← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TC046 - Bolton Albert Halls Pantomime

Buyer: Bolton Council →

BuyerBolton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This tender is for the provision of The Albert Halls Pantomime for 2026, 2027, 2028 & 2029 with the option for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods for the 2030 and 2031 Pantomimes respectively.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Entertainment services 92300000

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is for the provision of The Albert Halls Pantomime for 2026, 2027, 2028 & 2029 with the option for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods for the 2030 and 2031 Pantomimes respectively.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 35
Social Value — 20
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Entertainment services (92300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 926503 median · 25.9 average (93 of 650 with a bid count)2.8 average (106 of 650 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD38224 median · 224 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)11.5 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050537-2025-TC046 - Bolton Albert Halls Pantomime-1

Statusactive
Value£1,092,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a48f
Latest release ID050537-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 12:29:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025award, contract050537-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050537-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-21T13:29:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a48f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050537-2025-TC046 - Bolton Albert Halls Pantomime-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158635",
          "name": "Shone Productions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN745567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender is for the provision of The Albert Halls Pantomime for 2026, 2027, 2028 & 2029 with the option for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods for the 2030 and 2031 Pantomimes respectively.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC046 - Bolton Albert Halls Pantomime",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision of The Albert Halls Pantomime for 2026, 2027, 2028 & 2029 with the option for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods for the 2030 and 2031 Pantomimes respectively.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Entertainment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158635",
      "name": "Shone Productions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shone Productions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5772",
      "name": "High Court London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050537-2025-TC046 - Bolton Albert Halls Pantomime-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1092000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050537-2025-TC046 - Bolton Albert Halls Pantomime-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050537-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050537-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-21T13:29:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a48f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050537-2025-TC046 - Bolton Albert Halls Pantomime-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158635",
          "name": "Shone Productions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN745567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender is for the provision of The Albert Halls Pantomime for 2026, 2027, 2028 & 2029 with the option for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods for the 2030 and 2031 Pantomimes respectively.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC046 - Bolton Albert Halls Pantomime",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision of The Albert Halls Pantomime for 2026, 2027, 2028 & 2029 with the option for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods for the 2030 and 2031 Pantomimes respectively.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Entertainment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158635",
      "name": "Shone Productions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shone Productions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5772",
      "name": "High Court London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050537-2025-TC046 - Bolton Albert Halls Pantomime-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1092000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050537-2025-TC046 - Bolton Albert Halls Pantomime-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}