← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Teledermatology Hardware and Software Provider

Buyer: Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health.atamis.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCalderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline4 May 2022
Value£300,000
Published4 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Teledermatology Hardware and Software Provider

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Miscellaneous medical devices and products 33190000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of a single provider to supply hardware and software for Teledermatology medical devices

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 13 Jun 2022 to 12 Jun 2027

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Miscellaneous medical devices and products (33190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE44126 median · 6.9 average (8 of 12 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2083.5 median · 6 average (4 of 208 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 208 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0329e3
Latest release ID009032-2022
Latest release timestampMon Apr 04 2022 17:14:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-04T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://health.atamis.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2022tender009032-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009032-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-04T18:14:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0329e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
    "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C67000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement of a single provider to supply hardware and software for Teledermatology medical devices",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Calderdale and Huddersfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teledermatology Hardware and Software Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Teledermatology Hardware and Software Provider",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Cheryl Gibbons",
        "email": "cheryl.gibbons@cht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484356912"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "website.enquiries@judiciary.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2022 · 009032-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009032-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-04T18:14:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0329e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
    "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C67000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement of a single provider to supply hardware and software for Teledermatology medical devices",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Calderdale and Huddersfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teledermatology Hardware and Software Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Teledermatology Hardware and Software Provider",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Cheryl Gibbons",
        "email": "cheryl.gibbons@cht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484356912"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "website.enquiries@judiciary.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}