Lot 1
No lot description published.
In 2026, NLFT acquired the Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust via merger, including its globally recognized education and training arm, Tavistock Education and Training (TET). TET offers a range of trainings in mental health and social care, including 20 postgraduate programmes validated by university partners and a population of some 1400 students and 3000 learners annually. While TET represents a major strategic asset with a significant international reputation, it currently faces a material sustainability challenge due to a change in the core funding from NHSE. This requires TET to review its offer, both to students and the NHS, and to become more financially independent and sustainable in the long-term.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,124 | 2 median · 32.1 average (243 of 1,124 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (269 of 1,124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 202 | 6 median · 5.7 average (6 of 202 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 202 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This supplier day exercise will allow NLFT to engage directly and collaboratively with potential providers to: • Aid with procurement process design. • Inform development of service specification/s and collaborative service delivery options. • Help shape the commissioning and contracting process. • Determine the level of provider interest. • Help enable providers to participate in the process. | engagement | 18 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e1e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076452-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 17:26:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | planning | 076452-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076452-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T18:26:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMP-5392-DVTW",
"name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C463818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TAVISTOCK EDUCATION AND TRAINING (TET) EXTERNAL CONSULTANCY SUPPORT",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "In 2026, NLFT acquired the Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust via merger, including its globally recognized education and training arm, Tavistock Education and Training (TET). TET offers a range of trainings in mental health and social care, including 20 postgraduate programmes validated by university partners and a population of some 1400 students and 3000 learners annually. \nWhile TET represents a major strategic asset with a significant international reputation, it currently faces a material sustainability challenge due to a change in the core funding from NHSE. This requires TET to review its offer, both to students and the NHS, and to become more financially independent and sustainable in the long-term.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMP-5392-DVTW",
"name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 0PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Pancras Hospital, 4 St Pancras Way, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northlondonmentalhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMP-5392-DVTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dola Kolawole",
"email": "nem-tr.procurement2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-9556-BWJJ",
"name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "RM13 8GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CEME Centre - West Wing, Marsh Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHT-9556-BWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing procurement communication",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dola Kolawole",
"email": "nem-tr.procurement2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T18:26:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This supplier day exercise will allow NLFT to engage directly and collaboratively with potential providers to:\n• Aid with procurement process design.\n• Inform development of service specification/s and collaborative service delivery options. \n• Help shape the commissioning and contracting process.\n• Determine the level of provider interest.\n• Help enable providers to participate in the process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076452-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T18:26:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMP-5392-DVTW",
"name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C463818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TAVISTOCK EDUCATION AND TRAINING (TET) EXTERNAL CONSULTANCY SUPPORT",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "In 2026, NLFT acquired the Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust via merger, including its globally recognized education and training arm, Tavistock Education and Training (TET). TET offers a range of trainings in mental health and social care, including 20 postgraduate programmes validated by university partners and a population of some 1400 students and 3000 learners annually. \nWhile TET represents a major strategic asset with a significant international reputation, it currently faces a material sustainability challenge due to a change in the core funding from NHSE. This requires TET to review its offer, both to students and the NHS, and to become more financially independent and sustainable in the long-term.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMP-5392-DVTW",
"name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 0PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Pancras Hospital, 4 St Pancras Way, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northlondonmentalhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMP-5392-DVTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dola Kolawole",
"email": "nem-tr.procurement2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-9556-BWJJ",
"name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "RM13 8GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CEME Centre - West Wing, Marsh Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHT-9556-BWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing procurement communication",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dola Kolawole",
"email": "nem-tr.procurement2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T18:26:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This supplier day exercise will allow NLFT to engage directly and collaboratively with potential providers to:\n• Aid with procurement process design.\n• Inform development of service specification/s and collaborative service delivery options. \n• Help shape the commissioning and contracting process.\n• Determine the level of provider interest.\n• Help enable providers to participate in the process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}