← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS Tayside
StatusOpen
Deadline6 Oct 2026
Value£1,200,000
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a comprehensive 24-hour, 365-day taxi transport service on behalf of NHS Tayside, covering all hospitals, clinics, health centres and other NHS premises across Dundee, Angus and Perth & Kinross.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Taxi services 60120000Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a comprehensive 24-hour, 365-day taxi transport service on behalf of NHS Tayside, covering all hospitals, clinics, health centres and other NHS premises across Dundee, Angus and Perth & Kinross. The successful contractor will be required to provide transport for NHS staff, patients, urgent deliveries, packets, messages and standby/on-call personnel. Services must be available at all times, including weekends, public holidays and during major incidents, with the capacity to provide additional vehicles in emergency situations. The contractor must operate a computer and/or radio-controlled fleet, maintain agreed response times, provide accessible booking facilities (telephone and email), and submit detailed monthly invoices supported by authorised requisitions. All vehicles must be clean, roadworthy, fully insured and maintained to the highest standards. Wheelchair accessible vehicles must be available to meet patient transport requirements, with drivers appropriately trained in the safe use of ramps, restraints and wheelchair securing systems in accordance with the Equality Act 2010. Drivers must be smartly presented, carry identification, hold current PVG/Disclosure certification, and conduct themselves professionally and courteously at all times. The provider must comply with all relevant legislation, including licensing, insurance, vehicle safety and employment requirements. Smoking and vaping are prohibited while undertaking NHS Tayside work and within NHS premises and grounds. The contract will be awarded for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for two further one-year periods, subject to satisfactory performance. Quarterly review meetings will be held to discuss service performance, efficiency improvements and cost-saving opportunities. Tenderers are required to demonstrate sustainability initiatives, provide management reporting capability, and outline any proposed community benefits which support NHS Tayside objectives, including public health awareness and local community engagement.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Taxi servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 607,82511 median · 20.7 average (6,815 of 7,825 with a bid count)1.4 average (6,846 of 7,825 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM712211 median · 25.6 average (16 of 22 with a bid count)4.6 average (16 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)905.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 90 with a bid count)3 average (4 of 90 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f046
Latest release ID083005-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 10:58:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026tender083005-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083005-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T11:58:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f046",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2872",
    "name": "NHS Tayside"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841874"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON01126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Further option to extend for 1 Year + 1 Year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of a comprehensive 24-hour, 365-day taxi transport service on behalf of NHS Tayside, covering all hospitals, clinics, health centres and other NHS premises across Dundee, Angus and Perth & Kinross.\nThe successful contractor will be required to provide transport for NHS staff, patients, urgent deliveries, packets, messages and standby/on-call personnel. Services must be available at all times, including weekends, public holidays and during major incidents, with the capacity to provide additional vehicles in emergency situations.\nThe contractor must operate a computer and/or radio-controlled fleet, maintain agreed response times, provide accessible booking facilities (telephone and email), and submit detailed monthly invoices supported by authorised requisitions. All vehicles must be clean, roadworthy, fully insured and maintained to the highest standards.\nWheelchair accessible vehicles must be available to meet patient transport requirements, with drivers appropriately trained in the safe use of ramps, restraints and wheelchair securing systems in accordance with the Equality Act 2010. Drivers must be smartly presented, carry identification, hold current PVG/Disclosure certification, and conduct themselves professionally and courteously at all times.\nThe provider must comply with all relevant legislation, including licensing, insurance, vehicle safety and employment requirements. Smoking and vaping are prohibited while undertaking NHS Tayside work and within NHS premises and grounds.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for two further one-year periods, subject to satisfactory performance. Quarterly review meetings will be held to discuss service performance, efficiency improvements and cost-saving opportunities.\nTenderers are required to demonstrate sustainability initiatives, provide management reporting capability, and outline any proposed community benefits which support NHS Tayside objectives, including public health awareness and local community engagement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tayside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxi Service Tayside",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a comprehensive 24-hour, 365-day taxi transport service on behalf of NHS Tayside, covering all hospitals, clinics, health centres and other NHS premises across Dundee, Angus and Perth & Kinross.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per Specification"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "As per Specification"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2872",
      "name": "NHS Tayside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ninewells Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhstayside.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00154",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Tayside"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Gavin Sharman",
        "email": "gavin.sharman@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1382660111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186295",
      "name": "Dundee Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Court House Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32664. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nNHS Tayside is committed to maximising social, economic and environmental benefits arising from its contracts. Tenderers will be required to describe the community benefits they propose to deliver during the contract term. Examples may include support for public health awareness campaigns, promotion of NHS health initiatives through vehicles or communication channels, local employment and training opportunities, apprenticeships, engagement with schools, colleges or community groups, support for local charities and voluntary organisations, and initiatives that contribute to environmental sustainability and carbon reduction. Any community benefits offered as part of the tender submission may form part of the contractual commitments and will be monitored throughout the contract period\n(SC Ref:841874)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083005-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "083005-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T11:58:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f046",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2872",
    "name": "NHS Tayside"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841874"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON01126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Further option to extend for 1 Year + 1 Year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of a comprehensive 24-hour, 365-day taxi transport service on behalf of NHS Tayside, covering all hospitals, clinics, health centres and other NHS premises across Dundee, Angus and Perth & Kinross.\nThe successful contractor will be required to provide transport for NHS staff, patients, urgent deliveries, packets, messages and standby/on-call personnel. Services must be available at all times, including weekends, public holidays and during major incidents, with the capacity to provide additional vehicles in emergency situations.\nThe contractor must operate a computer and/or radio-controlled fleet, maintain agreed response times, provide accessible booking facilities (telephone and email), and submit detailed monthly invoices supported by authorised requisitions. All vehicles must be clean, roadworthy, fully insured and maintained to the highest standards.\nWheelchair accessible vehicles must be available to meet patient transport requirements, with drivers appropriately trained in the safe use of ramps, restraints and wheelchair securing systems in accordance with the Equality Act 2010. Drivers must be smartly presented, carry identification, hold current PVG/Disclosure certification, and conduct themselves professionally and courteously at all times.\nThe provider must comply with all relevant legislation, including licensing, insurance, vehicle safety and employment requirements. Smoking and vaping are prohibited while undertaking NHS Tayside work and within NHS premises and grounds.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for two further one-year periods, subject to satisfactory performance. Quarterly review meetings will be held to discuss service performance, efficiency improvements and cost-saving opportunities.\nTenderers are required to demonstrate sustainability initiatives, provide management reporting capability, and outline any proposed community benefits which support NHS Tayside objectives, including public health awareness and local community engagement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tayside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxi Service Tayside",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a comprehensive 24-hour, 365-day taxi transport service on behalf of NHS Tayside, covering all hospitals, clinics, health centres and other NHS premises across Dundee, Angus and Perth & Kinross.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per Specification"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "As per Specification"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2872",
      "name": "NHS Tayside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ninewells Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhstayside.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00154",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Tayside"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Gavin Sharman",
        "email": "gavin.sharman@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1382660111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186295",
      "name": "Dundee Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Court House Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32664. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nNHS Tayside is committed to maximising social, economic and environmental benefits arising from its contracts. Tenderers will be required to describe the community benefits they propose to deliver during the contract term. Examples may include support for public health awareness campaigns, promotion of NHS health initiatives through vehicles or communication channels, local employment and training opportunities, apprenticeships, engagement with schools, colleges or community groups, support for local charities and voluntary organisations, and initiatives that contribute to environmental sustainability and carbon reduction. Any community benefits offered as part of the tender submission may form part of the contractual commitments and will be monitored throughout the contract period\n(SC Ref:841874)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}