← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The one off service provision is required to undertake blood tests to screen a group of individuals, identified by UKSHA, as being at risk of TB infection due to workplace contact. The most relevant CPV code is thought to be 85111810-1 for blood analysis services.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Blood analysis services 85111810

Lot details

Lot 1

Urgent TB screening requirement due to the high risk of spread of TB infection identified in a workplace situation, being a fast food outlet with high levels of public throughput. It is imperative that the identified cohort is tested as soon as possible to reduce risk of wider infection and spread. This contract is awarded due to an urgent circumstance. Current service providers for TB screening do not have capacity for community screening of more than 10 patients in any one episode of active TB, consequently blood tests and processing needed to be outsourced. The lifetime value of the contract is £2,976 for screening of all impacted staff on a single day, 26th June 2024. Additional information: Our current service providers for TB do not have capacity for community screening of more than 10 patients in any one episode of active TB. They can provide clinical support with regards to symptom checking and urgent referrals if necessary but the blood tests and processing need to be outsourced. The urgency is to the infectious nature of TB and the workplace situation being a fast food outlet with high levels of public throughput. It is imperative that the identified cohort are tested as soon as possible to reduce risk of wider spread. The provider selected supplies an on request national service for rapid tuberculosis diagnostics via blood test*. They are one of two organisations providing the service, with the other covering only London. Clinical recommendation for screening and possible use of this provider from UKSHA. *The T-SPOT TB blood test is able to identify latent infections which, if left undiagnosed and untreated, may lead to active disease and further transmission to others.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Blood analysis services (85111810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer821 median · 1 average (40 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (41 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ5161 median · 7.4 average (209 of 516 with a bid count)2.1 average (231 of 516 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere are limited occasions where relevant authorities may need to act urgently and award or modify contracts to address immediate risks to patient or public safety. These circumstances include where: • a new service needs to be arranged rapidly in an unforeseen emergency or local, regional or national crisis, e.g., to deal with a pandemic • urgent quality/safety concerns pose risks to patients or the public and necessitate rapid changes • an existing provider is suddenly unable to provide services under an existing contract (for example, a provider becomes insolvent or experiences a sudden lack of critical workforce) and a new provider needs to be found. THE CIRCUMSTANCES ABOVE ARE MET. In urgent situations, relevant authorities may make the following decisions without following the steps required under this regime: • re-award contracts held by the existing provider(s) • award contract(s) for new services • award contract(s) for considerably changed services • make contract modifications (without limitation). THE SECOND BULLET POINT ABOVE IS REQUIRED IN THIS CIRCUMSTANCE. An urgent award or modification must only be made by a relevant authority when all the below apply: • the award or modification must be made urgently • the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority • delaying the award of the contract to conduct a full application of the regime would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety. THE CIRCUMSTANCES ABOVE ARE MET. justification for using the urgent circumstances exemption: The current service providers for TB do not have capacity for community screening of more than 10 patients in any one episode of active TB. The urgency is to the infectious nature of TB and the workplace situation being a fast food outlet with high levels of public throughput. It is imperative that the identified cohort are tested as soon as possible to reduce risk of wider spread.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

021887-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierRevvity

Contracts

021887-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£2,976

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047dd1
Latest release ID021887-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 16 2024 14:43:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2024award, contract021887-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021887-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-16T15:43:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021887-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04418157",
          "name": "Revvity"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dd1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Urgent TB screening requirement due to the high risk of spread of TB infection identified in a workplace situation, being a fast food outlet with high levels of public throughput.  It is imperative that the identified cohort is tested as soon as possible to reduce risk of wider infection and spread.  This contract is awarded due to an urgent circumstance.\nCurrent service providers for TB screening do not have capacity for community screening of more than 10 patients in any one episode of active TB, consequently blood tests and processing needed to be outsourced. \nThe lifetime value of the contract is £2,976 for screening of all impacted staff on a single day, 26th June 2024. Additional information: Our current service providers for TB do not have capacity for community screening of more than 10 patients in any one episode of active TB.  They can provide clinical support with regards to symptom checking and urgent referrals if necessary but the blood tests and processing need to be outsourced.  The urgency is to the infectious nature of TB and the workplace situation being a fast food outlet with high levels of public throughput.  It is imperative that the identified cohort are tested as soon as possible to reduce risk of wider spread.\nThe provider selected supplies an on request national service for rapid tuberculosis diagnostics via blood test*. They are one of two organisations providing the service, with the other covering only London.  \nClinical recommendation for screening and possible use of this provider from UKSHA.\n*The T-SPOT TB blood test is able to identify latent infections which, if left undiagnosed and untreated, may lead to active disease and further transmission to others.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TB Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The one off service provision is required to undertake blood tests to screen a group of individuals, identified by UKSHA, as being at risk of TB infection due to workplace contact.  The most relevant CPV code is thought to be 85111810-1 for blood analysis services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111810",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Blood analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There are limited occasions where relevant authorities may need to act urgently and award or modify contracts to address immediate risks to patient or public safety.\nThese circumstances include where:\n•\ta new service needs to be arranged rapidly in an unforeseen emergency or local, regional or national crisis, e.g., to deal with a pandemic\n•\turgent quality/safety concerns pose risks to patients or the public and necessitate rapid changes\n•\tan existing provider is suddenly unable to provide services under an existing contract (for example, a provider becomes insolvent or experiences a sudden lack of critical workforce) and a new provider needs to be found.\nTHE CIRCUMSTANCES ABOVE ARE MET.\nIn urgent situations, relevant authorities may make the following decisions without following the steps required under this regime:\n•\tre-award contracts held by the existing provider(s)\n•\taward contract(s) for new services\n•\taward contract(s) for considerably changed services\n•\tmake contract modifications (without limitation).\nTHE SECOND BULLET POINT ABOVE IS REQUIRED IN THIS CIRCUMSTANCE. \nAn urgent award or modification must only be made by a relevant authority when all the below apply:\n•\tthe award or modification must be made urgently\n•\tthe reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority\n•\tdelaying the award of the contract to conduct a full application of the regime would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nTHE CIRCUMSTANCES ABOVE ARE MET.\njustification for using the urgent circumstances exemption: \nThe current service providers for TB do not have capacity for community screening of more than 10 patients in any one episode of active TB.  The urgency is to the infectious nature of TB and the workplace situation being a fast food outlet with high levels of public throughput.  It is imperative that the identified cohort are tested as soon as possible to reduce risk of wider spread.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "WOKING",
        "postalCode": "KT229AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block C, 1st Floor,Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amber Byrne",
        "email": "amber.byrne@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7585996337"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04418157",
      "name": "Revvity",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "143 Park Drive, Milton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.revvity.com/gb-en",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04418157",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Revvity"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118679",
      "name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB and UKSHA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB and UKSHA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021887-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2976,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021887-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nSurrey Heartland ICB, as a relevant authority, considers that the award of this service is urgent due to the high risk of spread of TB infection\nThe service is required to undertake blood tests to screen a group of individuals, identified by UKSHA, as being at risk of TB infection due to workplace contact.  \nThe contract is for a single day, 26th June 2024.\nDecisions makers for this contract are: \nClinical recommendation from UKSHA Dr Charlie Flynn and Anna Hoad.\nSurrey Heartlands ICB personnel: \nSarah Watkin, Associate Director of Pharmacy\nClare Stone, ICS Director of Multi-Professional Leadership and Chief Nursing Officer   \nClaire Fuller, Director of Operational Finance\nNo conflicts of interest or potential conflicts of interest were identified amongst those making the decision to award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2024 · 021887-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021887-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-16T15:43:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021887-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04418157",
          "name": "Revvity"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dd1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Urgent TB screening requirement due to the high risk of spread of TB infection identified in a workplace situation, being a fast food outlet with high levels of public throughput.  It is imperative that the identified cohort is tested as soon as possible to reduce risk of wider infection and spread.  This contract is awarded due to an urgent circumstance.\nCurrent service providers for TB screening do not have capacity for community screening of more than 10 patients in any one episode of active TB, consequently blood tests and processing needed to be outsourced. \nThe lifetime value of the contract is £2,976 for screening of all impacted staff on a single day, 26th June 2024. Additional information: Our current service providers for TB do not have capacity for community screening of more than 10 patients in any one episode of active TB.  They can provide clinical support with regards to symptom checking and urgent referrals if necessary but the blood tests and processing need to be outsourced.  The urgency is to the infectious nature of TB and the workplace situation being a fast food outlet with high levels of public throughput.  It is imperative that the identified cohort are tested as soon as possible to reduce risk of wider spread.\nThe provider selected supplies an on request national service for rapid tuberculosis diagnostics via blood test*. They are one of two organisations providing the service, with the other covering only London.  \nClinical recommendation for screening and possible use of this provider from UKSHA.\n*The T-SPOT TB blood test is able to identify latent infections which, if left undiagnosed and untreated, may lead to active disease and further transmission to others.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TB Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The one off service provision is required to undertake blood tests to screen a group of individuals, identified by UKSHA, as being at risk of TB infection due to workplace contact.  The most relevant CPV code is thought to be 85111810-1 for blood analysis services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111810",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Blood analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There are limited occasions where relevant authorities may need to act urgently and award or modify contracts to address immediate risks to patient or public safety.\nThese circumstances include where:\n•\ta new service needs to be arranged rapidly in an unforeseen emergency or local, regional or national crisis, e.g., to deal with a pandemic\n•\turgent quality/safety concerns pose risks to patients or the public and necessitate rapid changes\n•\tan existing provider is suddenly unable to provide services under an existing contract (for example, a provider becomes insolvent or experiences a sudden lack of critical workforce) and a new provider needs to be found.\nTHE CIRCUMSTANCES ABOVE ARE MET.\nIn urgent situations, relevant authorities may make the following decisions without following the steps required under this regime:\n•\tre-award contracts held by the existing provider(s)\n•\taward contract(s) for new services\n•\taward contract(s) for considerably changed services\n•\tmake contract modifications (without limitation).\nTHE SECOND BULLET POINT ABOVE IS REQUIRED IN THIS CIRCUMSTANCE. \nAn urgent award or modification must only be made by a relevant authority when all the below apply:\n•\tthe award or modification must be made urgently\n•\tthe reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority\n•\tdelaying the award of the contract to conduct a full application of the regime would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nTHE CIRCUMSTANCES ABOVE ARE MET.\njustification for using the urgent circumstances exemption: \nThe current service providers for TB do not have capacity for community screening of more than 10 patients in any one episode of active TB.  The urgency is to the infectious nature of TB and the workplace situation being a fast food outlet with high levels of public throughput.  It is imperative that the identified cohort are tested as soon as possible to reduce risk of wider spread.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "WOKING",
        "postalCode": "KT229AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block C, 1st Floor,Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amber Byrne",
        "email": "amber.byrne@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7585996337"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04418157",
      "name": "Revvity",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "143 Park Drive, Milton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.revvity.com/gb-en",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04418157",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Revvity"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118679",
      "name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB and UKSHA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB and UKSHA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021887-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2976,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021887-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nSurrey Heartland ICB, as a relevant authority, considers that the award of this service is urgent due to the high risk of spread of TB infection\nThe service is required to undertake blood tests to screen a group of individuals, identified by UKSHA, as being at risk of TB infection due to workplace contact.  \nThe contract is for a single day, 26th June 2024.\nDecisions makers for this contract are: \nClinical recommendation from UKSHA Dr Charlie Flynn and Anna Hoad.\nSurrey Heartlands ICB personnel: \nSarah Watkin, Associate Director of Pharmacy\nClare Stone, ICS Director of Multi-Professional Leadership and Chief Nursing Officer   \nClaire Fuller, Director of Operational Finance\nNo conflicts of interest or potential conflicts of interest were identified amongst those making the decision to award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}