← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Taxi Service Framework

Buyer: QE Facilities →

BuyerQE Facilities
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2024

What is being bought

QE Facilities (the Authority) have a requirement to procure the services of suppliers to provide taxi services, to and from various locations throughout the North East of England through the establishment of a Framework Agreement. The journeys will mainly involve the transportation of staff, however the successful contractors may also be required to transport patients, specimens, blood, drugs, medical equipment, clinical records or confidential mail and cash, on the instruction of an authorised officer. Please note – this list is only indicative of the types of items which need transportation and may be subject to variation or change. The service is required to be available at any time of the day or night, including weekends, bank holidays and public holidays 24/7.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1

QE Facilities (the Authority) have a requirement to procure the services of suppliers to provide taxi services, to and from various locations throughout the North East of England through the establishment of a Framework Agreement. The journeys will mainly involve the transportation of staff, however the successful contractors may also be required to transport patients, specimens, blood, drugs, medical equipment, clinical records or confidential mail and cash, on the instruction of an authorised officer. Please note – this list is only indicative of the types of items which need transportation and may be subject to variation or change. The service is required to be available at any time of the day or night, including weekends, bank holidays and public holidays 24/7.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
Commercial — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22415 median · 49 average (12 of 24 with a bid count)2.8 average (12 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Taxi Service Framework

Statusactive
Value£416,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0451c9
Latest release ID026354-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 19 2024 15:37:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2024award, contract026354-2024
12 Apr 2024tender011956-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026354-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-19T16:37:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101453",
    "name": "QE Facilities"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026354-2024-1",
      "title": "Taxi Service Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121854",
          "name": "CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "QE Facilities (the Authority) have a requirement to procure the services of suppliers to provide taxi services, to and from various locations throughout the North East of England through the establishment of a Framework Agreement.\nThe journeys will mainly involve the transportation of staff, however the successful contractors may also be required to transport patients, specimens, blood, drugs, medical equipment, clinical records or confidential mail and cash, on the instruction of an authorised officer.\nPlease note – this list is only indicative of the types of items which need transportation and may be subject to variation or change.\nThe service is required to be available at any time of the day or night, including weekends, bank holidays and public holidays 24/7.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxi Service Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "QE Facilities (the Authority) have a requirement to procure the services of suppliers to provide taxi services, to and from various locations throughout the North East of England through the establishment of a Framework Agreement.\nThe journeys will mainly involve the transportation of staff, however the successful contractors may also be required to transport patients, specimens, blood, drugs, medical equipment, clinical records or confidential mail and cash, on the instruction of an authorised officer.\nPlease note – this list is only indicative of the types of items which need transportation and may be subject to variation or change.\nThe service is required to be available at any time of the day or night, including weekends, bank holidays and public holidays 24/7.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101453",
      "name": "QE Facilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qefacilities.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QE Facilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "daniel kelly",
        "email": "daniel.kelly11@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121854",
      "name": "CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE10 0HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stoneygate House, Stoneygate Lane, Gateshead, United Kingdom, NE10 0HJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06884292",
        "legalName": "CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121855",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121856",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026354-2024-1",
      "title": "Taxi Service Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 416000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026354-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2024 · 026354-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026354-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-19T16:37:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101453",
    "name": "QE Facilities"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026354-2024-1",
      "title": "Taxi Service Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121854",
          "name": "CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "QE Facilities (the Authority) have a requirement to procure the services of suppliers to provide taxi services, to and from various locations throughout the North East of England through the establishment of a Framework Agreement.\nThe journeys will mainly involve the transportation of staff, however the successful contractors may also be required to transport patients, specimens, blood, drugs, medical equipment, clinical records or confidential mail and cash, on the instruction of an authorised officer.\nPlease note – this list is only indicative of the types of items which need transportation and may be subject to variation or change.\nThe service is required to be available at any time of the day or night, including weekends, bank holidays and public holidays 24/7.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxi Service Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "QE Facilities (the Authority) have a requirement to procure the services of suppliers to provide taxi services, to and from various locations throughout the North East of England through the establishment of a Framework Agreement.\nThe journeys will mainly involve the transportation of staff, however the successful contractors may also be required to transport patients, specimens, blood, drugs, medical equipment, clinical records or confidential mail and cash, on the instruction of an authorised officer.\nPlease note – this list is only indicative of the types of items which need transportation and may be subject to variation or change.\nThe service is required to be available at any time of the day or night, including weekends, bank holidays and public holidays 24/7.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101453",
      "name": "QE Facilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qefacilities.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QE Facilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "daniel kelly",
        "email": "daniel.kelly11@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121854",
      "name": "CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE10 0HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stoneygate House, Stoneygate Lane, Gateshead, United Kingdom, NE10 0HJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06884292",
        "legalName": "CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121855",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121856",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026354-2024-1",
      "title": "Taxi Service Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 416000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026354-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Apr 2024 · 011956-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "011956-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-12T11:53:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110621",
    "name": "QE Facilities"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework will be able to be renewed for a further 2 x 12 months (total of 48 months)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "QE Facilities (the Authority) have a requirement to procure the services of suppliers to provide taxi services, to and from various locations throughout the North East of England through the establishment of a Framework Agreement.\nThe journeys will mainly involve the transportation of staff, however the successful contractors may also be required to transport patients, specimens, blood, drugs, medical equipment, clinical records or confidential mail and cash, on the instruction of an authorised officer.\nPlease note – this list is only indicative of the types of items which need transportation and may be subject to variation or change.\nThe service is required to be available at any time of the day or night, including weekends, bank holidays and public holidays 24/7.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxi Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 528000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "QE Facilities (the Authority) have a requirement to procure the services of suppliers to provide taxi services, to and from various locations throughout the North East of England through the establishment of a Framework Agreement.\nThe journeys will mainly involve the transportation of staff, however the successful contractors may also be required to transport patients, specimens, blood, drugs, medical equipment, clinical records or confidential mail and cash, on the instruction of an authorised officer.\nPlease note – this list is only indicative of the types of items which need transportation and may be subject to variation or change.\nThe service is required to be available at any time of the day or night, including weekends, bank holidays and public holidays 24/7.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110621",
      "name": "QE Facilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust, Queen Elizabeth Avenue, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qefacilities.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QE Facilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk/",
        "name": "Daniel Kelly",
        "email": "Daniel.kelly11@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110622",
      "name": "QE Facilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust, Queen Elizabeth Avenue, Sheriff Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qefacilities.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QE Facilities Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.kelly11@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452804"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1914452804"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}