← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

TEC - Partnership - Grimsby Learning Shop Refurbishment

Buyer: TEC Partnership →

BuyerTEC Partnership
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Further to your Interest, the TEC Partnership invite you to tender for the works described within this invitation to tender. The tender shall conform to the requirements set out in these documents and shall be exclusive of Value Added Tax (VAT).The whole tender must be received by no later than 12 noon on 17th April 2023. The college shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender.

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b419
Latest release ID007925-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 17 2023 20:58:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2023tenderUpdate007925-2023
17 Mar 2023tender007924-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007925-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-17T20:58:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b419",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007938",
    "name": "TEC Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEC-GLS-23",
    "title": "TEC - Partnership - Grimsby Learning Shop Refurbishment",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Please note that the date as specified in section II2.4 originally published as \"Friday, 17th March 2023\" should instead be \"Monday, 17th April\""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further to your Interest, the TEC Partnership invite you to tender for the works described within this invitation to tender. The tender shall conform to the requirements set out in these documents and shall be exclusive of Value Added Tax (VAT).The whole tender must be received by no later than 12 noon on 17th April 2023. The college shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007938",
      "name": "TEC Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "GRIMSBY",
        "postalCode": "DN345BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laceby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tecpartnership.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007938",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "TEC Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Purchasing Team",
        "email": "obrienl@grimsby.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Mar 2023 · 007925-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007925-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-17T20:58:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b419",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007938",
    "name": "TEC Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEC-GLS-23",
    "title": "TEC - Partnership - Grimsby Learning Shop Refurbishment",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Please note that the date as specified in section II2.4 originally published as \"Friday, 17th March 2023\" should instead be \"Monday, 17th April\""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further to your Interest, the TEC Partnership invite you to tender for the works described within this invitation to tender. The tender shall conform to the requirements set out in these documents and shall be exclusive of Value Added Tax (VAT).The whole tender must be received by no later than 12 noon on 17th April 2023. The college shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007938",
      "name": "TEC Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "GRIMSBY",
        "postalCode": "DN345BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laceby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tecpartnership.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007938",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "TEC Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Purchasing Team",
        "email": "obrienl@grimsby.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2023 · 007924-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "007924-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-17T20:42:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b419",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007938",
    "name": "TEC Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEC-GLS-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Further to your Interest, the TEC Partnership invite you to tender for the works described within this invitation to tender. The tender shall conform to the requirements set out in these documents and shall be exclusive of Value Added Tax (VAT).\nThe invitation to tender is for the appointment of a contractor to undertake the refurbishment of the Grimsby Learning Shop.\nThe whole tender must be received by no later than noon on Friday, 17th March 23\nThe TEC Partnership shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender\nThe TEC Partnership shall not be under any obligation to accept the lowest tender.\nThe TEC Partnership shall not be bound to accept the lowest or any tender proposal.\nTender issued - Friday 17th March 2023\nSite visits - Available upon request\nDate for final questions - close of business Monday 10th April 2023\nTender submission deadline - 12 Noon, Monday 17th April 2023\nAppointment of Contractor - Tuesday 18th April 2023\nCommencement of Contract - Monday 15th May 2023\nPlease note that all the dates referred to above are currently anticipated and may be subject to change.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEC - Partnership - Grimsby Learning Shop Refurbishment",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-17T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-17T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Further to your Interest, the TEC Partnership invite you to tender for the works described within this invitation to tender. The tender shall conform to the requirements set out in these documents and shall be exclusive of Value Added Tax (VAT).The whole tender must be received by no later than 12 noon on 17th April 2023. The college shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007938",
      "name": "TEC Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "GRIMSBY",
        "postalCode": "DN345BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laceby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tecpartnership.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007938",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "TEC Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal",
        "name": "Purchasing Team",
        "email": "obrienl@grimsby.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31576",
      "name": "TEC Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEC Partnership"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}