← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to procure a Telematics system to be installed in approximately 400 vehicles across the fleet. Make driving a BMBC vehicle safer -Introduce a live, automated in-vehicle method of letting drivers know how well they are driving. -Easily identify our most help needed drivers and intervene to reduce RTCs through positive action. -Have the ability to track hire vehicles through an easily removable device – also reducing lone working risk. Reduce our impact on the Environment -Improve driving standards to reduce the fleet fuel usage and reduce the impact of the Council’s fleet on the Environment.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Vehicle-fleet management services 50111100Vehicle-fleet-support services 50111110Telematics services 64226000Telematics services 64226000

Lot details

Lot 1

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to procure a Telematics system to be installed in approximately 400 vehicles across the fleet. Make driving a BMBC vehicle safer -Introduce a live, automated in-vehicle method of letting drivers know how well they are driving. -Easily identify our most help needed drivers and intervene to reduce RTCs through positive action. -Have the ability to track hire vehicles through an easily removable device – also reducing lone working risk. Reduce our impact on the Environment -Improve driving standards to reduce the fleet fuel usage and reduce the impact of the Council’s fleet on the Environment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 35%
Social Value — 10%
price — 55%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vehicle-fleet management services, Vehicle-fleet-support services, Telematics servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle-fleet management services (50111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2244 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,224 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,224 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer65 median · 8 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8475 median · 53.6 average (701 of 1,847 with a bid count)6.2 average (845 of 1,847 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall Off on the RM6143 Telematics Framework https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6143
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Telematics

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036c38
Latest release ID027209-2022
Latest release timestampWed Sep 28 2022 14:37:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Sept 2022award, contract027209-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027209-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 423655.2,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 423655.2,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-28T15:37:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036c38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027209-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Telematics",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64584",
          "name": "Vision Unique Equipment Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036c38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to procure a Telematics system to be installed in approximately 400 vehicles across the fleet.   Make driving a BMBC vehicle safer -Introduce a live, automated in-vehicle method of letting drivers know how well they are driving. -Easily identify our most help needed drivers and intervene to reduce RTCs through positive action. -Have the ability to track hire vehicles through an easily removable device – also reducing lone working risk.  Reduce our impact on the Environment -Improve driving standards to reduce the fleet fuel usage and reduce the impact of the Council’s fleet on the Environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64226000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telematics services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telematics",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to procure a Telematics system to be installed in approximately 400 vehicles across the fleet.   Make driving a BMBC vehicle safer -Introduce a live, automated in-vehicle method of letting drivers know how well they are driving. -Easily identify our most help needed drivers and intervene to reduce RTCs through positive action. -Have the ability to track hire vehicles through an easily removable device – also reducing lone working risk.  Reduce our impact on the Environment -Improve driving standards to reduce the fleet fuel usage and reduce the impact of the Council’s fleet on the Environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64226000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telematics services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call Off on the RM6143 Telematics Framework  https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6143",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toni Hanson",
        "email": "tonihanson@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1226772752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64584",
      "name": "Vision Unique Equipment Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M50 2UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "510 Metroplex, Broadway, Salford Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3934325",
        "legalName": "Vision Unique Equipment Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ojeu@vue-cctv.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1618772257"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31967",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31968",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027209-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Telematics",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027209-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Sept 2022 · 027209-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027209-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 423655.2,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 423655.2,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-28T15:37:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036c38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027209-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Telematics",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64584",
          "name": "Vision Unique Equipment Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036c38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to procure a Telematics system to be installed in approximately 400 vehicles across the fleet.   Make driving a BMBC vehicle safer -Introduce a live, automated in-vehicle method of letting drivers know how well they are driving. -Easily identify our most help needed drivers and intervene to reduce RTCs through positive action. -Have the ability to track hire vehicles through an easily removable device – also reducing lone working risk.  Reduce our impact on the Environment -Improve driving standards to reduce the fleet fuel usage and reduce the impact of the Council’s fleet on the Environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64226000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telematics services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telematics",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to procure a Telematics system to be installed in approximately 400 vehicles across the fleet.   Make driving a BMBC vehicle safer -Introduce a live, automated in-vehicle method of letting drivers know how well they are driving. -Easily identify our most help needed drivers and intervene to reduce RTCs through positive action. -Have the ability to track hire vehicles through an easily removable device – also reducing lone working risk.  Reduce our impact on the Environment -Improve driving standards to reduce the fleet fuel usage and reduce the impact of the Council’s fleet on the Environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64226000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telematics services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call Off on the RM6143 Telematics Framework  https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6143",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toni Hanson",
        "email": "tonihanson@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1226772752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64584",
      "name": "Vision Unique Equipment Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M50 2UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "510 Metroplex, Broadway, Salford Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3934325",
        "legalName": "Vision Unique Equipment Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ojeu@vue-cctv.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1618772257"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31967",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31968",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027209-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Telematics",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027209-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}