Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
TC1199 Large Format Advertising
Advertising and marketing services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "TC1199 Large Format Advertising". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 49 active published awards; 49 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Nov 2024, 12:38 GMT | Last source update13 Nov 2024, 12:38 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdvertising and marketing services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d25 | ||
What is being bought
Manchester City Council welcomes the opportunity for an innovative media owner to modernise the provisions of their current city-wide Out-of-Home Large Format Advertising Contract.
The current contract consists of x24 Digital and Non-digital advertising assets in various sizes around Manchester. The council, through a process of rationalisation have reduced the number of large format displays to x17 with an additional site added, subject to planning permission, bringing the overall portfolio to x18 displays. The Council are seeking the successful supplier that will inherit the x17 large format displays that will digitalise the large format estate through an accelerated process and to future proof the advertising units to enable continual improvement of performance and outcomes throughout the contract life. The Large Format Advertising contract will commence from the 1st October 2025, to let for 120 months, with an option for a further 60-month extension. This contract will be based on a fixed fee per site and profit share agreement.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
13 Nov 2024, 12:38 GMT - Status changed to complete
13 Nov 2024, 12:38 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Nov 2024, 12:38 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Nov 2024, 12:38 GMT - Published value updated to £70,000,000
12 Jul 2024, 16:07 BST - Status changed to active
12 Jul 2024, 16:07 BST - Official notice release published
12 Jul 2024, 16:07 BST - Submission deadline changed to 26 Aug 2024, 11:00 BST
12 Jul 2024, 16:07 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Jul 2024, 16:07 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFurther details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including the standard questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 26th August 2024 as referred to in IV.2.2.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Nov 2024, 12:38 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £88,056,813
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ocean Outdoor Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Large Format Advertising £88,056,813 · signed 13 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-56271Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published