Lot 1
Technical Support for NATO Standardisation of Message Text Formats (MTF) & IRIS Management
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Technical Support for NATO Standardisation of Message Text Formats (MTF) & IRIS Management
UKJ31
Technical Support for NATO Standardisation of Message Text Formats (MTF) & IRIS Management
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System implementation planning services (72224100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,220 | 1 median · 15.5 average (2,740 of 7,220 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,259 of 7,220 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 14 | 2 median · 7.1 average (7 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dc3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003981-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 06 2025 14:27:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 003981-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003981-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-06T14:27:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003981-2025-713300450-1",
"title": "Technical Support for NATO Standardisation of Message Text Formats (MTF) & IRIS Management",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137249",
"name": "SYSTEMATIC SOFTWARE ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Technical Support for NATO Standardisation of Message Text Formats (MTF) & IRIS Management",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support for NATO Standardisation of Message Text Formats (MTF) & IRIS Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Technical Support for NATO Standardisation of Message Text Formats (MTF) & IRIS Management",
"classification": {
"id": "72224100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System implementation planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other supplier other than Systematic Software Engineering Ltd has the relevant technical knowledge and networks of influence to undertake the requirement at a level sufficient to provide the capability with no interruption and at the level that continues to ensure the UK holds a primary role in leading NATO MTF development/delivery. \nThe absence of this domain would have a serious impact on reputation and MOD’s ability to carry-out MTF changes required for interoperability between national tactical planning systems and NATO message handling systems. A new supplier would not hold the technical expertise needed to deliver the requirement without creating a significant capability gap.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.jones247@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137249",
"name": "SYSTEMATIC SOFTWARE ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SYSTEMATIC SOFTWARE ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137250",
"name": "Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Navy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003981-2025-713300450-1",
"title": "Technical Support for NATO Standardisation of Message Text Formats (MTF) & IRIS Management",
"value": {
"amount": 1055642,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003981-2025-713300450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003981-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-06T14:27:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003981-2025-713300450-1",
"title": "Technical Support for NATO Standardisation of Message Text Formats (MTF) & IRIS Management",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137249",
"name": "SYSTEMATIC SOFTWARE ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Technical Support for NATO Standardisation of Message Text Formats (MTF) & IRIS Management",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support for NATO Standardisation of Message Text Formats (MTF) & IRIS Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Technical Support for NATO Standardisation of Message Text Formats (MTF) & IRIS Management",
"classification": {
"id": "72224100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System implementation planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other supplier other than Systematic Software Engineering Ltd has the relevant technical knowledge and networks of influence to undertake the requirement at a level sufficient to provide the capability with no interruption and at the level that continues to ensure the UK holds a primary role in leading NATO MTF development/delivery. \nThe absence of this domain would have a serious impact on reputation and MOD’s ability to carry-out MTF changes required for interoperability between national tactical planning systems and NATO message handling systems. A new supplier would not hold the technical expertise needed to deliver the requirement without creating a significant capability gap.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.jones247@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137249",
"name": "SYSTEMATIC SOFTWARE ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SYSTEMATIC SOFTWARE ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137250",
"name": "Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Navy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003981-2025-713300450-1",
"title": "Technical Support for NATO Standardisation of Message Text Formats (MTF) & IRIS Management",
"value": {
"amount": 1055642,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003981-2025-713300450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}