← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TCF Birtley Carriageway Raised Entry Junctions

Buyer: GATESHEAD COUNCIL →

BuyerGATESHEAD COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Call off for the Resurfacing of Baltic Road in the Borough of Gateshead, under the NEPO210 - Highways Surfacing Framework (Lot 1).

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Construction work for highways, roads 45233100

Lot details

Lot 1

Gateshead Council are looking to secure the services of a contractor to carry out construction of raised tables using HRA surfacing with PCC. To include for temporary traffic management, pedestrian management, and diversion routes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for highways, roads (45233100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103 median · 7.7 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)4.4 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22833 median · 39.3 average (28 of 83 with a bid count)2.6 average (31 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance with Regulation 108(1)(b) and 108(2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the Contracting Authority is publishing details of the Call off contract procured under the North East Procurement Organisation Framework Agreement (Lot 1) dated 15th December 2019 between North East Procurement Organisation and Tarmac Trading (a framework procured in accordance with Regulation 33). As the Contracting Authority is procuring under this Framework there has been no requirement to publish the opportunity prior to award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015495-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£952,196

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d2cd
Latest release ID015495-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 01 2023 08:52:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2023award, contract015495-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015495-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-01T09:52:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
    "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015495-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00453791",
          "name": "Tarmac Trading Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Gateshead Council are looking to secure the services of a contractor to carry out construction of raised tables using HRA surfacing with PCC. To include for temporary traffic management, pedestrian management, and diversion routes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TCF Birtley Carriageway Raised Entry Junctions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off for the Resurfacing of Baltic Road in the Borough of Gateshead, under the NEPO210 - Highways Surfacing Framework (Lot 1).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Regulation 108(1)(b) and 108(2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the Contracting Authority is publishing details of the Call off contract procured under the North East Procurement Organisation Framework Agreement (Lot 1) dated 15th December 2019 between North East Procurement Organisation and Tarmac Trading (a framework procured in accordance with Regulation 33). As the Contracting Authority is procuring under this Framework there has been no requirement to publish the opportunity prior to award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
      "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Jamieson",
        "email": "FionaJamieson@gateshead.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914335981"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00453791",
      "name": "Tarmac Trading Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Midlands",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00453791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tarmac Trading Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015495-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 952196,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015495-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2023 · 015495-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015495-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-01T09:52:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
    "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015495-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00453791",
          "name": "Tarmac Trading Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Gateshead Council are looking to secure the services of a contractor to carry out construction of raised tables using HRA surfacing with PCC. To include for temporary traffic management, pedestrian management, and diversion routes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TCF Birtley Carriageway Raised Entry Junctions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off for the Resurfacing of Baltic Road in the Borough of Gateshead, under the NEPO210 - Highways Surfacing Framework (Lot 1).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Regulation 108(1)(b) and 108(2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the Contracting Authority is publishing details of the Call off contract procured under the North East Procurement Organisation Framework Agreement (Lot 1) dated 15th December 2019 between North East Procurement Organisation and Tarmac Trading (a framework procured in accordance with Regulation 33). As the Contracting Authority is procuring under this Framework there has been no requirement to publish the opportunity prior to award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
      "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Jamieson",
        "email": "FionaJamieson@gateshead.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914335981"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00453791",
      "name": "Tarmac Trading Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Midlands",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00453791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tarmac Trading Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015495-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 952196,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015495-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}