← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Technical Third Party Support (TTPS) for the Net-Zero Innovation Portfolio (NZIP)

Buyer: Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy →

BuyerDepartment for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£15,000,000
Published28 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) requires Technical Third Party Support to assist with the delivery of the Net-Zero Innovation Portfolio (NZIP). The objective of the NZIP portfolio is to facilitate delivery of the UK’s Net-Zero commitments, continuing to invest in climate science and energy innovation to reduce human impact on climate change. As part of a revised contract scope, BEIS intends to procure Social Research and Evaluation support as one of the lots in the Technical Third Party Support. BEIS intends to procure advisory and engineering-related services which may include some or all of the following: -Programme development support -Bid review and selection -Programme management support -Monitoring -Evaluation and Social Research -Technical advisory support The link to the original PIN can be found at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=581720623 GO-2021325-PRO-17982976 TKR-2021325-PRO-17982975

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

Engineering services 71300000Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Social research services 79315000Engineering services 71300000

Lot details

Management Lot

This lot would provide BEIS the single point of contact for any new requirements, focusing contract management activities. The management contractor would be responsible for monitoring the delivery of contractors in Lots 2-5, allocating and managing work pipelines, management reporting and performance reporting.

Statusplanned

Social Research and Evaluation

This lot will allow for specialist expertise to provide social research and evaluation support and advice across the NZIP portfolio during new programme design/development and programme delivery. This will include: •Evidence reviews (e.g. Literature review, Rapid Evidence Assessment) •External stakeholder and public engagement (including qualitative focus groups) •Customer, consumer, and behavioural insights •Social research planning/advice •Programme evaluation planning/advice (process and impact evaluation) BEIS will be facilitating a market consultation to all interested suppliers, specifically for the Social Research and Evaluation support.

Statusplanned

Carbon Control and Storage

This lot will focus on 'big engineering', large scale projects, storage (including Hydrogen storage) and the alignment with technical support. Primary technical themes: -Long Duration Energy Storage -Industry & CCUS (including biomass conversion) -Greenhouse Gas Removal -Hydrogen & Fuel Switching -Systems, networks and integration -Energy markets and regulatory expertise -Manufacturing expertise

Statusplanned

Energy Consumption

This lot will focus on SMART and Built Environment technical themes. It will also include hydrogen that fits consumer/consumption definition e.g. domestic and commercial hydrogen. Primary technical themes: -Hydrogen (where appropriate) -AI -New build -SMART and in-home energy management systems -EEF – Energy Entrepreneurs Fund

Statusplanned

Energy Generation and Distribution

This lot will focus on the following technical themes. -Bioenergy -Nuclear -Floating Offshore Wind -Onshore wind -Manufacturing expertise -Biomass boilers -Solar Heating -Hydrogen Supply -Heat Pumps + Retrofit -Manufacturing expertise -Heat distribution

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical analysis or consultancy servicesNot published
2Social research servicesNot published
3Engineering servicesNot published
4Engineering servicesNot published
5Engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer86 median · 6 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)10 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)45530 median · 30 average (2 of 455 with a bid count)14 average (2 of 455 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ab23
Latest release ID009138-2021
Latest release timestampWed Apr 28 2021 13:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source5
Tender items in source5
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2021planning009138-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009138-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-28T14:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3004",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Management Lot",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This lot would provide BEIS the single point of contact for any new requirements, focusing contract management activities. The management contractor would be responsible for monitoring the delivery of contractors in Lots 2-5, allocating and managing work pipelines, management reporting and performance reporting."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Social Research and Evaluation",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This lot will allow for specialist expertise to provide social research and evaluation support and advice across the NZIP portfolio during new programme design/development and programme delivery. This will include:\n•Evidence reviews (e.g. Literature review, Rapid Evidence Assessment) \n•External stakeholder and public engagement (including qualitative focus groups) \n•Customer, consumer, and behavioural insights \n•Social research planning/advice \n•Programme evaluation planning/advice (process and impact evaluation)\nBEIS will be facilitating a market consultation to all interested suppliers, specifically for the Social Research and Evaluation support."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Carbon Control and Storage",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This lot will focus on 'big engineering', large scale projects, storage (including Hydrogen storage) and the alignment with technical support.\nPrimary technical themes:\n-Long Duration Energy Storage\n-Industry & CCUS (including biomass conversion)\n-Greenhouse Gas Removal\n-Hydrogen & Fuel Switching\n-Systems, networks and integration\n-Energy markets and regulatory expertise\n-Manufacturing expertise"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Energy Consumption",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This lot will focus on SMART and Built Environment technical themes. It will also include hydrogen that fits consumer/consumption definition e.g. domestic and commercial hydrogen.\nPrimary technical themes:\n-Hydrogen (where appropriate)\n-AI\n-New build\n-SMART and in-home energy management systems\n-EEF – Energy Entrepreneurs Fund"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Energy Generation and Distribution",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This lot will focus on the following technical themes.\n-Bioenergy\n-Nuclear\n-Floating Offshore Wind\n-Onshore wind\n-Manufacturing expertise\n-Biomass boilers\n-Solar Heating\n-Hydrogen Supply\n-Heat Pumps + Retrofit\n-Manufacturing expertise\n-Heat distribution"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Third Party Support (TTPS) for the Net-Zero Innovation Portfolio (NZIP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) requires Technical Third Party Support to assist with the delivery of the Net-Zero Innovation Portfolio (NZIP). The objective of the NZIP portfolio is to facilitate delivery of the UK’s Net-Zero commitments, continuing to invest in climate science and energy innovation to reduce human impact on climate change. As part of a revised contract scope, BEIS intends to procure Social Research and Evaluation support as one of the lots in the Technical Third Party Support.\nBEIS intends to procure advisory and engineering-related services which may include some or all of the following:\n-Programme development support\n-Bid review and selection\n-Programme management support\n-Monitoring\n-Evaluation and Social Research\n-Technical advisory support\nThe link to the original PIN can be found at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=581720623\nGO-2021325-PRO-17982976 TKR-2021325-PRO-17982975",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3004",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sice.ttps@beis.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072151525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The link to the original PIN can be found at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=581720623\nGO-2021325-PRO-17982976 TKR-2021325-PRO-17982975        \n BEIS are planning to run a market consultation via email, specifically for Lot 2 – Social Research and Evaluation. Market engagement for Lots 1 and 3-5 has already taken place so the purpose of this market consultation is specifically for the addition of Lot 2. Interested suppliers should register their interest for this work by emailing your name, title and organisation to sice.ttps@beis.gov.uk with the subject heading “NZIP Technical Third Party Support Social Research and Evaluation Market Consultation”. The documents will be sent directly to your email.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=589859211\n GO Reference: GO-2021428-PRO-18152351",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2021 · 009138-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "009138-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-28T14:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3004",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Management Lot",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This lot would provide BEIS the single point of contact for any new requirements, focusing contract management activities. The management contractor would be responsible for monitoring the delivery of contractors in Lots 2-5, allocating and managing work pipelines, management reporting and performance reporting."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Social Research and Evaluation",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This lot will allow for specialist expertise to provide social research and evaluation support and advice across the NZIP portfolio during new programme design/development and programme delivery. This will include:\n•Evidence reviews (e.g. Literature review, Rapid Evidence Assessment) \n•External stakeholder and public engagement (including qualitative focus groups) \n•Customer, consumer, and behavioural insights \n•Social research planning/advice \n•Programme evaluation planning/advice (process and impact evaluation)\nBEIS will be facilitating a market consultation to all interested suppliers, specifically for the Social Research and Evaluation support."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Carbon Control and Storage",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This lot will focus on 'big engineering', large scale projects, storage (including Hydrogen storage) and the alignment with technical support.\nPrimary technical themes:\n-Long Duration Energy Storage\n-Industry & CCUS (including biomass conversion)\n-Greenhouse Gas Removal\n-Hydrogen & Fuel Switching\n-Systems, networks and integration\n-Energy markets and regulatory expertise\n-Manufacturing expertise"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Energy Consumption",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This lot will focus on SMART and Built Environment technical themes. It will also include hydrogen that fits consumer/consumption definition e.g. domestic and commercial hydrogen.\nPrimary technical themes:\n-Hydrogen (where appropriate)\n-AI\n-New build\n-SMART and in-home energy management systems\n-EEF – Energy Entrepreneurs Fund"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Energy Generation and Distribution",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This lot will focus on the following technical themes.\n-Bioenergy\n-Nuclear\n-Floating Offshore Wind\n-Onshore wind\n-Manufacturing expertise\n-Biomass boilers\n-Solar Heating\n-Hydrogen Supply\n-Heat Pumps + Retrofit\n-Manufacturing expertise\n-Heat distribution"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Third Party Support (TTPS) for the Net-Zero Innovation Portfolio (NZIP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) requires Technical Third Party Support to assist with the delivery of the Net-Zero Innovation Portfolio (NZIP). The objective of the NZIP portfolio is to facilitate delivery of the UK’s Net-Zero commitments, continuing to invest in climate science and energy innovation to reduce human impact on climate change. As part of a revised contract scope, BEIS intends to procure Social Research and Evaluation support as one of the lots in the Technical Third Party Support.\nBEIS intends to procure advisory and engineering-related services which may include some or all of the following:\n-Programme development support\n-Bid review and selection\n-Programme management support\n-Monitoring\n-Evaluation and Social Research\n-Technical advisory support\nThe link to the original PIN can be found at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=581720623\nGO-2021325-PRO-17982976 TKR-2021325-PRO-17982975",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3004",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sice.ttps@beis.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072151525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The link to the original PIN can be found at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=581720623\nGO-2021325-PRO-17982976 TKR-2021325-PRO-17982975        \n BEIS are planning to run a market consultation via email, specifically for Lot 2 – Social Research and Evaluation. Market engagement for Lots 1 and 3-5 has already taken place so the purpose of this market consultation is specifically for the addition of Lot 2. Interested suppliers should register their interest for this work by emailing your name, title and organisation to sice.ttps@beis.gov.uk with the subject heading “NZIP Technical Third Party Support Social Research and Evaluation Market Consultation”. The documents will be sent directly to your email.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=589859211\n GO Reference: GO-2021428-PRO-18152351",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}