← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technology Transformation Academy Services

Buyer: Corporate Officer of the House of Commons →

BuyerCorporate Officer of the House of Commons
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Technology Transformation Academy Services

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Technology Transformation Academy Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6011 median · 7.9 average (1,129 of 3,601 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,287 of 3,601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer121 median · 1.1 average (11 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32132 median · 9.8 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of CCS Framework with mini competition RM1557.14 GCloud 14
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080977-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,617,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f197
Latest release ID080977-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 11:16:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025award, contract080977-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-09T11:16:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f197",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080977-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168631",
          "name": "La Fosse Associates Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PI1301805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Technology Transformation Academy Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Transformation Academy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Technology Transformation Academy Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "England and Wales PCR 2015",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS Framework with mini competition RM1557.14 GCloud 14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168629",
      "name": "Corporate Office of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palace of Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Office of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168630",
      "name": "Corporate Office of the House of Lords",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palace of Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Office of the House of Lords"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168631",
      "name": "La Fosse Associates Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Artillery House  11-19 Artillery Row  London  SW1P 1RT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lafosse.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06729790",
        "legalName": "La Fosse Associates Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168632",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080977-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1617200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080977-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 080977-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-09T11:16:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f197",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080977-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168631",
          "name": "La Fosse Associates Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PI1301805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Technology Transformation Academy Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Transformation Academy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Technology Transformation Academy Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "England and Wales PCR 2015",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS Framework with mini competition RM1557.14 GCloud 14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168629",
      "name": "Corporate Office of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palace of Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Office of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168630",
      "name": "Corporate Office of the House of Lords",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palace of Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Office of the House of Lords"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168631",
      "name": "La Fosse Associates Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Artillery House  11-19 Artillery Row  London  SW1P 1RT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lafosse.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06729790",
        "legalName": "La Fosse Associates Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168632",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080977-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1617200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080977-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}