← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technical Surveys - Drainage Surveys

Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd Council →

BuyerCyngor Gwynedd Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The North and Mid Wales Trunk Road Agent has sought to appoint Contractors to deliver Drainage Surveys.

Delivery location

UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23 · UKL14

Categories

Drainage works 45232452Technical inspection services 71631000Drainage works 45232452

Lot details

Lot 1

Drainage surveys, in accordance with appropriate highway standards, including but not limited to; - All assets condition and connectivity survey - Validation survey - Priority Asset Survey - Filter drain condition survey by GPR - Pipework and chambers defect survey by CCTV - Pipework geometric survey by laser profiler - Pipework inclination survey by CCTV - Ditch defect and profile survey - Pipework indicative condition by acoustic survey - Chambers defect and geometric survey by laser scanner

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Drainage works, Technical inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Drainage works (45232452); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1135.5 median · 47.6 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)6.8 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL12766 median · 68.8 average (33 of 76 with a bid count)8.4 average (36 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032071-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046928
Latest release ID032071-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 07 2024 13:09:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2024award, contract032071-2024
21 May 2024tender015967-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032071-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-07T14:09:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046928",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1561",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032071-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126185",
          "name": "ddc Engineering Solutions Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126186",
          "name": "Severn Partnership Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126187",
          "name": "Lanes Group PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_110317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Drainage surveys, in accordance with appropriate highway standards, including but not limited to;\n- All assets condition and connectivity survey\n- Validation survey\n- Priority Asset Survey\n- Filter drain condition survey by GPR\n- Pipework and chambers defect survey by CCTV\n- Pipework geometric survey by laser profiler\n- Pipework inclination survey by CCTV\n- Ditch defect and profile survey\n- Pipework indicative condition by acoustic survey\n- Chambers defect and geometric survey by laser scanner",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232452",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Surveys - Drainage Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The North and Mid Wales Trunk Road Agent has sought to appoint Contractors to deliver Drainage Surveys.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232452",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Drainage works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1561",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Uned Caffael / Procurement Unit, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Highways"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dorinaannegerrard@nmwtra.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1286685164"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126185",
      "name": "ddc Engineering Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "wv10 7qz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DDC House, 3 element court, Hilton cross business park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ddc Engineering Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126186",
      "name": "Severn Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF16QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lambda House, Hadley Park East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Partnership Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126187",
      "name": "Lanes Group PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF729HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A1-A3, Coedcae Lane Industrial Estate, Coedcae Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lanes Group PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032071-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032071-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:145044)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Oct 2024 · 032071-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032071-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-07T14:09:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046928",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1561",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032071-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126185",
          "name": "ddc Engineering Solutions Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126186",
          "name": "Severn Partnership Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126187",
          "name": "Lanes Group PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_110317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Drainage surveys, in accordance with appropriate highway standards, including but not limited to;\n- All assets condition and connectivity survey\n- Validation survey\n- Priority Asset Survey\n- Filter drain condition survey by GPR\n- Pipework and chambers defect survey by CCTV\n- Pipework geometric survey by laser profiler\n- Pipework inclination survey by CCTV\n- Ditch defect and profile survey\n- Pipework indicative condition by acoustic survey\n- Chambers defect and geometric survey by laser scanner",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232452",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Surveys - Drainage Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The North and Mid Wales Trunk Road Agent has sought to appoint Contractors to deliver Drainage Surveys.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232452",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Drainage works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1561",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Uned Caffael / Procurement Unit, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Highways"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dorinaannegerrard@nmwtra.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1286685164"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126185",
      "name": "ddc Engineering Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "wv10 7qz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DDC House, 3 element court, Hilton cross business park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ddc Engineering Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126186",
      "name": "Severn Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF16QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lambda House, Hadley Park East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Partnership Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126187",
      "name": "Lanes Group PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF729HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A1-A3, Coedcae Lane Industrial Estate, Coedcae Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lanes Group PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032071-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032071-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:145044)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2024 · 015967-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015967-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-21T10:44:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046928",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1561",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_110317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to twelve month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Drainage surveys, in accordance with appropriate highway standards, including but not limited to;\n- All assets condition and connectivity survey\n- Validation survey\n- Priority Asset Survey\n- Filter drain condition survey by GPR\n- Pipework and chambers defect survey by CCTV\n- Pipework geometric survey by laser profiler\n- Pipework inclination survey by CCTV\n- Ditch defect and profile survey\n- Pipework indicative condition by acoustic survey\n- Chambers defect and geometric survey by laser scanner",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232452",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Surveys - Drainage Surveys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The North and Mid Wales Trunk Road Agent has sought to appoint Contractors to deliver Drainage Surveys.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232452",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Drainage works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1561",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Uned Caffael / Procurement Unit, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Highways"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "dorinaannegerrard@nmwtra.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1286685164"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to eTenderwales:\nwww.Etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\nITT reference: itt_110317\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=141191\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nNot applicable\n(WA Ref:141191)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}