← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Technology Enabled Care Services 3 (SBS10529)

Buyer: NHS Shared Business Services Limited →

BuyerNHS Shared Business Services Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000,000
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intends to put in place a fit of future Framework for the provision of Technology Enabled Care Services to be used by Approved Organisations for the following proposed Lots, which are under consideration during this preliminary market engagement: NHS Specific Lots (1-2) 1. Remote Clinical Monitoring 2. Intelligent Activity Monitoring Non-NHS Lots (3-6) 3. Digital Care and Inclusion Technologies for Education 4. Remote Rehabilitation and Therapy Support 5. Alarm Receiving Centre Platforms 6. Digital Alarm Solutions and Peripherals

Delivery location

UK, GB · GG, GG · IM, IM · JE, JE

Categories

Miscellaneous medical devices and products 33190000Medical software package 48180000Monitoring and control services 71700000Alarm-monitoring services 79711000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 6 Apr 2027 to 5 Apr 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous medical devices and products, Medical software package, Monitoring and control services, Alarm-monitoring servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Miscellaneous medical devices and products (33190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,4232 median · 87.7 average (400 of 1,423 with a bid count)6.9 average (455 of 1,423 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not published1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK33319 median · 258.5 average (75 of 333 with a bid count)15.9 average (92 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7394 median · 136.3 average (3 of 73 with a bid count)28.7 average (3 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) is developing a fit-for-the-future framework to support the delivery of Technology Enabled Care Services (TECS) across the NHS and wider public sector. This framework will help accelerate the adoption of digital tools and services that support health and social care transformation, promote patient independence, and enable proactive and remote models of care. To help define the scope and structure of the new framework, NHS SBS is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise with suppliers. The aim is to gather market insight, assess supplier capability, and test the relevance of proposed lots before finalising the Lot and commercial structure, Specification and launching a formal procurement process. The existing TECS framework is due to expire on 08/01/2027. This PME represents an important opportunity to shape the future of TECS procurement and ensure the framework aligns with the market capabilities, national priorities, local needs, and emerging innovation. Theproposed lot structure under consideration includes the following: NHS Specific Lots (1-2) 1. Remote Clinical Monitoring 2. Intelligent Activity Monitoring Non-NHS Lots (3-6) 3. Digital Care and Inclusion Technologies for Education 4. Remote Rehabilitation and Therapy Support 5. Alarm Receiving Centre Platforms 6. Digital Alarm Solutions and Peripherals Companies wishing to participate in the preliminary market engagement should complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) by 12pm noon on Wednesday 15th October 2025, which is available via the link below: https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/23264075 PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE NHS SBS would like to obtain the markets views, suggestions, and proposals during this preliminary market engagement. All submissions will be treated confidentially. Please note, companies are not required to respond to all questions within the PMEQ. POSSIBLE SUBSEQUENT ENGAGEMENT NHS SBS may host open virtual forums (such as webinars) to engage further with the market following analysis of PMEQ responses. Within the PMEQ, companies need to confirm whether they would like to participate in such further engagement, and if so, provide contact details for their nominated attendee. NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and social care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework. Our Approved Organisation list can be found on: https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/ We are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on this within the procurement documents. NHS SBS will use an eSourcing system for any procurement activity taken subsequent to this notice. The eSourcing system NHS SBS will use is SAP Ariba. Please note that to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited to do so.engagement15 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058afb
Latest release ID050041-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 09:12:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025planning050041-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050041-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T10:12:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058afb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05280446",
    "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBS10529",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "GG",
            "country": "GG",
            "countryName": "Guernsey"
          },
          {
            "region": "IM",
            "country": "IM",
            "countryName": "Isle of Man"
          },
          {
            "region": "JE",
            "country": "JE",
            "countryName": "Jersey"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care Services 3 (SBS10529)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intends to put in place a fit of future Framework for the provision of Technology Enabled Care Services to be used by Approved Organisations for the following proposed Lots, which are under consideration during this preliminary market engagement:\nNHS Specific Lots (1-2)\n1. Remote Clinical Monitoring\n2. Intelligent Activity Monitoring\nNon-NHS Lots (3-6)\n3. Digital Care and Inclusion Technologies for Education\n4. Remote Rehabilitation and Therapy Support\n5. Alarm Receiving Centre Platforms\n6. Digital Alarm Solutions and Peripherals",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05280446",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05280446",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nsbs.categorymanagementsourcing@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDVT-6171-VHCX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050041-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050041-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:12:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) is developing a fit-for-the-future framework to support the delivery of Technology Enabled Care Services (TECS) across the NHS and wider public sector. This framework will help accelerate the adoption of digital tools and services that support health and social care transformation, promote patient independence, and enable proactive and remote models of care.\nTo help define the scope and structure of the new framework, NHS SBS is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise with suppliers. The aim is to gather market insight, assess supplier capability, and test the relevance of proposed lots before finalising the Lot and commercial structure, Specification and launching a formal procurement process.\nThe existing TECS framework is due to expire on 08/01/2027. This PME represents an important opportunity to shape the future of TECS procurement and ensure the framework aligns with the market capabilities, national priorities, local needs, and emerging innovation.\nTheproposed lot structure under consideration includes the following:\nNHS Specific Lots (1-2)\n1. Remote Clinical Monitoring\n2. Intelligent Activity Monitoring\nNon-NHS Lots (3-6)\n3. Digital Care and Inclusion Technologies for Education\n4. Remote Rehabilitation and Therapy Support\n5. Alarm Receiving Centre Platforms\n6. Digital Alarm Solutions and Peripherals\nCompanies wishing to participate in the preliminary market engagement should complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) by 12pm noon on Wednesday 15th October 2025, which is available via the link below:\nhttps://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/23264075\nPRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE \nNHS SBS would like to obtain the markets views, suggestions, and proposals during this preliminary market engagement. All submissions will be treated confidentially. Please note, companies are not required to respond to all questions within the PMEQ.\nPOSSIBLE SUBSEQUENT ENGAGEMENT  \nNHS SBS may host open virtual forums (such as webinars) to engage further with the market following analysis of PMEQ responses. Within the PMEQ, companies need to confirm whether they would like to participate in such further engagement, and if so, provide contact details for their nominated attendee.\nNHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and social care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework.\nOur Approved Organisation list can be found on:\nhttps://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/\nWe are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on this within the procurement documents.\nNHS SBS will use an eSourcing system for any procurement activity taken subsequent to this notice. The eSourcing system NHS SBS will use is SAP Ariba. Please note that to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited to do so."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050041-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "050041-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T10:12:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058afb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05280446",
    "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBS10529",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "GG",
            "country": "GG",
            "countryName": "Guernsey"
          },
          {
            "region": "IM",
            "country": "IM",
            "countryName": "Isle of Man"
          },
          {
            "region": "JE",
            "country": "JE",
            "countryName": "Jersey"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care Services 3 (SBS10529)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intends to put in place a fit of future Framework for the provision of Technology Enabled Care Services to be used by Approved Organisations for the following proposed Lots, which are under consideration during this preliminary market engagement:\nNHS Specific Lots (1-2)\n1. Remote Clinical Monitoring\n2. Intelligent Activity Monitoring\nNon-NHS Lots (3-6)\n3. Digital Care and Inclusion Technologies for Education\n4. Remote Rehabilitation and Therapy Support\n5. Alarm Receiving Centre Platforms\n6. Digital Alarm Solutions and Peripherals",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05280446",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05280446",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nsbs.categorymanagementsourcing@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDVT-6171-VHCX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050041-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050041-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:12:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) is developing a fit-for-the-future framework to support the delivery of Technology Enabled Care Services (TECS) across the NHS and wider public sector. This framework will help accelerate the adoption of digital tools and services that support health and social care transformation, promote patient independence, and enable proactive and remote models of care.\nTo help define the scope and structure of the new framework, NHS SBS is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise with suppliers. The aim is to gather market insight, assess supplier capability, and test the relevance of proposed lots before finalising the Lot and commercial structure, Specification and launching a formal procurement process.\nThe existing TECS framework is due to expire on 08/01/2027. This PME represents an important opportunity to shape the future of TECS procurement and ensure the framework aligns with the market capabilities, national priorities, local needs, and emerging innovation.\nTheproposed lot structure under consideration includes the following:\nNHS Specific Lots (1-2)\n1. Remote Clinical Monitoring\n2. Intelligent Activity Monitoring\nNon-NHS Lots (3-6)\n3. Digital Care and Inclusion Technologies for Education\n4. Remote Rehabilitation and Therapy Support\n5. Alarm Receiving Centre Platforms\n6. Digital Alarm Solutions and Peripherals\nCompanies wishing to participate in the preliminary market engagement should complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) by 12pm noon on Wednesday 15th October 2025, which is available via the link below:\nhttps://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/23264075\nPRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE \nNHS SBS would like to obtain the markets views, suggestions, and proposals during this preliminary market engagement. All submissions will be treated confidentially. Please note, companies are not required to respond to all questions within the PMEQ.\nPOSSIBLE SUBSEQUENT ENGAGEMENT  \nNHS SBS may host open virtual forums (such as webinars) to engage further with the market following analysis of PMEQ responses. Within the PMEQ, companies need to confirm whether they would like to participate in such further engagement, and if so, provide contact details for their nominated attendee.\nNHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and social care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework.\nOur Approved Organisation list can be found on:\nhttps://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/\nWe are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on this within the procurement documents.\nNHS SBS will use an eSourcing system for any procurement activity taken subsequent to this notice. The eSourcing system NHS SBS will use is SAP Ariba. Please note that to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited to do so."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}