← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Taylor Flow Reactor

Buyer: Centre For Process Innovation →

BuyerCentre For Process Innovation
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Oct 2024
Value£500,000
Published30 Sept 2024

What is being bought

CPI wish to establish a framework for the provision of a Taylor Flow Reactor as and when required to Centre for Process Innovation (CPI). CPI has the requirement for continuous process for the co-precipitation of transition metal-precursors for battery material.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

CPI seeks a supplier who can provide a suitable reactor that can produce taylor flow throughout the reactor volume, with reagents being pumped into the vessel at a controlled rate. The volume of the reactor should be capable of working in the range from 1-10L and will typically be used in a lab environment. The reactor should be capable of temperature control in the range of 40 to 100 °C to an accuracy of +/- 0.5 °C. All associated pumps, heater/chillers and balances required for operation of a cathode active material co-precipitation reaction should be supplied within this tender.Ongoing supply of consumables, maintenance, software and add-ons for the equipment purchased under this tender is included within the scope of supply for this framework

Statusactive
Value£500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 2.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC822 median · 11.2 average (39 of 82 with a bid count)1.8 average (40 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2432.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 243 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 243 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a42f
Latest release ID031205-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 30 2024 13:35:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-31T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2024tender031205-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031205-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-30T14:35:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a42f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96284",
    "name": "Centre For Process Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3395",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "CPI seeks a supplier who can provide a suitable reactor that can produce taylor flow throughout the reactor volume, with reagents being pumped into the vessel at a controlled rate. The volume of the reactor should be capable of working in the range from 1-10L and will typically be used in a lab environment. The reactor should be capable of temperature control in the range of 40 to 100 °C to an accuracy of +/- 0.5 °C. All associated pumps, heater/chillers and balances required for operation of a cathode active material co-precipitation reaction should be supplied within this tender.Ongoing supply of consumables, maintenance, software and add-ons for the equipment purchased under this tender is included within the scope of supply for this framework",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taylor Flow Reactor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-31T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online opening ceremony"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "n/a",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-31T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "CPI wish to establish a framework for the provision of a Taylor Flow Reactor as and when required to Centre for Process Innovation (CPI). CPI has the requirement for continuous process for the co-precipitation of transition metal-precursors for battery material.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "n/a",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96284",
      "name": "Centre For Process Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sedgefield",
        "postalCode": "TS21 3EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Discovery 2,  William Armstrong Way, NETPark"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Technology Develop"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre For Process Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108187",
      "name": "CPI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2024 · 031205-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "031205-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-30T14:35:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a42f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96284",
    "name": "Centre For Process Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3395",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "CPI seeks a supplier who can provide a suitable reactor that can produce taylor flow throughout the reactor volume, with reagents being pumped into the vessel at a controlled rate. The volume of the reactor should be capable of working in the range from 1-10L and will typically be used in a lab environment. The reactor should be capable of temperature control in the range of 40 to 100 °C to an accuracy of +/- 0.5 °C. All associated pumps, heater/chillers and balances required for operation of a cathode active material co-precipitation reaction should be supplied within this tender.Ongoing supply of consumables, maintenance, software and add-ons for the equipment purchased under this tender is included within the scope of supply for this framework",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taylor Flow Reactor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-31T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online opening ceremony"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "n/a",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-31T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "CPI wish to establish a framework for the provision of a Taylor Flow Reactor as and when required to Centre for Process Innovation (CPI). CPI has the requirement for continuous process for the co-precipitation of transition metal-precursors for battery material.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "n/a",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96284",
      "name": "Centre For Process Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sedgefield",
        "postalCode": "TS21 3EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Discovery 2,  William Armstrong Way, NETPark"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Technology Develop"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre For Process Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108187",
      "name": "CPI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}