Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: DBS →
Technology Services (AMS/EWS) for DBS Next Generation Estate. As part of the transition to its next generation technology estate, DBS is seeking suppliers to work with DBS to provide resources into multi-functional teams that comprise the supplier resources, DBS resources and, where applicable, application support/vendor resources. These multi-functional teams will support application management and estate wide technology services. DBS is considering the procurement approach for these requirements and the responses to this preliminary market engagement will be considered in finalising the approach. Please note that the proposed procurement approach differs from that envisaged under the previous market engagement conducted under UK2 notice reference 2026/S 000-014104 published 3 October 2025. Please see the Engagement section of this notice for information on how you can participate in this online market engagement.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,637 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,144 of 3,637 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,305 of 3,637 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,125 | 1 median · 11 average (321 of 1,125 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (385 of 1,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers wishing to participate in this online market engagement should register by emailing DBSTenders@dbs.gov.uk with confirmation that they are registered on Home Office Jaggaer and providing the email address under which they are registered. Suppliers who are not yet registered can do so here: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html The market engagement event will be opened for participation in week commencing 27th July 2026 and will be conducted via Jaggaer. Please note that this market engagement is being conducted entirely online. Suppliers will be asked to provide written responses to a number of questions that will be detailed within the market engagement pack that will be shared via Jaggaer. There will be no face-to-face or virtual direct engagement event. The market engagement will run for 2 weeks from the opening date. Please ensure you register in good time to enable your participation, noting that a deadline for suppliers to ask any clarification questions in relation to the market engagement will be set at the midpoint of the market engagement period. Responding to this market engagement is not a mandatory requirement in order to be able to receive the ITT documents or participate in the subsequent tender. | engagement | 7 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069820 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065550-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 10:53:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | planning | 065550-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 044097-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065550-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T11:53:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069820",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"name": "DBS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069820",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technology Services for DBS Next Generation Estate",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Technology Services (AMS/EWS) for DBS Next Generation Estate. \nAs part of the transition to its next generation technology estate, DBS is seeking suppliers to work with DBS to provide resources into multi-functional teams that comprise the supplier resources, DBS resources and, where applicable, application support/vendor resources. These multi-functional teams will support application management and estate wide technology services. \nDBS is considering the procurement approach for these requirements and the responses to this preliminary market engagement will be considered in finalising the approach.\nPlease note that the proposed procurement approach differs from that envisaged under the previous market engagement conducted under UK2 notice reference 2026/S 000-014104 published 3 October 2025.\nPlease see the Engagement section of this notice for information on how you can participate in this online market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"name": "DBS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merseyside",
"postalCode": "L3 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Princes Parade, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dbstenders@dbs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065550-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065550-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T11:53:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this online market engagement should register by emailing DBSTenders@dbs.gov.uk with confirmation that they are registered on Home Office Jaggaer and providing the email address under which they are registered. Suppliers who are not yet registered can do so here: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nThe market engagement event will be opened for participation in week commencing 27th July 2026 and will be conducted via Jaggaer. \nPlease note that this market engagement is being conducted entirely online. Suppliers will be asked to provide written responses to a number of questions that will be detailed within the market engagement pack that will be shared via Jaggaer. There will be no face-to-face or virtual direct engagement event.\nThe market engagement will run for 2 weeks from the opening date. Please ensure you register in good time to enable your participation, noting that a deadline for suppliers to ask any clarification questions in relation to the market engagement will be set at the midpoint of the market engagement period.\nResponding to this market engagement is not a mandatory requirement in order to be able to receive the ITT documents or participate in the subsequent tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065550-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T11:53:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069820",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"name": "DBS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069820",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technology Services for DBS Next Generation Estate",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Technology Services (AMS/EWS) for DBS Next Generation Estate. \nAs part of the transition to its next generation technology estate, DBS is seeking suppliers to work with DBS to provide resources into multi-functional teams that comprise the supplier resources, DBS resources and, where applicable, application support/vendor resources. These multi-functional teams will support application management and estate wide technology services. \nDBS is considering the procurement approach for these requirements and the responses to this preliminary market engagement will be considered in finalising the approach.\nPlease note that the proposed procurement approach differs from that envisaged under the previous market engagement conducted under UK2 notice reference 2026/S 000-014104 published 3 October 2025.\nPlease see the Engagement section of this notice for information on how you can participate in this online market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"name": "DBS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merseyside",
"postalCode": "L3 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Princes Parade, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dbstenders@dbs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065550-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065550-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T11:53:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this online market engagement should register by emailing DBSTenders@dbs.gov.uk with confirmation that they are registered on Home Office Jaggaer and providing the email address under which they are registered. Suppliers who are not yet registered can do so here: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nThe market engagement event will be opened for participation in week commencing 27th July 2026 and will be conducted via Jaggaer. \nPlease note that this market engagement is being conducted entirely online. Suppliers will be asked to provide written responses to a number of questions that will be detailed within the market engagement pack that will be shared via Jaggaer. There will be no face-to-face or virtual direct engagement event.\nThe market engagement will run for 2 weeks from the opening date. Please ensure you register in good time to enable your participation, noting that a deadline for suppliers to ask any clarification questions in relation to the market engagement will be set at the midpoint of the market engagement period.\nResponding to this market engagement is not a mandatory requirement in order to be able to receive the ITT documents or participate in the subsequent tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044097-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T16:15:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069820",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"name": "DBS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069820",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technology Services for DBS Next Generation Estate",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Technology Services (AMS/EWS) for DBS Next Generation Estate",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"name": "DBS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merseyside",
"postalCode": "L3 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Princes Parade, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dbscommercial@dbs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T16:15:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}