North Bank
North Bank Sites including Beverley, Scarborough & Bridlington
Buyer: TEC Partnership →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The TEC Partnership is a major further and higher education provider, encompassing the Grimsby Institute, University Centre Grimsby, Scarborough TEC, East Riding College, and Skegness College. In addition to its main campuses, the Partnership includes two specialist training providers: • National Employer Training: Serving both regional and national requirements. • Transafe Training: Based in Immingham, North East Lincolnshire. Together, these entities work to support the diverse educational and vocational needs of individual learners and employers alike. The TEC Partnership’s portfolio also extends to: • The Academy Grimsby: A specialist school for 14–16-year-olds. • Little Star Nursery: A nursery dedicated to serving the local community.
North Bank Sites including Beverley, Scarborough & Bridlington
South Bank sites including Grimsby & Skegness
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical installations, Mechanical engineering installation works, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Installation services of mechanical equipment | Not published |
| 2 | Mechanical installations, Mechanical engineering installation works, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Installation services of mechanical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Mechanical installations (45350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,927 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,161 of 6,927 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,282 of 6,927 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 895 | 6 median · 6.6 average (8 of 895 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 895 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a614 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049621-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 11:54:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049621-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3325 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | tender | 049621-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049621-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T12:54:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a614",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"name": "TEC Partnership"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North Bank",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year plus optional 3rd"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "North Bank Sites including Beverley, Scarborough & Bridlington",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Fee proposal\t45%\nService Offer\t20%\nMinimum Standards & Qualification\t10%\nRelevant Experience & examples (Appendix 3)\t10%\nHealth and Safety Practice\t15%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "South Bank",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year plus optional 3rd"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "South Bank sites including Grimsby & Skegness",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Fee proposal\t45%\nService Offer\t20%\nMinimum Standards & Qualification\t10%\nRelevant Experience & examples (Appendix 3)\t10%\nHealth and Safety Practice\t15%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TEC Partnership - Approved Contractor Framework - Mechanical",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3325",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "049621-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049621-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T12:54:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please refer too ITT",
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The TEC Partnership is a major further and higher education provider, encompassing the Grimsby Institute, University Centre Grimsby, Scarborough TEC, East Riding College, and Skegness College.\nIn addition to its main campuses, the Partnership includes two specialist training providers:\n•\tNational Employer Training: Serving both regional and national requirements.\n•\tTransafe Training: Based in Immingham, North East Lincolnshire.\nTogether, these entities work to support the diverse educational and vocational needs of individual learners and employers alike.\nThe TEC Partnership’s portfolio also extends to:\n•\tThe Academy Grimsby: A specialist school for 14–16-year-olds.\n•\tLittle Star Nursery: A nursery dedicated to serving the local community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3325",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"name": "TEC Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN34 5BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laceby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tecpartnership.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@tecpartnership.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049621-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T12:54:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a614",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"name": "TEC Partnership"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North Bank",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year plus optional 3rd"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "North Bank Sites including Beverley, Scarborough & Bridlington",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Fee proposal\t45%\nService Offer\t20%\nMinimum Standards & Qualification\t10%\nRelevant Experience & examples (Appendix 3)\t10%\nHealth and Safety Practice\t15%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "South Bank",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year plus optional 3rd"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "South Bank sites including Grimsby & Skegness",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Fee proposal\t45%\nService Offer\t20%\nMinimum Standards & Qualification\t10%\nRelevant Experience & examples (Appendix 3)\t10%\nHealth and Safety Practice\t15%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TEC Partnership - Approved Contractor Framework - Mechanical",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3325",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "049621-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049621-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T12:54:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please refer too ITT",
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The TEC Partnership is a major further and higher education provider, encompassing the Grimsby Institute, University Centre Grimsby, Scarborough TEC, East Riding College, and Skegness College.\nIn addition to its main campuses, the Partnership includes two specialist training providers:\n•\tNational Employer Training: Serving both regional and national requirements.\n•\tTransafe Training: Based in Immingham, North East Lincolnshire.\nTogether, these entities work to support the diverse educational and vocational needs of individual learners and employers alike.\nThe TEC Partnership’s portfolio also extends to:\n•\tThe Academy Grimsby: A specialist school for 14–16-year-olds.\n•\tLittle Star Nursery: A nursery dedicated to serving the local community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3325",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"name": "TEC Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN34 5BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laceby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tecpartnership.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@tecpartnership.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}