← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Telecare and Assistive Technology

Buyer: Trafford Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTrafford Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jan 2022
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Trafford Council would like to purchase a comprehensive TEC service which provides all the functions required to deliver a 24hour 7day a week telecare and assistive technology service for local residents. This includes the provision of the following key activities on behalf of Trafford Council: 1. Establishing a supply chain in order to purchase a range of TEC solutions to meet the needs of Trafford residents, including telecare which is commissioned by Trafford council and arrangements for private customers 2. Promoting the availability of TEC solutions to health and social care professionals and Trafford residents 3. Managing referrals for TEC support from a range of organisations and individuals, including private and Council customers 4. Completing home assessments and assessments of individual needs and identifying which TEC solutions would be most beneficial and most cost effective for the individual and the Council 5. Installation, maintenance, repair and uninstallation of TEC devices 6. The provision of an alert and response service to manage alerts from people in receipt of TEC and to respond appropriately to those alerts to support wellbeing outcomes. This should be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days of the year and should include: o The provision of an IT platform to manage calls and alerts from people who require support o The provision of a call centre to manage calls and to respond to alerts from people who use TEC o The provision of a community response team who can respond appropriately to alerts, concerns, urgent situations and emergencies, both remotely and through visits to someone’s home

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Trafford Council would like to purchase a comprehensive TEC service which provides all the functions required to deliver a 24hour 7day a week telecare and assistive technology service for local residents. This includes the provision of the following key activities on behalf of Trafford Council: 1. Establishing a supply chain in order to purchase a range of TEC solutions to meet the needs of Trafford residents, including telecare which is commissioned by Trafford council and arrangements for private customers 2. Promoting the availability of TEC solutions to health and social care professionals and Trafford residents 3. Managing referrals for TEC support from a range of organisations and individuals, including private and Council customers 4. Completing home assessments and assessments of individual needs and identifying which TEC solutions would be most beneficial and most cost effective for the individual and the Council 5. Installation, maintenance, repair and uninstallation of TEC devices 6. The provision of an alert and response service to manage alerts from people in receipt of TEC and to respond appropriately to those alerts to support wellbeing outcomes. This should be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days of the year and should include: o The provision of an IT platform to manage calls and alerts from people who require support o The provision of a call centre to manage calls and to respond to alerts from people who use TEC o The provision of a community response team who can respond appropriately to alerts, concerns, urgent situations and emergencies, both remotely and through visits to someone’s home

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1211.5 median · 11.3 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD33281 median · 91.4 average (211 of 328 with a bid count)2.2 average (217 of 328 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fbe5
Latest release ID029807-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 01 2021 14:10:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-10T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-01T14:15:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/register
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2021tender029807-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029807-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-01T14:10:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbe5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5901",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN585286",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension Available of up to a total of 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Trafford Council would like to purchase a comprehensive TEC service which provides all the functions required to deliver a 24hour 7day a week telecare and assistive technology service for local residents. This includes the provision of the following key activities on behalf of Trafford Council:\n1.\tEstablishing a supply chain in order to purchase a range of TEC solutions to meet the needs of Trafford residents, including telecare which is commissioned by Trafford council and arrangements for private customers\n2.\tPromoting the availability of TEC solutions to health and social care professionals and Trafford residents\n3.\tManaging referrals for TEC support from a range of organisations and individuals, including private and Council customers\n4.\tCompleting home assessments and assessments of individual needs and identifying which TEC solutions would be most beneficial and most cost effective for the individual and the Council\n5.\tInstallation, maintenance, repair and uninstallation of TEC devices\n6.\tThe provision of an alert and response service to manage alerts from people in receipt of TEC and to respond appropriately to those alerts to support wellbeing outcomes. This should be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days of the year and should include:\no\tThe provision of an IT platform to manage calls and alerts from people who require support\no\tThe provision of a call centre to manage calls and to respond to alerts from people who use TEC\no\tThe provision of a community response team who can respond appropriately to alerts, concerns, urgent situations and emergencies, both remotely and through visits to someone’s home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telecare and Assistive Technology",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-01T14:15:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-01T14:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Trafford Council would like to purchase a comprehensive TEC service which provides all the functions required to deliver a 24hour 7day a week telecare and assistive technology service for local residents. This includes the provision of the following key activities on behalf of Trafford Council:\n1.\tEstablishing a supply chain in order to purchase a range of TEC solutions to meet the needs of Trafford residents, including telecare which is commissioned by Trafford council and arrangements for private customers\n2.\tPromoting the availability of TEC solutions to health and social care professionals and Trafford residents\n3.\tManaging referrals for TEC support from a range of organisations and individuals, including private and Council customers\n4.\tCompleting home assessments and assessments of individual needs and identifying which TEC solutions would be most beneficial and most cost effective for the individual and the Council\n5.\tInstallation, maintenance, repair and uninstallation of TEC devices\n6.\tThe provision of an alert and response service to manage alerts from people in receipt of TEC and to respond appropriately to those alerts to support wellbeing outcomes. This should be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days of the year and should include:\no\tThe provision of an IT platform to manage calls and alerts from people who require support\no\tThe provision of a call centre to manage calls and to respond to alerts from people who use TEC\no\tThe provision of a community response team who can respond appropriately to alerts, concerns, urgent situations and emergencies, both remotely and through visits to someone’s home",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-10T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5901",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.star-procurement.gov.uk/star-procurement.aspx",
        "name": "Mr Farooq Rashid",
        "email": "Farooq.Rashid@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1619121616"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-873",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Farooq.Rashid@Star-Procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2021 · 029807-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029807-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-01T14:10:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbe5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5901",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN585286",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension Available of up to a total of 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Trafford Council would like to purchase a comprehensive TEC service which provides all the functions required to deliver a 24hour 7day a week telecare and assistive technology service for local residents. This includes the provision of the following key activities on behalf of Trafford Council:\n1.\tEstablishing a supply chain in order to purchase a range of TEC solutions to meet the needs of Trafford residents, including telecare which is commissioned by Trafford council and arrangements for private customers\n2.\tPromoting the availability of TEC solutions to health and social care professionals and Trafford residents\n3.\tManaging referrals for TEC support from a range of organisations and individuals, including private and Council customers\n4.\tCompleting home assessments and assessments of individual needs and identifying which TEC solutions would be most beneficial and most cost effective for the individual and the Council\n5.\tInstallation, maintenance, repair and uninstallation of TEC devices\n6.\tThe provision of an alert and response service to manage alerts from people in receipt of TEC and to respond appropriately to those alerts to support wellbeing outcomes. This should be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days of the year and should include:\no\tThe provision of an IT platform to manage calls and alerts from people who require support\no\tThe provision of a call centre to manage calls and to respond to alerts from people who use TEC\no\tThe provision of a community response team who can respond appropriately to alerts, concerns, urgent situations and emergencies, both remotely and through visits to someone’s home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telecare and Assistive Technology",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-01T14:15:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-01T14:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Trafford Council would like to purchase a comprehensive TEC service which provides all the functions required to deliver a 24hour 7day a week telecare and assistive technology service for local residents. This includes the provision of the following key activities on behalf of Trafford Council:\n1.\tEstablishing a supply chain in order to purchase a range of TEC solutions to meet the needs of Trafford residents, including telecare which is commissioned by Trafford council and arrangements for private customers\n2.\tPromoting the availability of TEC solutions to health and social care professionals and Trafford residents\n3.\tManaging referrals for TEC support from a range of organisations and individuals, including private and Council customers\n4.\tCompleting home assessments and assessments of individual needs and identifying which TEC solutions would be most beneficial and most cost effective for the individual and the Council\n5.\tInstallation, maintenance, repair and uninstallation of TEC devices\n6.\tThe provision of an alert and response service to manage alerts from people in receipt of TEC and to respond appropriately to those alerts to support wellbeing outcomes. This should be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days of the year and should include:\no\tThe provision of an IT platform to manage calls and alerts from people who require support\no\tThe provision of a call centre to manage calls and to respond to alerts from people who use TEC\no\tThe provision of a community response team who can respond appropriately to alerts, concerns, urgent situations and emergencies, both remotely and through visits to someone’s home",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-10T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5901",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.star-procurement.gov.uk/star-procurement.aspx",
        "name": "Mr Farooq Rashid",
        "email": "Farooq.Rashid@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1619121616"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-873",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Farooq.Rashid@Star-Procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}