← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tees Valley Infrastructure Plan

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have awarded a contract for the provision of consultancy services to develop the Tees Valley Strategic Infrastructure Plan. The contract commencement date was 18th June 2025, however there were delays with contract signing.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Tees Valley Infrastructure Plan

Statusactive
Value£59,564

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0598d9
Latest release ID056636-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 14:29:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056636-2025
11 Sept 2025award, contract055929-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056636-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T15:29:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
          "name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tees Valley Infrastructure Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have awarded a contract for the provision of consultancy services to develop the Tees Valley Strategic Infrastructure Plan.\nThe contract commencement date was 18th June 2025, however there were delays with contract signing.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
      "name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZJN-8211-DBBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Tees Valley Infrastructure Plan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59564.09,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71476.91
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for 1 month."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056636-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056636-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:29:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Tasks, outputs and products produced on time and approved by TVCA"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Delivery of completed tasks, outputs and products by the dates stated within the provider's programme and agreed to by TVCA of stage 1"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056636-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056636-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T15:29:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
          "name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tees Valley Infrastructure Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have awarded a contract for the provision of consultancy services to develop the Tees Valley Strategic Infrastructure Plan.\nThe contract commencement date was 18th June 2025, however there were delays with contract signing.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
      "name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZJN-8211-DBBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Tees Valley Infrastructure Plan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59564.09,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71476.91
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for 1 month."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056636-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056636-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:29:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Tasks, outputs and products produced on time and approved by TVCA"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Delivery of completed tasks, outputs and products by the dates stated within the provider's programme and agreed to by TVCA of stage 1"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Sept 2025 · 055929-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055929-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-11T16:12:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Tees Valley Infrastructure Plan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59564.09,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71476.91
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for 1 month."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055929-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055929-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-11T16:12:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
          "name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tees Valley Infrastructure Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group are awarding a contract for the provision of consultancy services to develop the Tees Valley Strategic Infrastructure Plan.\nThe contract commencement date was 18th June 2025, however there were delays with contract signing.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
      "name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thornaby",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redheugh House, Thornaby Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZJN-8211-DBBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}