2
Value£104,447
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055063 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030681-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 08:35:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | contractAmendment | 030681-2026 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | contractAmendment | 073608-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057566-2025 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047423-2025 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | tender | 033859-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030681-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T09:35:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055063",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_5587",
"title": "Telecommunications Standards Expert Consultancy Services (PRJ_5587)",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naomi.jones2@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 104447.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125336.94
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030681-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030681-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T09:35:23+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030681-2026",
"date": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"rationale": "Same scope of deliverables , additional expenses incurred due to delay in original contract signing.",
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "belowThresholdNotSubstantial"
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030681-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T09:35:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055063",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_5587",
"title": "Telecommunications Standards Expert Consultancy Services (PRJ_5587)",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naomi.jones2@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 104447.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125336.94
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030681-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030681-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T09:35:23+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030681-2026",
"date": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"rationale": "Same scope of deliverables , additional expenses incurred due to delay in original contract signing.",
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "belowThresholdNotSubstantial"
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073608-2025",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T14:54:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055063",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_5587",
"title": "Telecommunications Standards Expert Consultancy Services (PRJ_5587)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naomi.jones2@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 1000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073608-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073608-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T14:54:51Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073608-2025",
"date": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057566-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T09:35:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055063",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00414220",
"name": "PA CONSULTING"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16092874",
"name": "YOOVIP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_5587",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Telecommunications Standards Expert Consultancy Services (PRJ_5587)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (\"DSIT\") is leading the UK governments’ approach to the development of technical standards for advanced telecommunications connectivity technologies.\nAs part of this, DSIT plans to engage specialists to assist with advancing the standards for these emergent technologies with a view to mitigating ongoing security, resilience, and interoperability issues, and ensuring that advanced connectivity technologies support greater digital inclusion and sustainability.\nThese specialists would support DSIT by providing technical knowledge and resource when engaging with Standards Development Organisations (SDOs) to support the creation of effective standards which align with UK government objectives. \nWe would encourage bids from those with extensive experience in one or more of the following:\n•\tExtensive experience in telecommunications research/ network design, with a strong working knowledge of the standards development process; \n•\tStrong evidence of experience working as an active participant in standards development, preferably with considerable experience in 3GPP SA2 or related working groups;\n•\tStrong evidence of experience working as an active participant in standards development, preferably with considerable experience in 3GPP TSG RAN or related working groups; \n•\tStrong understanding of Open RAN design and interfaces;\nFamiliarity with the key technology debates surrounding 6G development would also be an asset.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naomi.jones2@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00414220",
"name": "PA CONSULTING",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place, London, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00414220",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aas2@paconsulting.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16092874",
"name": "YOOVIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16092874",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sylvia.lu@yoovip.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Telecommunications Standards Expert Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 80688,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96825.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Where findings from the initial contract require further support and technical expertise"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T09:35:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not proportionate"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Telecommunications Standards Expert Consultancy Services 2",
"value": {
"amount": 103447.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124136.94
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "Where it is deemed nessecary to continue with the policy requirement"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T09:35:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not proportionate"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047423-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-08T16:40:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055063",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telecommunications Standards Expert Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 80688,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96825.6
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "based on deliverables from current contract and at directors descration."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047423-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047423-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T16:40:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTG-1767-GXBV",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "none",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTG-1767-GXBV",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telecommunications Standards Expert Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 103447.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124136.94
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "to be decided based on performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047423-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047423-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T16:40:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYG-5838-PJYH",
"name": "YOOVIP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "None",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYG-5838-PJYH",
"name": "YOOVIP"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_5587",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Telecommunications Standards Expert Consultancy Services (PRJ_5587)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (\"DSIT\") is leading the UK governments’ approach to the development of technical standards for advanced telecommunications connectivity technologies.\nAs part of this, DSIT plans to engage specialists to assist with advancing the standards for these emergent technologies with a view to mitigating ongoing security, resilience, and interoperability issues, and ensuring that advanced connectivity technologies support greater digital inclusion and sustainability.\nThese specialists would support DSIT by providing technical knowledge and resource when engaging with Standards Development Organisations (SDOs) to support the creation of effective standards which align with UK government objectives. \nWe would encourage bids from those with extensive experience in one or more of the following:\n•\tExtensive experience in telecommunications research/ network design, with a strong working knowledge of the standards development process; \n•\tStrong evidence of experience working as an active participant in standards development, preferably with considerable experience in 3GPP SA2 or related working groups;\n•\tStrong evidence of experience working as an active participant in standards development, preferably with considerable experience in 3GPP TSG RAN or related working groups; \n•\tStrong understanding of Open RAN design and interfaces;\nFamiliarity with the key technology debates surrounding 6G development would also be an asset.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTG-1767-GXBV",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTG-1767-GXBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lia.shaw@paconsulting.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYG-5838-PJYH",
"name": "YOOVIP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYG-5838-PJYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sylvia.lu@yoovip.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033859-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T17:17:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055063",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "3GPP SA2",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Agreement can be extended by up to 12 months subject to business requirements"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Agreement can be extended by up to 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "3GPP SA2 standards engagement",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Envelope",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "3GPP RAN",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Agreement can be extended by up to 12 months subject to business requirements"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Agreement can be extended by up to 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "3GPP RAN & Open RAN standards engagement",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Envelope",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telecommunications Standards Expert Consultancy Services (PRJ_5587)",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033859-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033859-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T17:17:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (\"DSIT\") is leading the UK governments’ approach to the development of technical standards for advanced telecommunications connectivity technologies.\nAs part of this, DSIT plans to engage specialists to assist with advancing the standards for these emergent technologies with a view to mitigating ongoing security, resilience, and interoperability issues, and ensuring that advanced connectivity technologies support greater digital inclusion and sustainability.\nThese specialists would support DSIT by providing technical knowledge and resource when engaging with Standards Development Organisations (SDOs) to support the creation of effective standards which align with UK government objectives. \nWe would encourage bids from those with extensive experience in one or more of the following:\n•\tExtensive experience in telecommunications research/ network design, with a strong working knowledge of the standards development process; \n•\tStrong evidence of experience working as an active participant in standards development, preferably with considerable experience in 3GPP SA2 or related working groups;\n•\tStrong evidence of experience working as an active participant in standards development, preferably with considerable experience in 3GPP TSG RAN or related working groups; \n•\tStrong understanding of Open RAN design and interfaces;\nFamiliarity with the key technology debates surrounding 6G development would also be an asset.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-15T16:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}