← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Telecare Equipment and Associated Services

Buyer: Connexus Homes Limited →

BuyerConnexus Homes Limited
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 Jun 2026
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

As part of the digital switchover, Connexus Homes Limited are looking for a transformative digital solution to replace its existing scheme alarm provision which is not compatible with the new digital standards within existing schemes to ensure it fully functions once analogue services are switched off. This will mean that vulnerable adults across the schemes will continue to have access to this provision without any interruptions in their service.

Delivery location

UKG11 · UKG22

Categories

Wireless telecommunications system 32510000Communications infrastructure 32571000Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Connexus Homes Limited runs 30 schemes across both Herefordshire and Shropshire and the schemes are made up of either small blocks of flats, large internal corridored blocks, bungalows or a combination of both. Some schemes contain some more complex flatted complex/corridor schemes (Ie Communal Door Entry, fire panels, lifts etc...), and some traditional schemes (smaller communal spaces areas but no communal door entry) A summarised site list is included within the ITT All sites have individual requirements Some schemes have communal areas, linked fire alarms, communal door entry systems, lifts and LD1 (Level of Detection Category 1) compliant interlinked fire and heat detection.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Written submission — 45
Demonstration — 25
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wireless telecommunications system, Communications infrastructureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Wireless telecommunications system (32510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,2443 median · 39.8 average (430 of 1,244 with a bid count)4.3 average (483 of 1,244 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1115 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Telecare Equipment and Associated Services

Statusactive
Value£1,900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bcbf
Latest release ID060124-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 08:38:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026award, contract060124-2026
25 Jun 2026tender059698-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060124-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T09:38:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-8376",
    "name": "Connexus Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060124-2026-1",
      "title": "Telecare Equipment and Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00115834",
          "name": "Legrand Electric Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Connexus Homes Limited runs 30 schemes across both Herefordshire and Shropshire and the schemes are made up of either small blocks of flats, large internal corridored blocks, bungalows or a combination of both. \nSome schemes contain some more complex flatted complex/corridor schemes (Ie Communal Door Entry, fire panels, lifts etc...), and some traditional schemes (smaller communal spaces areas but no communal door entry)\nA summarised site list is included within the ITT\nAll sites have individual requirements\nSome schemes have communal areas, linked fire alarms, communal door entry systems, lifts and LD1 (Level of Detection Category 1) compliant interlinked fire and heat detection.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Written submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shropshire and Herefordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telecare Equipment and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the digital switchover, Connexus Homes Limited are looking for a transformative digital solution to replace its existing scheme alarm provision which is not compatible with the new digital standards within existing schemes to ensure it fully functions once analogue services are switched off. This will mean that vulnerable adults across the schemes will continue to have access to this provision without any interruptions in their service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-8376",
      "name": "Connexus Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Craven Arms",
        "postalCode": "SY79BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, The Auction Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://connexus-group.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8376",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Connexus Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jayne Stringer",
        "email": "jayne.stringer@connexus-group.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00115834",
      "name": "Legrand Electric Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 2LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great King Street North"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00115834",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Legrand Electric Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060124-2026-1",
      "title": "Telecare Equipment and Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060124-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded via a call off from the Procurement for Housing Technologies for Independent Living (TIL) Telecare/Telehealth - FW0126  framework (2023/S 000-009231)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060124-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060124-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T09:38:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-8376",
    "name": "Connexus Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060124-2026-1",
      "title": "Telecare Equipment and Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00115834",
          "name": "Legrand Electric Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Connexus Homes Limited runs 30 schemes across both Herefordshire and Shropshire and the schemes are made up of either small blocks of flats, large internal corridored blocks, bungalows or a combination of both. \nSome schemes contain some more complex flatted complex/corridor schemes (Ie Communal Door Entry, fire panels, lifts etc...), and some traditional schemes (smaller communal spaces areas but no communal door entry)\nA summarised site list is included within the ITT\nAll sites have individual requirements\nSome schemes have communal areas, linked fire alarms, communal door entry systems, lifts and LD1 (Level of Detection Category 1) compliant interlinked fire and heat detection.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Written submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shropshire and Herefordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telecare Equipment and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the digital switchover, Connexus Homes Limited are looking for a transformative digital solution to replace its existing scheme alarm provision which is not compatible with the new digital standards within existing schemes to ensure it fully functions once analogue services are switched off. This will mean that vulnerable adults across the schemes will continue to have access to this provision without any interruptions in their service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-8376",
      "name": "Connexus Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Craven Arms",
        "postalCode": "SY79BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, The Auction Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://connexus-group.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8376",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Connexus Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jayne Stringer",
        "email": "jayne.stringer@connexus-group.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00115834",
      "name": "Legrand Electric Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 2LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great King Street North"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00115834",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Legrand Electric Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060124-2026-1",
      "title": "Telecare Equipment and Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060124-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded via a call off from the Procurement for Housing Technologies for Independent Living (TIL) Telecare/Telehealth - FW0126  framework (2023/S 000-009231)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2026 · 059698-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "059698-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T10:15:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-8376",
    "name": "Connexus Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Connexus Homes Limited runs 30 schemes across both Herefordshire and Shropshire and the schemes are made up of either small blocks of flats, large internal corridored blocks, bungalows or a combination of both. \nSome schemes contain some more complex flatted complex/corridor schemes (Ie Communal Door Entry, fire panels, lifts etc...), and some traditional schemes (smaller communal spaces areas but no communal door entry)\nAll sites have individual requirements\nSome schemes have communal areas, linked fire alarms, communal door entry systems, lifts and LD1 (Level of Detection Category 1) compliant interlinked fire and heat detection. Additional information: This tender has been run via a mini competition through the Procurement for Housing Technologies for Independent Living: Telecare / Telehealth Framework",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shropshire and Herefordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telecare Equipment and Associated Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-26T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-26T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "As part of the digital switchover, Connexus Homes Limited are looking for a transformative digital solution to replace its existing scheme alarm provision which is not compatible with the new digital standards within existing schemes to ensure it fully functions once analogue services are switched off. This will mean that vulnerable adults across the schemes will continue to have access to this provision without any interruptions in their service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As described in the Invitation to Tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/procurementforhousing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-8376",
      "name": "Connexus Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Craven Arms",
        "postalCode": "SY79BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, The Auction Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://connexus-group.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8376",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Connexus Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/procurementforhousing",
        "name": "Jayne Stringer",
        "email": "jayne.stringer@connexus-group.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Mini competition has been run via the Procurement for Housing Technologies for Independent Living: Telecare / Telehealth Framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}