← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Taxi Services

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2023

What is being bought

A contract for the provision of taxi services

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a one year extension to a contract for the provision of a taxi service with the ability to book and dispatch vehicles as requested. The total value of this contract has not changed from the original contract value and reflects the maximum potential value of all bookings (with no commitment on spend). This extension was agreed as part of the initial contract. The original contract ran from 2 July 2020 - 1 July 2023 and this one year extension amends the contract end date to 1 July 2024.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 10
Health & Safety — 15
Account management and system — 10
Environment — 10
Data privacy — 5
Demonstration — 10
Recruitment — 5
Reliability — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3342 median · 18.4 average (231 of 334 with a bid count)1.3 average (235 of 334 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017768-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£583,333

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03db9b
Latest release ID017768-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 22 2023 10:30:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2023award, contract017768-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017768-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-22T11:30:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03db9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:338199-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017768-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05276431",
          "name": "Green Tomato Cars Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN456166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two 12 month extensions are available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a one year extension to a contract for the provision of a taxi service with the ability to book and dispatch vehicles as requested. The total value of this contract has not changed from the original contract value and reflects the maximum potential value of all bookings (with no commitment on spend). This extension was agreed as part of the initial contract.\nThe original contract ran from 2 July 2020 - 1 July 2023 and this one year extension amends the contract end date to 1 July 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account management and system",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data privacy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Recruitment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reliability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxi Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract for the provision of taxi services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05276431",
      "name": "Green Tomato Cars Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Isleworth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05276431",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Green Tomato Cars Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60418",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017768-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 583333.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017768-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2023 · 017768-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017768-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-22T11:30:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03db9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:338199-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017768-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05276431",
          "name": "Green Tomato Cars Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN456166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two 12 month extensions are available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a one year extension to a contract for the provision of a taxi service with the ability to book and dispatch vehicles as requested. The total value of this contract has not changed from the original contract value and reflects the maximum potential value of all bookings (with no commitment on spend). This extension was agreed as part of the initial contract.\nThe original contract ran from 2 July 2020 - 1 July 2023 and this one year extension amends the contract end date to 1 July 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account management and system",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data privacy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Recruitment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reliability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxi Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract for the provision of taxi services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05276431",
      "name": "Green Tomato Cars Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Isleworth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05276431",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Green Tomato Cars Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60418",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017768-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 583333.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017768-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}