← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Managed Service Delivery Partner

Buyer: Nottinghamshire County Council →

BuyerNottinghamshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Managed Service Delivery Partner. The Adult Social Care & Health department has provided a TEC Service since 2007. The service was remodelled from 2011 and is focused on vulnerable adults with long term social care needs, and adults where it has been assessed there is a risk that social care services will be required within the next 12 months if TEC is not provided. During the period of this contract it is anticipated that this preventative element of the Council’s TEC offer will increase. The service also provides significant support to carers of people with social care needs. The Council’s TEC service currently offers: • Activity monitoring systems • Telecare • Carer TEC Service • Reminder TEC • Digital Inclusion Programme

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating 51200000Alarm-monitoring services 79711000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Managed Service Delivery Partner. The Adult Social Care & Health department has provided a TEC Service since 2007. The service was remodelled from 2011 and is focused on vulnerable adults with long term social care needs, and adults where it has been assessed there is a risk that social care services will be required within the next 12 months if TEC is not provided. During the period of this contract it is anticipated that this preventative element of the Council’s TEC offer will increase. The service also provides significant support to carers of people with social care needs. The Council’s TEC service currently offers: • Activity monitoring systems • Telecare • Carer TEC Service • Reminder TEC • Digital Inclusion Programme

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating, Alarm-monitoring servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications equipment and supplies (32500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF761 median · 46.7 average (28 of 76 with a bid count)4.2 average (29 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012812-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£7,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c307
Latest release ID012812-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 03 2025 12:34:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2025award, contract012812-2025
6 Dec 2024tender039436-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012812-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-03T13:34:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c307",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012812-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142801",
          "name": "Livity Life Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN723257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Managed Service Delivery Partner. The Adult Social Care & Health department has provided a TEC Service since 2007.  The service was remodelled from 2011 and is focused on vulnerable adults with long term social care needs, and adults where it has been assessed there is a risk that social care services will be required within the next 12 months if TEC is not provided. During the period of this contract it is anticipated that this preventative element of the Council’s TEC offer will increase. The service also provides significant support to carers of people with social care needs.\nThe Council’s TEC service currently offers:\n•\tActivity monitoring systems\n•\tTelecare\n•\tCarer TEC Service\n•\tReminder TEC\n•\tDigital Inclusion Programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "51200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating"
          },
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Managed Service Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Managed Service Delivery Partner. The Adult Social Care & Health department has provided a TEC Service since 2007.  The service was remodelled from 2011 and is focused on vulnerable adults with long term social care needs, and adults where it has been assessed there is a risk that social care services will be required within the next 12 months if TEC is not provided. During the period of this contract it is anticipated that this preventative element of the Council’s TEC offer will increase. The service also provides significant support to carers of people with social care needs.\nThe Council’s TEC service currently offers:\n•\tActivity monitoring systems\n•\tTelecare\n•\tCarer TEC Service\n•\tReminder TEC\n•\tDigital Inclusion Programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shanen.irwin@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142801",
      "name": "Livity Life Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livity Life Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012812-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012812-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Apr 2025 · 012812-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012812-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-03T13:34:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c307",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012812-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142801",
          "name": "Livity Life Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN723257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Managed Service Delivery Partner. The Adult Social Care & Health department has provided a TEC Service since 2007.  The service was remodelled from 2011 and is focused on vulnerable adults with long term social care needs, and adults where it has been assessed there is a risk that social care services will be required within the next 12 months if TEC is not provided. During the period of this contract it is anticipated that this preventative element of the Council’s TEC offer will increase. The service also provides significant support to carers of people with social care needs.\nThe Council’s TEC service currently offers:\n•\tActivity monitoring systems\n•\tTelecare\n•\tCarer TEC Service\n•\tReminder TEC\n•\tDigital Inclusion Programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "51200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating"
          },
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Managed Service Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Managed Service Delivery Partner. The Adult Social Care & Health department has provided a TEC Service since 2007.  The service was remodelled from 2011 and is focused on vulnerable adults with long term social care needs, and adults where it has been assessed there is a risk that social care services will be required within the next 12 months if TEC is not provided. During the period of this contract it is anticipated that this preventative element of the Council’s TEC offer will increase. The service also provides significant support to carers of people with social care needs.\nThe Council’s TEC service currently offers:\n•\tActivity monitoring systems\n•\tTelecare\n•\tCarer TEC Service\n•\tReminder TEC\n•\tDigital Inclusion Programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shanen.irwin@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142801",
      "name": "Livity Life Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livity Life Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012812-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012812-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Dec 2024 · 039436-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "039436-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-06T13:52:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c307",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN723257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend up to an additional two years in 12-month increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council is seeking tenders from Suppliers to provide a Technology Enabled Care (TEC) managed service.\nThe Council’s TEC service currently offers:\n•\tActivity monitoring systems\n•\tTelecare\n•\tCarer TEC Service\n•\tReminder TEC\n•\tDigital Inclusion Programme\nFurther details of the service requirements can be found in Part 3 – Technology Enabled Care Managed Service Delivery Partner Specification available with all of the tender documents on ProContract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "51200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating"
          },
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Managed Service Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council is seeking tenders from Suppliers to provide a Technology Enabled Care (TEC) managed service.\nThe Council’s TEC service currently offers:\n•\tActivity monitoring systems\n•\tTelecare\n•\tCarer TEC Service\n•\tReminder TEC\n•\tDigital Inclusion Programme\nFurther details of the service requirements can be found in Part 3 – Technology Enabled Care Managed Service Delivery Partner Specification available with all of the tender documents on ProContract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3fcbb6ee-6b34-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3fcbb6ee-6b34-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
        "email": "shanen.irwin@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25663",
      "name": "Official Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Official Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}