← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNorth East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Teledermatology services for County Durham

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1311 median · 9.3 average (45 of 131 with a bid count)1 average (46 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04495b
Latest release ID011453-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 09 2024 12:51:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2024tenderUpdate011453-2024
15 Mar 2024award, contract008474-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011453-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-09T13:51:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04495b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
    "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Contract ref 23-219",
    "title": "Teledermatology Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 1 April 2024\nContract End Date: 31 March 2025\nContract Value: £43,064"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Teledermatology services for County Durham",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13T",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Apr 2024 · 011453-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011453-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-09T13:51:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04495b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
    "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Contract ref 23-219",
    "title": "Teledermatology Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 1 April 2024\nContract End Date: 31 March 2025\nContract Value: £43,064"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Teledermatology services for County Durham",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13T",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Mar 2024 · 008474-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008474-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-15T15:06:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04495b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
    "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008474-2024-Contract ref: 23 -216-1",
      "title": "Teledermatology Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Dr Joanna Pears"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Contract ref 23-219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Teledermatology services for County Durham.\nThe Relevant Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe final contract value is still to be finalised as it is dependent on the national NHS planning guidance which is still to be released.  As an indication the 2023/24 contract value is £43,149.46.\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2024\nContract End Date: 31 March 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teledermatology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Teledermatology services for County Durham",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 27 March 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13T",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Dr Joanna Pears",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dr Joanna Pears"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107963",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008474-2024-Contract ref: 23 -216-1",
      "title": "Teledermatology Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43149.46,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008474-2024-Contract ref: 23 -216-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on27 March 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.\nWritten representation should be sent to:\nNecsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision - to be confirmed\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contact.  The provider has been assessed against the relevant 5 key criteria and has passed requirements.\nConflicts of interests  - to be confirmed",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}