Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: TEC Partnership →
View official notice ↗Official source
Introduction Scarborough TEC seek the services of a suitably qualified Security Company whose operatives must hold current SIA Licenses, enhanced DBS (including children barred list check) and First Aid at Work certificate (3 x day course) to perform the following: A. Static guarding, unlocking and locking and patrolling to Filey Road Campus B. Weekend/night cover associated with the Filey Road Halls of Residence C. Key holding only for Lady Edith Drive D. Static - that is 24 hours security x 1 guard x 365 days per year (until the site is disposed of) – This is not guaranteed for a whole 3 years as the site is actively for sale The college supplies radios, phones, mini cameras and will discuss any other items as required. Uniform is as per your organisation requirements however SIA badges must always be visible. Sites The service is designed to cover one diverse live site and one ‘mothballed’ site within Scarborough • Filey Road Campus (FR), YO11 3AZ – approximately 14,250 m2 of teaching, workshop and office space plus 4,230 m2 of residential space consisting of 203 en-suite bedrooms, all set within a 4 x acre site. • Mothballed - Lady Edith Drive Campus (LED), YO12 5RN – consists of 16,700m2 of floor space set within a 15 x acre site. Please be aware – The LED site is for sale for redevelopment and will be removed from this contract as soon as the land purchase is completed. If sold a third-party contract may be negotiated separately but not involving TEC Partnership.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040862-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 09:08:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000565-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | award, contract | 040862-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | tender | 000565-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040862-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 30,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 30,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 30,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-05T10:08:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"name": "TEC Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 587930,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 705516
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year plus optional 3rd"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040862-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040862-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T10:08:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01933481",
"name": "Constant Security Services"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TEC-ONS-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TEC Partnership - On-Site Security Scarborough",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Introduction\nScarborough TEC seek the services of a suitably qualified Security Company whose operatives must hold current SIA Licenses, enhanced DBS (including children barred list check) and First Aid at Work certificate (3 x day course) to perform the following:\nA. \tStatic guarding, unlocking and locking and patrolling to Filey Road Campus\nB. \tWeekend/night cover associated with the Filey Road Halls of Residence\nC. \tKey holding only for Lady Edith Drive \nD. Static - that is 24 hours security x 1 guard x 365 days per year (until the site is disposed of) – This is not guaranteed for a whole 3 years as the site is actively for sale\nThe college supplies radios, phones, mini cameras and will discuss any other items as required. Uniform is as per your organisation requirements however SIA badges must always be visible. \nSites \nThe service is designed to cover one diverse live site and one ‘mothballed’ site within Scarborough\n•\tFiley Road Campus (FR), YO11 3AZ – approximately 14,250 m2 of teaching, workshop and office space plus 4,230 m2 of residential space consisting of 203 en-suite bedrooms, all set within a 4 x acre site.\n•\tMothballed - Lady Edith Drive Campus (LED), YO12 5RN – consists of 16,700m2 of floor space set within a 15 x acre site. Please be aware – The LED site is for sale for redevelopment and will be removed from this contract as soon as the land purchase is completed. If sold a third-party contract may be negotiated separately but not involving TEC Partnership.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"name": "TEC Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN34 5BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laceby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tecpartnership.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@tecpartnership.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01933481",
"name": "Constant Security Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mexborough",
"postalCode": "S64 9HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Constant House, Cliff Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01933481",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@constant-services.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040862-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 30,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 30,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 30,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-05T10:08:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"name": "TEC Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 587930,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 705516
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year plus optional 3rd"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040862-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040862-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T10:08:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01933481",
"name": "Constant Security Services"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TEC-ONS-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TEC Partnership - On-Site Security Scarborough",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Introduction\nScarborough TEC seek the services of a suitably qualified Security Company whose operatives must hold current SIA Licenses, enhanced DBS (including children barred list check) and First Aid at Work certificate (3 x day course) to perform the following:\nA. \tStatic guarding, unlocking and locking and patrolling to Filey Road Campus\nB. \tWeekend/night cover associated with the Filey Road Halls of Residence\nC. \tKey holding only for Lady Edith Drive \nD. Static - that is 24 hours security x 1 guard x 365 days per year (until the site is disposed of) – This is not guaranteed for a whole 3 years as the site is actively for sale\nThe college supplies radios, phones, mini cameras and will discuss any other items as required. Uniform is as per your organisation requirements however SIA badges must always be visible. \nSites \nThe service is designed to cover one diverse live site and one ‘mothballed’ site within Scarborough\n•\tFiley Road Campus (FR), YO11 3AZ – approximately 14,250 m2 of teaching, workshop and office space plus 4,230 m2 of residential space consisting of 203 en-suite bedrooms, all set within a 4 x acre site.\n•\tMothballed - Lady Edith Drive Campus (LED), YO12 5RN – consists of 16,700m2 of floor space set within a 15 x acre site. Please be aware – The LED site is for sale for redevelopment and will be removed from this contract as soon as the land purchase is completed. If sold a third-party contract may be negotiated separately but not involving TEC Partnership.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"name": "TEC Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN34 5BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laceby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tecpartnership.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@tecpartnership.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01933481",
"name": "Constant Security Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mexborough",
"postalCode": "S64 9HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Constant House, Cliff Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01933481",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@constant-services.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000565-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T10:48:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"name": "TEC Partnership"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEC-ONS-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year with optional 3rd"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Pricing\t50%\nService Offer\t30%\nRelevant Experience & examples \t20%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Pricing\t50%\nService Offer\t30%\nRelevant Experience & examples \t20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TEC Partnership - On-Site Security Scarborough",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3233",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "000565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T10:48:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Introduction\nScarborough TEC seek the services of a suitably qualified Security Company whose operatives must hold current SIA Licenses, enhanced DBS (including children barred list check) and First Aid at Work certificate (3 x day course) to perform the following:\nA. \tStatic guarding, unlocking and locking and patrolling to Filey Road Campus\nB. \tWeekend/night cover associated with the Filey Road Halls of Residence\nC. \tKey holding only for Lady Edith Drive \nD. Static - that is 24 hours security x 1 guard x 365 days per year (until the site is disposed of) – This is not guaranteed for a whole 3 years as the site is actively for sale\nThe college supplies radios, phones, mini cameras and will discuss any other items as required. Uniform is as per your organisation requirements however SIA badges must always be visible. \nSites \nThe service is designed to cover one diverse live site and one ‘mothballed’ site within Scarborough\n•\tFiley Road Campus (FR), YO11 3AZ – approximately 14,250 m2 of teaching, workshop and office space plus 4,230 m2 of residential space consisting of 203 en-suite bedrooms, all set within a 4 x acre site.\n•\tMothballed - Lady Edith Drive Campus (LED), YO12 5RN – consists of 16,700m2 of floor space set within a 15 x acre site. Please be aware – The LED site is for sale for redevelopment and will be removed from this contract as soon as the land purchase is completed. If sold a third-party contract may be negotiated separately but not involving TEC Partnership.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3233",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"name": "TEC Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN34 5BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laceby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tecpartnership.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@tecpartnership.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}