Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Telecoms and Data Cabling Services for the North East Universities
Communications infrastructure
Telecommunications cable and equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NEUPC Ltd: "Telecoms and Data Cabling Services for the North East Universities". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NEUPC Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NEUPC Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NEUPC Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNEUPC Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Mar 2025, 12:05 GMT | Last source update26 Mar 2025, 12:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunications infrastructure, Telecommunications cable and equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048829 | ||
What is being bought
This invitation to tender is issued by North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium ("NEUPC") for the establishment of a framework agreement for the provision of Telecoms and Data Cabling services, comprising of small building installations, refurbishments, repairs, maintenance and improvements on University premises, for the North Eastern Universities of Durham, Newcastle, Northumbria, Sunderland and Teesside and NCG.
The works will involve all aspects of telephone and data installations/modifications (excluding BMS) typical of University buildings, such as but not limited to laboratories, small and complex lecture theatres, libraries, cafe and commercial kitchens, offices (individual and open plan), public areas, meeting rooms, conference rooms, accommodation, plant areas, etc.
The works will vary in size, from the replacement of a single socket to the installation of up to 30 cables with the appropriate containment and connections.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
26 Mar 2025, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Mar 2025, 12:05 GMT - tender value changed
1 Oct 2024, 16:05 BST - Status changed to published status
1 Oct 2024, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
1 Oct 2024, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Oct 2024, 16:05 BST - Status changed to active
30 Sept 2024, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
30 Sept 2024, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Oct 2024, 12:00 GMT
30 Sept 2024, 12:05 BST - Published value updated to £5,000,000
6 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST - Status changed to planned
6 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
6 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1ExcelcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPlease refer to the Invitation to Tender documentation for full details. All service providers appointed to this Lot must have accreditation for the above manufacturer. A maximum of five contractors will be appointed to this Lot. The agreement is for an initial two-year period, with the option to extend for up to an additional 24 months (likely to be in 12 monthly increments). This agreement will be open to members and their partners regardless of whether or not they are to be defined as contracting authorities for the purpose of the PCR 2015. Additional information: Future call-off contracts under this framework may be part funded from external streams, including European Union funding, ERDF/ESF and other research bodies. All funding assessed under this framework will be considered compliant for the purposes of external funding by the named participants. Full details of Lot 1 and the tender requirements can be found in the published tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2ConnectixcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPlease refer to the Invitation to Tender documentation for full details. All service providers appointed to this Lot must have accreditation for the above manufacturer. A maximum of five contractors will be appointed to this Lot. The agreement is for an initial two-year period, with the option to extend for up to an additional 24 months (likely to be in 12 monthly increments). Additional information: Future call-off contracts under this framework may be part funded from external streams, including European Union funding, ERDF/ESF and other research bodies. All funding assessed under this framework will be considered compliant for the purposes of external funding by the named participants. Full details of Lot 2 and the tender requirements can be found in the published tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Mar 2025, 12:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 10 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 6 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £2,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Aceda Ltd, Aspire Technology Solutions Ltd, Fortify Electrical Services Ltd, Network Installation Solutions Ltd, Systematic Data Solutions Ltd Not published · Not published · active Aceda Ltd, Aspire Technology Solutions Ltd, Barron McCann Ltd, Network Installation Solutions Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Telecoms and Data Cabling Services Framework Agreement - Excel £3,000,000 · signed 10 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £2,000,000 · signed 6 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 1) smeBids: 6 (lot 1) bids: 4 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 2) smeBids: 4 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NEUPC Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5285Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |