Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust ("the Trust")will be inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of External Taxi Services. The Trust requires a safe, responsive, compliant and value-for-money transport solution to support: • Pathology sample transportation[RM1.1] • Non-emergency patient transport • Staff transport requirements • Ad hoc and urgent call-outs Services must operate 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, 365 days per year. Services will operate across all Trust locations including (but not limited to): • Southport Hospital, Town Lane, Kew, Southport PR8 6RL • Ormskirk District General Hospital, Wigan Road, Ormskirk, L39 2AZ • Whiston Hospital, Warrington Road, Rainhill, Prescot, L35 5DR • St Helens Hospital, Marshalls Cross Road, Saint Helens, WA9 3DA • Community and outreach facilities • External laboratory locations
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taxi services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 86 | 12.5 median · 199.8 average (22 of 86 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (27 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 114 | 1.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 114 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc95 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067111-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 09:45:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | planning | 067111-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067111-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T10:45:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc95",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi Services",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (\"the Trust\")will be inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of External Taxi Services.\nThe Trust requires a safe, responsive, compliant and value-for-money transport solution to support:\n•\tPathology sample transportation[RM1.1]\n•\tNon-emergency patient transport\n•\tStaff transport requirements\n•\tAd hoc and urgent call-outs\nServices must operate 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, 365 days per year.\nServices will operate across all Trust locations including (but not limited to):\n•\tSouthport Hospital, Town Lane, Kew, Southport PR8 6RL\n•\tOrmskirk District General Hospital, Wigan Road, Ormskirk, L39 2AZ\n•\tWhiston Hospital, Warrington Road, Rainhill, Prescot, L35 5DR\n•\tSt Helens Hospital, Marshalls Cross Road, Saint Helens, WA9 3DA\n•\tCommunity and outreach facilities\n•\tExternal laboratory locations",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Allan Smith",
"email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067111-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067111-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:45:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067111-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T10:45:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc95",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi Services",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (\"the Trust\")will be inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of External Taxi Services.\nThe Trust requires a safe, responsive, compliant and value-for-money transport solution to support:\n•\tPathology sample transportation[RM1.1]\n•\tNon-emergency patient transport\n•\tStaff transport requirements\n•\tAd hoc and urgent call-outs\nServices must operate 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, 365 days per year.\nServices will operate across all Trust locations including (but not limited to):\n•\tSouthport Hospital, Town Lane, Kew, Southport PR8 6RL\n•\tOrmskirk District General Hospital, Wigan Road, Ormskirk, L39 2AZ\n•\tWhiston Hospital, Warrington Road, Rainhill, Prescot, L35 5DR\n•\tSt Helens Hospital, Marshalls Cross Road, Saint Helens, WA9 3DA\n•\tCommunity and outreach facilities\n•\tExternal laboratory locations",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Allan Smith",
"email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067111-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067111-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:45:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}