← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TECS - Technology Enabled Care Services

Buyer: Red Kite Community Housing →

BuyerRed Kite Community Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 May 2024

What is being bought

The provision of Technology Enabled Care Services (Lot 2) via the PCR compliant framework owned by the Northern Housing Consortium.

Delivery location

UKJ13

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of Technology Enabled Care Services (Lot 2) via the PCR compliant framework owned by the Northern Housing Consortium. Additional information: The provision of Technology Enabled Care Services (Lot 2) via the PCR compliant framework owned by the Northern Housing Consortium

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ13356 median · 10.5 average (21 of 35 with a bid count)3.7 average (21 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016956-2024-TECS - Technology Enabled Care Services-1

Statusactive
Value£90,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046c88
Latest release ID016956-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 31 2024 07:45:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 May 2024award, contract016956-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016956-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-31T08:45:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30199",
    "name": "Red Kite Community Housing"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:272613-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016956-2024-TECS - Technology Enabled Care Services-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114892",
          "name": "Tunstall Healthcare (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c88",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of Technology Enabled Care Services (Lot 2) via the PCR compliant framework owned by the Northern Housing Consortium. Additional information: The provision of Technology Enabled Care Services (Lot 2) via the PCR compliant framework owned by the Northern Housing Consortium",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "High Wycombe"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TECS - Technology Enabled Care Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of Technology Enabled Care Services (Lot 2) via the PCR compliant framework owned by the Northern Housing Consortium.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30199",
      "name": "Red Kite Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "High Wycombe, Bucks",
        "postalCode": "HP11 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windsor Court, Kingsmead Business Park, Frederick Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redkitehousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26267",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Kite Community Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redkitecommunityhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494476100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114892",
      "name": "Tunstall Healthcare (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN14 0HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitely Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tunstall Healthcare (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016956-2024-TECS - Technology Enabled Care Services-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016956-2024-TECS - Technology Enabled Care Services-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The provision of Technology Enabled Care Services (Lot 2) via the PCR compliant framework owned by the Northern Housing Consortium\n(MT Ref:231991)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 May 2024 · 016956-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016956-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-31T08:45:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30199",
    "name": "Red Kite Community Housing"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:272613-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016956-2024-TECS - Technology Enabled Care Services-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114892",
          "name": "Tunstall Healthcare (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c88",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of Technology Enabled Care Services (Lot 2) via the PCR compliant framework owned by the Northern Housing Consortium. Additional information: The provision of Technology Enabled Care Services (Lot 2) via the PCR compliant framework owned by the Northern Housing Consortium",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "High Wycombe"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TECS - Technology Enabled Care Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of Technology Enabled Care Services (Lot 2) via the PCR compliant framework owned by the Northern Housing Consortium.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30199",
      "name": "Red Kite Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "High Wycombe, Bucks",
        "postalCode": "HP11 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windsor Court, Kingsmead Business Park, Frederick Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redkitehousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26267",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Kite Community Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redkitecommunityhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494476100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114892",
      "name": "Tunstall Healthcare (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN14 0HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitely Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tunstall Healthcare (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016956-2024-TECS - Technology Enabled Care Services-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016956-2024-TECS - Technology Enabled Care Services-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The provision of Technology Enabled Care Services (Lot 2) via the PCR compliant framework owned by the Northern Housing Consortium\n(MT Ref:231991)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}