Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
TC1198 - Safer At Home
Security
fire-fighting
police and defence equipment
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "TC1198 - Safer At Home". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 49 active published awards; 49 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Oct 2024, 14:02 BST | Last source update21 Oct 2024, 14:02 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSecurity, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Social work and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045744 | ||
What is being bought
The primary aim of the Safer at Home scheme is to protect victims/survivors of domestic
abuse and enable them to remain in their homes, removing the need to go into temporary or
emergency accommodation. This is achieved through the installation of additional security
measures within the home such as door cameras, fire safety measures, increased security on
easily accessible doors and windows and, where necessary, the creation of a sanctuary room
which provides victims/survivors a safe place to wait for the arrival of emergency services.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
21 Oct 2024, 14:02 BST - Status changed to complete
21 Oct 2024, 14:02 BST - Official notice release published
21 Oct 2024, 14:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 Oct 2024, 14:02 BST - Published value updated to £800,000
3 May 2024, 14:37 BST - Status changed to active
3 May 2024, 14:37 BST - Official notice release published
3 May 2024, 14:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Jun 2024, 11:00 BST
3 May 2024, 14:37 BST - Buyer information updated
3 May 2024, 14:37 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFurther details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including the online questionnaire, via the online portal by 11 am on 3rd June 2024 as referred to in IV.2.2.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Oct 2024, 14:02 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £800,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 24-7 Locks Ltd. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts TC1198 - Safer At Home £800,000 · signed 2 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-56271Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published