Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tate →
Participate on secure.marketdojo.com ↗External submission platform
The Clore Garden Classroom Overview Designed by architects Fielden Fowles the Clore Garden Classroom learning space will enable thousands of school children to engage with the new Clore Garden and the Tate Britain gallery in a way that has never been possible before. The garden classroom's main purpose is to offer shelter for workshops and educational activities. The roof provides protection while also collecting rainwater. Light enters the pavilion through a lantern in the centre of the roof. The yard space is flexible and open, allowing for a variety of learning activities. Tables and chairs can be set up to support these activities. The external spaces are designed as a continuation of the main garden, utilising the same materials and planting pallets. There is provision for gardeners' tool storage here too alongside WC's. Project Particulars Project Name: The Clore Garden Classroom Project Location: Tate Britain, Millbank, SW1, Background Tate is undertaking a comprehensive redesign of the front landscape at Tate Britain in collaboration with renowned landscape designer Tom Stuart Smith. Realised in partnership with the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) and made possible by generous funding from the Clore Duffield Foundation, the new Clore Garden at Tate Britain will offer a beautiful and inviting new green space for visitors, local residents and staff to enjoy. This transformation is about more than improving appearances. It reflects Tate's aspiration to become a truly civic institution, one that fosters connection between art, nature, and people, and ensures its spaces are inclusive, inspiring, and sustainable for generations to come. The Clore Garden at Tate Britain is being delivered by principal contractor Blakedown Landscapes between March 2026 and February 2027. Nature of the works The classroom contractor will be working concurrently with Blakedown and will need to follow Blakedown's site security measures and coordinate works to avoid any delay and/or disruption. Blakedown will act as Principal Contractor for the purposes of CDM Regulations. The works will include piled foundations, a bespoke timber frame, high quality joinery, new services connecting into the existing utilities on site and works to re-level and landscape the neighbouring yard. Further details, drawings and information are available within the project tender pack. Form of contract The works will be let via a JCT Standard Building Contract (without quantities) 2024.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,041 | 3 median · 19.5 average (234 of 1,041 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (246 of 1,041 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 731 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 731 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 731 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066a50 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023191-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 16:23:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023191-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://secure.marketdojo.com/signup The invite code to use is 8B00E8A573. If you experience any difficulty in registering or participating, contact the HelpDojo live chat or procurement@tate.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | tender | 023191-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023191-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T16:23:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXL-7942-GJXJ",
"name": "Tate"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price\t40 %\nNon-Price\t60 %\nPrice\nBidders are required to submit a breakdown of their proposed costs that they would charge in the Price List template (enclosed within 05 Pricing Documents) that they would charge in relation to services described in this document and the Specification.\nCosts should be presented as an itemised breakdown of the exact costs to be charged, a description of the cost (e.g. a description of the member of staff assigned / expenses), a fixed price for each element (day rates etc.) the expected amount of days each cost will be incurred, along with a final 'Total Cost'. \nQuality\nNon-Price accounts for 60% of the total tender score and will be assessed by reference to a number of method statements prepared by the Tenderer, in response to questions posed in this Invitation to Tender. There are 5 questions within the Non-Price section (see section 2, Response to the Requirement & Specification, of the tender submissions document, Part B), and each has an individual weighting as shown (more information is provided below)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Prompt Payment of Suppliers\nBidders should provide confirmation that they have systems in place to ensure that organisations in your supply chain are paid on time, including that you have procedures for resolving disputed invoices promptly and effectively and details about your payment performance, including the percentage of invoices paid within 60 days.\nProvision of accounts\nBidders should submit the latest 2 years audited accounts as an appropriately referenced appendix.\nTurnover Test\nThese accounts should show an average turnover of at least £2,000,000 over the past 2 years accounts.\nLiquidity Test (Acid Test) \n(Current Assets - Stock) / Current Liabilities\nFrom the latest 2 years accounts, the average result of the Test should be 1.0 or greater e.g. Y1 - 1.3, Y2 - 1.6 equals an average of 1.45.\nFor insurance cover, the requirement is £10m for public liability, £5m employers' liability (compulsory insurance) and £2m professional indemnity insurance."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tate - Tate Britain Garden Classroom - Build Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023191-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023191-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:23:34Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Clore Garden Classroom Overview\nDesigned by architects Fielden Fowles the Clore Garden Classroom learning space will enable thousands of school children to engage with the new Clore Garden and the Tate Britain gallery in a way that has never been possible before.\nThe garden classroom's main purpose is to offer shelter for workshops and educational activities. The roof provides protection while also collecting rainwater. Light enters the pavilion through a lantern in the centre of the roof. \nThe yard space is flexible and open, allowing for a variety of learning activities. Tables and chairs can be set up to support these activities. The external spaces are designed as a continuation of the main garden, utilising the same materials and planting pallets. There is provision for gardeners' tool storage here too alongside WC's.\nProject Particulars\nProject Name: The Clore Garden Classroom\nProject Location: Tate Britain, Millbank, SW1, \nBackground\nTate is undertaking a comprehensive redesign of the front landscape at Tate Britain in collaboration with renowned landscape designer Tom Stuart Smith. \nRealised in partnership with the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) and made possible by generous funding from the Clore Duffield Foundation, the new Clore Garden at Tate Britain will offer a beautiful and inviting new green space for visitors, local residents and staff to enjoy.\nThis transformation is about more than improving appearances. It reflects Tate's aspiration to become a truly civic institution, one that fosters connection between art, nature, and people, and ensures its spaces are inclusive, inspiring, and sustainable for generations to come. \nThe Clore Garden at Tate Britain is being delivered by principal contractor Blakedown Landscapes between March 2026 and February 2027.\nNature of the works\nThe classroom contractor will be working concurrently with Blakedown and will need to follow Blakedown's site security measures and coordinate works to avoid any delay and/or disruption. Blakedown will act as Principal Contractor for the purposes of CDM Regulations. The works will include piled foundations, a bespoke timber frame, high quality joinery, new services connecting into the existing utilities on site and works to re-level and landscape the neighbouring yard.\nFurther details, drawings and information are available within the project tender pack.\nForm of contract\nThe works will be let via a JCT Standard Building Contract (without quantities) 2024.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://secure.marketdojo.com/signup\nThe invite code to use is 8B00E8A573.\nIf you experience any difficulty in registering or participating, contact the HelpDojo live chat or procurement@tate.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXL-7942-GJXJ",
"name": "Tate",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tate, Millbank"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXL-7942-GJXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tate.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC401502",
"name": "WARD WILLIAMS ASSOCIATES LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR4 9LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Compass House Truro Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wardwilliams.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC401502",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Project Manager",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketing@wardwilliams.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZHW-6682-BGCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06458527",
"name": "Turner & Townsend Cost Management Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane, Horsforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.turnerandtownsend.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06458527",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Quantity Surveyor",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "realestatetenders@turntown.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHV-3258-LCPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023191-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T16:23:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXL-7942-GJXJ",
"name": "Tate"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price\t40 %\nNon-Price\t60 %\nPrice\nBidders are required to submit a breakdown of their proposed costs that they would charge in the Price List template (enclosed within 05 Pricing Documents) that they would charge in relation to services described in this document and the Specification.\nCosts should be presented as an itemised breakdown of the exact costs to be charged, a description of the cost (e.g. a description of the member of staff assigned / expenses), a fixed price for each element (day rates etc.) the expected amount of days each cost will be incurred, along with a final 'Total Cost'. \nQuality\nNon-Price accounts for 60% of the total tender score and will be assessed by reference to a number of method statements prepared by the Tenderer, in response to questions posed in this Invitation to Tender. There are 5 questions within the Non-Price section (see section 2, Response to the Requirement & Specification, of the tender submissions document, Part B), and each has an individual weighting as shown (more information is provided below)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Prompt Payment of Suppliers\nBidders should provide confirmation that they have systems in place to ensure that organisations in your supply chain are paid on time, including that you have procedures for resolving disputed invoices promptly and effectively and details about your payment performance, including the percentage of invoices paid within 60 days.\nProvision of accounts\nBidders should submit the latest 2 years audited accounts as an appropriately referenced appendix.\nTurnover Test\nThese accounts should show an average turnover of at least £2,000,000 over the past 2 years accounts.\nLiquidity Test (Acid Test) \n(Current Assets - Stock) / Current Liabilities\nFrom the latest 2 years accounts, the average result of the Test should be 1.0 or greater e.g. Y1 - 1.3, Y2 - 1.6 equals an average of 1.45.\nFor insurance cover, the requirement is £10m for public liability, £5m employers' liability (compulsory insurance) and £2m professional indemnity insurance."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tate - Tate Britain Garden Classroom - Build Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023191-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023191-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:23:34Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Clore Garden Classroom Overview\nDesigned by architects Fielden Fowles the Clore Garden Classroom learning space will enable thousands of school children to engage with the new Clore Garden and the Tate Britain gallery in a way that has never been possible before.\nThe garden classroom's main purpose is to offer shelter for workshops and educational activities. The roof provides protection while also collecting rainwater. Light enters the pavilion through a lantern in the centre of the roof. \nThe yard space is flexible and open, allowing for a variety of learning activities. Tables and chairs can be set up to support these activities. The external spaces are designed as a continuation of the main garden, utilising the same materials and planting pallets. There is provision for gardeners' tool storage here too alongside WC's.\nProject Particulars\nProject Name: The Clore Garden Classroom\nProject Location: Tate Britain, Millbank, SW1, \nBackground\nTate is undertaking a comprehensive redesign of the front landscape at Tate Britain in collaboration with renowned landscape designer Tom Stuart Smith. \nRealised in partnership with the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) and made possible by generous funding from the Clore Duffield Foundation, the new Clore Garden at Tate Britain will offer a beautiful and inviting new green space for visitors, local residents and staff to enjoy.\nThis transformation is about more than improving appearances. It reflects Tate's aspiration to become a truly civic institution, one that fosters connection between art, nature, and people, and ensures its spaces are inclusive, inspiring, and sustainable for generations to come. \nThe Clore Garden at Tate Britain is being delivered by principal contractor Blakedown Landscapes between March 2026 and February 2027.\nNature of the works\nThe classroom contractor will be working concurrently with Blakedown and will need to follow Blakedown's site security measures and coordinate works to avoid any delay and/or disruption. Blakedown will act as Principal Contractor for the purposes of CDM Regulations. The works will include piled foundations, a bespoke timber frame, high quality joinery, new services connecting into the existing utilities on site and works to re-level and landscape the neighbouring yard.\nFurther details, drawings and information are available within the project tender pack.\nForm of contract\nThe works will be let via a JCT Standard Building Contract (without quantities) 2024.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://secure.marketdojo.com/signup\nThe invite code to use is 8B00E8A573.\nIf you experience any difficulty in registering or participating, contact the HelpDojo live chat or procurement@tate.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXL-7942-GJXJ",
"name": "Tate",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tate, Millbank"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXL-7942-GJXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tate.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC401502",
"name": "WARD WILLIAMS ASSOCIATES LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR4 9LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Compass House Truro Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wardwilliams.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC401502",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Project Manager",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketing@wardwilliams.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZHW-6682-BGCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06458527",
"name": "Turner & Townsend Cost Management Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane, Horsforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.turnerandtownsend.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06458527",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Quantity Surveyor",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "realestatetenders@turntown.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHV-3258-LCPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}