "SK9 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wycliffe House, Water Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ico.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Regulator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Information Commissioner"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Gore",
"email": "robert.gore@ico.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3304146185"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This notice is not a call for competition and no documents are currently available via the Delta eSourcing platform.\nPlease contact Rob Gore at robert.gore@ico.org.uk for further information about the market engagement exercise.\nMarket engagement will close on 2 October 2024.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=886697151\n GO Reference: GO-202492-PRO-27569006",
"initiationType": "tender"
}