Lot 1
Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide the Tees Flex Bus Service.
Award criteria
price
Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide the Tees Flex Bus Service.
UKC
Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide the Tees Flex Bus Service.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 86 | 9 median · 363.4 average (23 of 86 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (23 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b1b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034797-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 28 2024 09:19:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034797-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034797-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-28T09:19:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128420",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034797-2024-1",
"title": "Tees Flex Bus Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2546698",
"name": "Stagecoach North East"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0443",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide the Tees Flex Bus Service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tees Flex Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide the Tees Flex Bus Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Stagecoach are the only operator capable of continual operation of the service. As the LTA, under de minimis regulations an authority can award up to 25% of its forecast annual bus subsidy expenditure through de minimis.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128420",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "DARLINGTON",
"postalCode": "DL21NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelechi Peter-Bello",
"email": "kelechi.peter-bello@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2546698",
"name": "Stagecoach North East",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange, 20 Railway Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2546698",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Stagecoach North East"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034797-2024-1",
"title": "Tees Flex Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 721859.32,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034797-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034797-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-28T09:19:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128420",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034797-2024-1",
"title": "Tees Flex Bus Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2546698",
"name": "Stagecoach North East"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0443",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide the Tees Flex Bus Service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tees Flex Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide the Tees Flex Bus Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Stagecoach are the only operator capable of continual operation of the service. As the LTA, under de minimis regulations an authority can award up to 25% of its forecast annual bus subsidy expenditure through de minimis.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128420",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "DARLINGTON",
"postalCode": "DL21NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelechi Peter-Bello",
"email": "kelechi.peter-bello@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2546698",
"name": "Stagecoach North East",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange, 20 Railway Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2546698",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Stagecoach North East"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034797-2024-1",
"title": "Tees Flex Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 721859.32,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034797-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}