← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technical Services Radio Upgrade

Buyer: Defence Science and Technology Laboratory →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDefence Science and Technology Laboratory
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 May 2026
Value£170,000
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

An upgrade of the existing radio communication system at DSTL Porton Down Range and the EE using Motorola digital equipment integrated with TRBOnet software.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2

Statusactive
Value£103,366

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06791b
Latest release ID083019-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 11:19:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036616-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract083019-2026
22 Jul 2026award, contract069246-2026
22 Apr 2026tender036616-2026
31 Mar 2026planning029650-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T12:19:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06791b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32344210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYZL-4786-PYWY",
          "name": "2CL Communications"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06791b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Services Radio Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "An upgrade of the existing radio communication system at DSTL Porton Down Range and the EE using Motorola digital equipment integrated with TRBOnet software.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "trainingandhr@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZL-4786-PYWY",
      "name": "2CL Communications",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 4NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C Woodside Trade Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZL-4786-PYWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.phillips@2cl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 103366,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 124039
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083019-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083019-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:19:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083019-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T12:19:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06791b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32344210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYZL-4786-PYWY",
          "name": "2CL Communications"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06791b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Services Radio Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "An upgrade of the existing radio communication system at DSTL Porton Down Range and the EE using Motorola digital equipment integrated with TRBOnet software.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "trainingandhr@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZL-4786-PYWY",
      "name": "2CL Communications",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 4NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C Woodside Trade Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZL-4786-PYWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.phillips@2cl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 103366,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 124039
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083019-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083019-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:19:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jul 2026 · 069246-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069246-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-22T14:47:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06791b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32344210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 103366.22,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 124039.46
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069246-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069246-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T14:47:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYZL-4786-PYWY",
          "name": "2CL Communications Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06791b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Services Radio Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "An upgrade of the existing radio communication system at DSTL Porton Down Range and the EE using Motorola digital equipment integrated with TRBOnet software.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rdlund@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZL-4786-PYWY",
      "name": "2CL Communications Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 4NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C Woodside Trade Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZL-4786-PYWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@2cl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2026 · 036616-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "036616-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T13:59:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06791b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06791b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 170000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 204000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "SoR",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Technical and commercial criteria will be provided within the statement of requirements as part of tender documentation."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Details to be provided within the statement of requirements if included in tender."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32344210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Services Radio Upgrade",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 204000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "036616-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036616-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-22T13:59:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "An upgrade of the existing radio communication system at DSTL Porton Down Range and the EE using Motorola digital equipment integrated with TRBOnet software.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=82aab0fd-eb65-4c33-8cea-09c92009e126&_ncp=1717411693158.58752-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TrainingandHR@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2026 · 029650-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "029650-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T13:24:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06791b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06791b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32344210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Services Radio Upgrade",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "An upgrade of the existing radio communication system at DSTL Porton Down Range and the EE using Motorola digital equipment integrated with TRBOnet software.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TrainingandHR@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029650-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029650-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-31T13:24:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "An upgrade of the existing radio communication system at DSTL Porton Down Range and the EE using Motorola digital equipment integrated with TRBOnet software.\nFurther information to be provided within tender documentation if included in competition.\nIf you would like to be included in this opportunity, please send an email to rdlund@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}