← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Oct 2021

What is being bought

This PIN is being issued for initial Stage 2 market engagement purposes only. The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is retendering the provision of HMPPS Prisoner Family and Significant Other Services in England and Wales public prison estate It is recognised that supporting and maintaining links between offenders and their families can help reduce re-offending. Doing so can contribute to tackling intergenerational offending by addressing the poor outcomes faced by children of offenders. Visitor centres offer support to Families and Significant Others. They offer signposting to a range of support services, decrease the stress associated with visiting a prison establishment and facilitate inter agency working. The visitor centre services are delivered throughout most of the estate, the level of service and size of resourcing is largely dependent on local need. The MoJ is keen to explore different specification components to ensure family services provisions address the recommendations from Lord Farmer’s 2017 and 2019 reviews (links below), as well as exploring greater integration with probation reforms, explained in detail here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/strengthening-probation-building-confidence Lord Farmer Review (2017) – The Importance of Strengthening Prisoners’ Family Ties to Prevent Reoffending and Reduce Intergenerational Crime. Link: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/642244/farmer-review-report.pdf Lord Farmer Review (2019) – The Importance of Strengthening Female Offenders’ Family and Other Relationships to Prevent Reoffending and Reduce Intergenerational Crime. Link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/farmer-review-for-women

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Prison services 75231230Prison services 75231230

Lot details

Lot 1

HMPPS will shortly be hosting market engagement events for Prisoner, Family and Significant Other Services. There will be four virtual market engagement events (held on Microsoft Teams) covering North, South, East, West & Wales between the 1st and 3rd of November - the schedule is: North - Monday 1st November 10am-12pm South - Monday 1st November 2-4pm West and Wales - Tuesday 2nd November 10am-12pm East - Wednesday 3rd November 10am-12pm Indicative lots (contracts legally independent of one another) will be confirmed as part of the market engagements. The approach for Women’s and Long Term High Security Estate is yet to be decided, for those interested in bidding in these areas please feel free to attend any of the engagement events. The content of the market engagements will be the same at each event, HMPPS are running multiple events to encourage networking amongst interested bidders. A question and answer log will be circulated following the final session. Please respond to MoJCommercialReset@justice.gov.uk and confirm: Your preferred region and date(s) Email addresses of those attending Your consent for HMPPS to share your contact details with other interested providers to discuss partnership bids If you have given consent above, please provide a brief paragraph about your organisation which will be shared along with contact details

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Prison servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Prison services (75231230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1402 median · 8 average (85 of 140 with a bid count)1.7 average (85 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8753 median · 64 average (284 of 875 with a bid count)5.5 average (383 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ef4b
Latest release ID026590-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 22 2021 21:45:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2021planning026590-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026590-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-22T22:45:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "HMPPS will shortly be hosting market engagement events for Prisoner, Family and Significant Other Services. \n\n          \nThere will be four virtual market engagement events (held on Microsoft Teams) covering North, South, East, West & Wales between the 1st and 3rd of November - the schedule is:\nNorth - Monday 1st November  10am-12pm\nSouth - Monday 1st November 2-4pm\nWest and Wales - Tuesday 2nd November 10am-12pm\nEast - Wednesday 3rd November 10am-12pm\n\n          \nIndicative lots (contracts legally independent of one another) will be confirmed as part of the market engagements. The approach for Women’s and Long Term High Security Estate is yet to be decided, for those interested in bidding in these areas please feel free to attend any of the engagement events. \n\n          \nThe content of the market engagements will be the same at each event, HMPPS are running multiple events to encourage networking amongst interested bidders. A question and answer log will be circulated following the final session. \n\n          \nPlease respond to MoJCommercialReset@justice.gov.uk and confirm:     \nYour preferred region and date(s)\t\nEmail addresses of those attending\t\nYour consent for HMPPS to share your contact details with other interested providers to discuss partnership bids\t\nIf you have given consent above, please provide a brief paragraph about your organisation which will be shared along with contact details"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75231230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prison services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TBC",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Indicative lots will be discussed as part of the market engagement events"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is being issued for initial Stage 2 market engagement purposes only. \nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is retendering the provision of HMPPS Prisoner Family and Significant Other Services in England and Wales public prison estate It is recognised that supporting and maintaining links between offenders and their families can help reduce re-offending. Doing so can contribute to tackling intergenerational offending by addressing the poor outcomes faced by children of offenders. Visitor centres offer support to Families and Significant Others.  They offer signposting to a range of support services, decrease the stress associated with visiting a prison establishment and facilitate inter agency working. The visitor centre services are delivered throughout most of the estate, the level of service and size of resourcing is largely dependent on local need. \nThe MoJ is keen to explore different specification components to ensure family services provisions address the recommendations from Lord Farmer’s 2017 and 2019 reviews (links below), as well as exploring greater integration with probation reforms, explained in detail here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/strengthening-probation-building-confidence \nLord Farmer Review (2017) – The Importance of Strengthening Prisoners’ Family Ties to Prevent Reoffending and Reduce Intergenerational Crime. Link: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/642244/farmer-review-report.pdf \nLord Farmer Review (2019) – The Importance of Strengthening Female Offenders’ Family and Other Relationships to Prevent Reoffending and Reduce Intergenerational Crime. Link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/farmer-review-for-women",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231230",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Prison services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MoJCommercialReset@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Oct 2021 · 026590-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "026590-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-22T22:45:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "HMPPS will shortly be hosting market engagement events for Prisoner, Family and Significant Other Services. \n\n          \nThere will be four virtual market engagement events (held on Microsoft Teams) covering North, South, East, West & Wales between the 1st and 3rd of November - the schedule is:\nNorth - Monday 1st November  10am-12pm\nSouth - Monday 1st November 2-4pm\nWest and Wales - Tuesday 2nd November 10am-12pm\nEast - Wednesday 3rd November 10am-12pm\n\n          \nIndicative lots (contracts legally independent of one another) will be confirmed as part of the market engagements. The approach for Women’s and Long Term High Security Estate is yet to be decided, for those interested in bidding in these areas please feel free to attend any of the engagement events. \n\n          \nThe content of the market engagements will be the same at each event, HMPPS are running multiple events to encourage networking amongst interested bidders. A question and answer log will be circulated following the final session. \n\n          \nPlease respond to MoJCommercialReset@justice.gov.uk and confirm:     \nYour preferred region and date(s)\t\nEmail addresses of those attending\t\nYour consent for HMPPS to share your contact details with other interested providers to discuss partnership bids\t\nIf you have given consent above, please provide a brief paragraph about your organisation which will be shared along with contact details"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75231230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prison services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TBC",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Indicative lots will be discussed as part of the market engagement events"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is being issued for initial Stage 2 market engagement purposes only. \nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is retendering the provision of HMPPS Prisoner Family and Significant Other Services in England and Wales public prison estate It is recognised that supporting and maintaining links between offenders and their families can help reduce re-offending. Doing so can contribute to tackling intergenerational offending by addressing the poor outcomes faced by children of offenders. Visitor centres offer support to Families and Significant Others.  They offer signposting to a range of support services, decrease the stress associated with visiting a prison establishment and facilitate inter agency working. The visitor centre services are delivered throughout most of the estate, the level of service and size of resourcing is largely dependent on local need. \nThe MoJ is keen to explore different specification components to ensure family services provisions address the recommendations from Lord Farmer’s 2017 and 2019 reviews (links below), as well as exploring greater integration with probation reforms, explained in detail here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/strengthening-probation-building-confidence \nLord Farmer Review (2017) – The Importance of Strengthening Prisoners’ Family Ties to Prevent Reoffending and Reduce Intergenerational Crime. Link: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/642244/farmer-review-report.pdf \nLord Farmer Review (2019) – The Importance of Strengthening Female Offenders’ Family and Other Relationships to Prevent Reoffending and Reduce Intergenerational Crime. Link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/farmer-review-for-women",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231230",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Prison services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MoJCommercialReset@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}