Teledermatology Services
What is being bought
NHS Thames Valley ICB ("the Lead Commissioner") is commissioning Teledermatology Services for East Berkshire, North East Hampshire and Surrey Heath, and Farnham. NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB and NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB are Associate Commissioners. Virtual dermatology triage and medical photography clinics for conditions referred for virtual triage. Thames Valley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,729 | 1 median · 32 average (7,825 of 16,729 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,751 of 16,729 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bf6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065582-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 11:42:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 065582-2026 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060900-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "065582-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T12:42:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-15A",
"name": "NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSCG0067",
"title": "Teledermatology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract has been formally awarded to ICS Operations trading as Xyla Elective Care. \nThe contract period will commence on 30 August 2026 for an initial 12-month period with the option to extend for a further 12-months.\nThe full expected lifetime of the contract value is £1,961,320 (including the optional extension).\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Thames Valley ICB (\"the Lead Commissioner\") is commissioning Teledermatology Services for East Berkshire, North East Hampshire and Surrey Heath, and Farnham. NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB and NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB are Associate Commissioners.\nVirtual dermatology triage and medical photography clinics for conditions referred for virtual triage. \nThames Valley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-15A",
"name": "NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thamesvalley.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15A",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065582-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "065582-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T12:42:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-15A",
"name": "NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSCG0067",
"title": "Teledermatology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract has been formally awarded to ICS Operations trading as Xyla Elective Care. \nThe contract period will commence on 30 August 2026 for an initial 12-month period with the option to extend for a further 12-months.\nThe full expected lifetime of the contract value is £1,961,320 (including the optional extension).\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Thames Valley ICB (\"the Lead Commissioner\") is commissioning Teledermatology Services for East Berkshire, North East Hampshire and Surrey Heath, and Farnham. NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB and NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB are Associate Commissioners.\nVirtual dermatology triage and medical photography clinics for conditions referred for virtual triage. \nThames Valley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-15A",
"name": "NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thamesvalley.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15A",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Jun 2026 · 060900-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "060900-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-29T16:18:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-15A",
"name": "NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060900-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04793945",
"name": "ICS Operations trading as Xyla Elective Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PSCG0067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12-months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "NHS Thames Valley ICB (\"the Lead Commissioner\") is commissioning Teledermatology Services for East Berkshire, North East Hampshire and Surrey Heath, and Farnham. NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB and NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB are Associate Commissioners.\nVirtual dermatology triage and medical photography clinics for conditions referred for virtual triage. \nThames Valley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the initial 12-month contract term is £980,660 The optional 12-month extension expected value of the contract is £980,660. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value is £1,961,320\nThe contract period will commence on 30 August 2026.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that ICS Operations trading as Xyla Elective Care have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Thames Valley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Thames Valley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Full Length) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable Full Length General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The proposed contracting arrangements are substantially consistent with the existing arrangements, which the provider has delivered to a satisfactory standard. Accordingly, the Commissioner is satisfied that the provider is likely to continue delivering the services to the required standard under the proposed contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Teledermatology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Thames Valley ICB (\"the Lead Commissioner\") is commissioning Teledermatology Services for East Berkshire, North East Hampshire and Surrey Heath, and Farnham. NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB and NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB are Associate Commissioners.\nVirtual dermatology triage and medical photography clinics for conditions referred for virtual triage. \nThames Valley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 10 July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-15A",
"name": "NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thamesvalley.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15A",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04793945",
"name": "ICS Operations trading as Xyla Elective Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04793945",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ICS Operations trading as Xyla Elective Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183899",
"name": "NHS Thames Valley ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Thames Valley ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060900-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1961320,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060900-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. The Standstill period will end at midnight 10 July 2026 and Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 10 July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Commissioner decided to directly award the contract to ICS Operations trading as Xyla Elective Care in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nIt has been advised that ICS Operations trading as Xyla Elective Care has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region. A direct award to ICS Operations trading as Xyla Elective Care under PSR Direct Award C would be appropriate following the Commissioner's evaluation of this provider against the statutory requirements of PSR Direct Award C, and the Commissioner's conclusion that all requirements and criteria have been satisfied. \nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nRepresentations should be sent to scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}