← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tax advice Helpline

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Tax advice helpline whereby the council can contact specialist advisor's to obtain guidance on VAT, PAYE, SDLT, Corporation tax and any other indirect taxes.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05570d
Latest release ID036546-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 01 2025 15:51:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2025award, contract036546-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036546-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-01T16:51:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05570d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79412000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
          "name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05570d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tax advice Helpline",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tax advice helpline whereby the council can contact specialist advisor's to obtain guidance on VAT, PAYE, SDLT, Corporation tax and any other indirect taxes.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
      "name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pwc.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk_tender_tracker@pwc.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWXM-5926-GWLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract has an initial contract period of 5 years with the option to extend for 3 years and then an additional 2 years for a total maximum contract length of 10 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036546-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036546-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-01T16:51:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2025 · 036546-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036546-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-01T16:51:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05570d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79412000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
          "name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05570d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tax advice Helpline",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tax advice helpline whereby the council can contact specialist advisor's to obtain guidance on VAT, PAYE, SDLT, Corporation tax and any other indirect taxes.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
      "name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pwc.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk_tender_tracker@pwc.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWXM-5926-GWLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract has an initial contract period of 5 years with the option to extend for 3 years and then an additional 2 years for a total maximum contract length of 10 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036546-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036546-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-01T16:51:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}