← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Tate Galleries - Full-service payment provider

Buyer: Tate Gallery →

BuyerTate Gallery
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Oct 2021
Value£45,000,000
Published11 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Tate is embarking on an ambitious and wide-reaching transformation of its customer-facing and revenue-generating systems. One of the key projects within this programme of change is to consolidate the existing disparate payment processors serving our various business functions and replace them with a single full-service payment service provider. This project will enhance our customer experience across all touchpoints, unlock various strategic initiatives, enable joined-up reporting across the business, and offer a more attractive commercial proposition to Tate through lower fees afforded by economies of scale. Tate are seeking a long-term partner who will be able to provide a first-class product backed up by outstanding service and account management, and who will not just enable our roadmap and aspirations but also challenge us to go beyond our boundaries and continuously build and innovate so that we maintain our sector-leading proposition.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66172000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tate is embarking on an ambitious and wide-reaching transformation of its customer-facing and revenue-generating systems. One of the key projects within this programme of change is to consolidate the existing disparate payment processors serving our various business functions and replace them with a single full-service payment service provider. This project will enhance our customer experience across all touchpoints, unlock various strategic initiatives, enable joined-up reporting across the business, and offer a more attractive commercial proposition to Tate through lower fees afforded by economies of scale. Tate is inviting PSPs to tender for this business. We are seeking a long-term partner who will be able to provide a first-class product backed up by outstanding service and account management, and who will not just enable our roadmap and aspirations but also challenge us to go beyond our boundaries and continuously build and innovate so that we maintain our sector-leading proposition. Please note the value of this contract is the total value of payments that will be processed (on average) by the PSP.

Statusactive
Value£45,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8945 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)55Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriatechnical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dfc1
Latest release ID022610-2021
Latest release timestampSat Sep 11 2021 08:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2021tender022610-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022610-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-11T09:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8916",
    "name": "Tate Gallery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfc1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As the contract is intended to be a long-term partnership, the contract will have a minimum term of 3 years with extensions agreed between the parties from time to time."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tate is embarking on an ambitious and wide-reaching transformation of its customer-facing and revenue-generating systems. One of the key projects within this programme of change is to consolidate the existing disparate payment processors serving our various business functions and replace them with a single full-service payment service provider. This project will enhance our customer experience across all touchpoints, unlock various strategic initiatives, enable joined-up reporting across the business, and offer a more attractive commercial proposition to Tate through lower fees afforded by economies of scale.\nTate is inviting PSPs to tender for this business. We are seeking a long-term partner who will be able to provide a first-class product backed up by outstanding service and account management, and who will not just enable our roadmap and aspirations but also challenge us to go beyond our boundaries and continuously build and innovate so that we maintain our sector-leading proposition.\nPlease note the value of this contract is the total value of payments that will be processed (on average) by the PSP.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tate Galleries - Full-service payment provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Time is of the essence for this procurement as there are dependent contracts that require this payment provider to be in place by a specific date, otherwise there is a risk to income."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tate is embarking on an ambitious and wide-reaching transformation of its customer-facing and revenue-generating systems. One of the key projects within this programme of change is to consolidate the existing disparate payment processors serving our various business functions and replace them with a single full-service payment service provider. This project will enhance our customer experience across all touchpoints, unlock various strategic initiatives, enable joined-up reporting across the business, and offer a more attractive commercial proposition to Tate through lower fees afforded by economies of scale.\nTate are seeking a long-term partner who will be able to provide a first-class product backed up by outstanding service and account management, and who will not just enable our roadmap and aspirations but also challenge us to go beyond our boundaries and continuously build and innovate so that we maintain our sector-leading proposition.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-10-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The full list of selection criteria is as stated within the tender pack, but tenderers should note that there are technical restrictions present relating to integrations between this service and other service providers."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8916",
      "name": "Tate Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 John Islip Street, Millbank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tate.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tate Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-transaction-processing-and-clearing-house-services./88UPU55K5R",
        "email": "declan.mcalister@tate.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078878811"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8917",
      "name": "Tate Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 John Islip Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tate Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2078212960"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-transaction-processing-and-clearing-house-services./88UPU55K5R\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88UPU55K5R\n GO Reference: GO-2021910-PRO-18887118",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2021 · 022610-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "022610-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-11T09:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8916",
    "name": "Tate Gallery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfc1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As the contract is intended to be a long-term partnership, the contract will have a minimum term of 3 years with extensions agreed between the parties from time to time."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tate is embarking on an ambitious and wide-reaching transformation of its customer-facing and revenue-generating systems. One of the key projects within this programme of change is to consolidate the existing disparate payment processors serving our various business functions and replace them with a single full-service payment service provider. This project will enhance our customer experience across all touchpoints, unlock various strategic initiatives, enable joined-up reporting across the business, and offer a more attractive commercial proposition to Tate through lower fees afforded by economies of scale.\nTate is inviting PSPs to tender for this business. We are seeking a long-term partner who will be able to provide a first-class product backed up by outstanding service and account management, and who will not just enable our roadmap and aspirations but also challenge us to go beyond our boundaries and continuously build and innovate so that we maintain our sector-leading proposition.\nPlease note the value of this contract is the total value of payments that will be processed (on average) by the PSP.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tate Galleries - Full-service payment provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Time is of the essence for this procurement as there are dependent contracts that require this payment provider to be in place by a specific date, otherwise there is a risk to income."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tate is embarking on an ambitious and wide-reaching transformation of its customer-facing and revenue-generating systems. One of the key projects within this programme of change is to consolidate the existing disparate payment processors serving our various business functions and replace them with a single full-service payment service provider. This project will enhance our customer experience across all touchpoints, unlock various strategic initiatives, enable joined-up reporting across the business, and offer a more attractive commercial proposition to Tate through lower fees afforded by economies of scale.\nTate are seeking a long-term partner who will be able to provide a first-class product backed up by outstanding service and account management, and who will not just enable our roadmap and aspirations but also challenge us to go beyond our boundaries and continuously build and innovate so that we maintain our sector-leading proposition.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-10-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The full list of selection criteria is as stated within the tender pack, but tenderers should note that there are technical restrictions present relating to integrations between this service and other service providers."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8916",
      "name": "Tate Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 John Islip Street, Millbank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tate.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tate Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-transaction-processing-and-clearing-house-services./88UPU55K5R",
        "email": "declan.mcalister@tate.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078878811"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8917",
      "name": "Tate Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 John Islip Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tate Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2078212960"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-transaction-processing-and-clearing-house-services./88UPU55K5R\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88UPU55K5R\n GO Reference: GO-2021910-PRO-18887118",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}