← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Taxis Services & Non-Emergency Transportation Services

Buyer: Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBerkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Taxis Services & Non-Emergency Patient Transportation

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Taxi services 60120000Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (the Authority) is contracting a single Supplier to provide Taxis Services & Non-Emergency Patient Transportation services from (but not limited to) Prospect Park Hospital, Honey End Lane, Tilehurst, Reading, Berkshire RG30 4EJ.<br/>The Supplier will provide Services including the safe transportation of Patients and Authority Staff between hospital sites or other community, mental health, and social care settings. Non-emergency transportation may include transportation of pathology samples, medication, medical notes and personal belongings between community, mental health, and social care settings.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality/Technical — 60
Corporate Responsibility and Social Value — 10
Commercial Pricing — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Taxi servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1112 median · 2 average (1 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026474-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,117,026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046b6f
Latest release ID026474-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 13:17:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025award, contract026474-2025
24 May 2024tender016494-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026474-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-23T14:17:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026474-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149184",
          "name": "500  CARS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHFT 0492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for 3x 12month extensions (Maximum duration 5 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (the Authority) is contracting a single Supplier to provide Taxis Services & Non-Emergency Patient Transportation services from  (but not limited to) Prospect Park Hospital, Honey End Lane, Tilehurst, Reading, Berkshire RG30 4EJ.<br/>The Supplier will provide Services including the safe transportation of Patients and Authority Staff between hospital sites or other community, mental health, and social care settings. Non-emergency transportation may include transportation of pathology samples, medication, medical notes and personal belongings between community, mental health, and social care settings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate Responsibility and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxis Services & Non-Emergency Transportation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Taxis Services & Non-Emergency Patient Transportation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elizabeth.geaney@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149184",
      "name": "500  CARS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 7HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Bellman Court, Great Knollys Street, Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "500  CARS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1189311511"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026474-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1117025.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026474-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026474-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026474-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-23T14:17:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026474-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149184",
          "name": "500  CARS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHFT 0492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for 3x 12month extensions (Maximum duration 5 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (the Authority) is contracting a single Supplier to provide Taxis Services & Non-Emergency Patient Transportation services from  (but not limited to) Prospect Park Hospital, Honey End Lane, Tilehurst, Reading, Berkshire RG30 4EJ.<br/>The Supplier will provide Services including the safe transportation of Patients and Authority Staff between hospital sites or other community, mental health, and social care settings. Non-emergency transportation may include transportation of pathology samples, medication, medical notes and personal belongings between community, mental health, and social care settings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate Responsibility and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxis Services & Non-Emergency Transportation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Taxis Services & Non-Emergency Patient Transportation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elizabeth.geaney@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149184",
      "name": "500  CARS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 7HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Bellman Court, Great Knollys Street, Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "500  CARS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1189311511"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026474-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1117025.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026474-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 May 2024 · 016494-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016494-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-24T15:23:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHFT 0492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for 3 x 12 month extension (maximum duration 5 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is interested in contracting a single Supplier to provide Taxis Services and Non-emergency Transportation Services from (but not limited to) Prospect Park Hospital, Honey End Lane, Tilehurst, Reading, Berkshire RG30 4EJ. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>The Supplier will provide Services including the safe transportation of Patients and Authority Staff between hospital sites or other community, mental health, and social care settings. Non-emergency transportation may include transportation of pathology samples, medication, medical notes and personal belongings between community, mental health, and social care settings.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxis Services & Non-Emergency Patient Transportation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1070000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Taxis Services & Non-Emergency Patient Transportation",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-27T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Elizabeth Geaney",
        "email": "elizabeth.geaney@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48661",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}