Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORE Catapult →
Specialist technical and commercial support to provide the following scopes of service: Service 1: HVDC Centre Business Case Development - • Supporting the definition of the technical, operational and commercial requirements for the proposed HVDC Centre informed by the OREC HV technical team. • Assessing delivery options, including refurbishment or expansion of existing facilities and development of a new-build facility, together with location assessment and evaluation. • Preparing a structured business case, including strategic case, options appraisal, commercial considerations, funding strategy and implementation recommendations. Service 2: Technology Strategy Development - Support the Senior Associate Director in developing ORE Catapult's Technology Strategy across the organisation's core capability areas, including Blade Services, Drivetrain Services, Turbine System Services, High Voltage Systems, Energy System Integration, Digital Technologies and Robotics. Deliverables to include: • Optimised existing technology roadmaps • Draft and final Technology Strategy • Commercialisation options for applied R&D
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cca6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068988-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 08:57:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068988-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067249-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067147-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068988-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T09:57:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cca6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC890656",
"name": "Stellan Advisory Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/26/040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Technical & Commercial Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specialist technical and commercial support to provide the following scopes of service:\nService 1: HVDC Centre Business Case Development - \n• Supporting the definition of the technical, operational and commercial requirements for the proposed HVDC Centre informed by the OREC HV technical team.\n• Assessing delivery options, including refurbishment or expansion of existing facilities and development of a new-build facility, together with location assessment and evaluation.\n• Preparing a structured business case, including strategic case, options appraisal, commercial considerations, funding strategy and implementation recommendations.\nService 2: Technology Strategy Development -\nSupport the Senior Associate Director in developing ORE Catapult's Technology Strategy across the organisation's core capability areas, including Blade Services, Drivetrain Services, Turbine System Services, High Voltage Systems, Energy System Integration, Digital Technologies and Robotics. Deliverables to include:\n• Optimised existing technology roadmaps\n• Draft and final Technology Strategy\n• Commercialisation options for applied R&D",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC890656",
"name": "Stellan Advisory Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 South Charlotte Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC890656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Battensby",
"email": "james@stellanadvisory.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068988-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068988-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T09:57:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068988-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T09:57:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cca6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC890656",
"name": "Stellan Advisory Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/26/040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Technical & Commercial Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specialist technical and commercial support to provide the following scopes of service:\nService 1: HVDC Centre Business Case Development - \n• Supporting the definition of the technical, operational and commercial requirements for the proposed HVDC Centre informed by the OREC HV technical team.\n• Assessing delivery options, including refurbishment or expansion of existing facilities and development of a new-build facility, together with location assessment and evaluation.\n• Preparing a structured business case, including strategic case, options appraisal, commercial considerations, funding strategy and implementation recommendations.\nService 2: Technology Strategy Development -\nSupport the Senior Associate Director in developing ORE Catapult's Technology Strategy across the organisation's core capability areas, including Blade Services, Drivetrain Services, Turbine System Services, High Voltage Systems, Energy System Integration, Digital Technologies and Robotics. Deliverables to include:\n• Optimised existing technology roadmaps\n• Draft and final Technology Strategy\n• Commercialisation options for applied R&D",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC890656",
"name": "Stellan Advisory Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 South Charlotte Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC890656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Battensby",
"email": "james@stellanadvisory.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068988-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068988-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T09:57:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067249-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T13:07:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cca6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067249-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067249-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:07:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC890656",
"name": "Stellan Advisory Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/26/040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Technical & Commercial Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specialist technical and commercial support to provide the following scopes of service:\nService 1: HVDC Centre Business Case Development - \n• Supporting the definition of the technical, operational and commercial requirements for the proposed HVDC Centre informed by the OREC HV technical team.\n• Assessing delivery options, including refurbishment or expansion of existing facilities and development of a new-build facility, together with location assessment and evaluation.\n• Preparing a structured business case, including strategic case, options appraisal, commercial considerations, funding strategy and implementation recommendations.\nService 2: Technology Strategy Development -\nSupport the Senior Associate Director in developing ORE Catapult's Technology Strategy across the organisation's core capability areas, including Blade Services, Drivetrain Services, Turbine System Services, High Voltage Systems, Energy System Integration, Digital Technologies and Robotics. Deliverables to include:\n• Optimised existing technology roadmaps\n• Draft and final Technology Strategy\n• Commercialisation options for applied R&D",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC890656",
"name": "Stellan Advisory Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 South Charlotte Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC890656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Battensby",
"email": "james@stellanadvisory.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067147-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T11:24:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cca6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067147-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067147-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:24:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC890656",
"name": "Stellan Advisory Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/26/040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Technical & Commercial Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specialist technical and commercial support to provide the following scopes of service:\nService 1: HVDC Centre Business Case Development - \n• Supporting the definition of the technical, operational and commercial requirements for the proposed HVDC Centre informed by the OREC HV technical team.\n• Assessing delivery options, including refurbishment or expansion of existing facilities and development of a new-build facility, together with location assessment and evaluation.\n• Preparing a structured business case, including strategic case, options appraisal, commercial considerations, funding strategy and implementation recommendations.\nService 2: Technology Strategy Development -\nSupport the Senior Associate Director in developing ORE Catapult's Technology Strategy across the organisation's core capability areas, including Blade Services, Drivetrain Services, Turbine System Services, High Voltage Systems, Energy System Integration, Digital Technologies and Robotics. Deliverables to include:\n• Optimised existing technology roadmaps\n• Draft and final Technology Strategy\n• Commercialisation options for applied R&D",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC890656",
"name": "Stellan Advisory Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 South Charlotte Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC890656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Battensby",
"email": "james@stellanadvisory.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}