Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The works comprise of creating 3G/4G surfaces to existing tarmac areas existing footprint. In two of the projects there is already fencing River Centre secondary school and Willowtown primary school the other 2 projects Bryn Bach Primary and Beaufort Hill will require fencing. At the conclusion of the procurement exercise, it is the Council’s intention to award all Contracts to in February 2026 and concluding in May 2026
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06075a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040653-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 14:14:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003769-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040653-2026 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | tender | 003769-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040653-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T15:14:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06075a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLC-7914-MCZD",
"name": "Green Acre Solutions Ltd T/A Folly Contractors"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_122016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TARMAC MUGA CONVERSION TO 4G PITCHS, AT BRYNBACH PRIMARY SCHOOL, BEAUFORT HILL PRIMARY SCHOOL WILLOWTOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL, AND RIVER CENTRE 3-16 SECONDARY CAMPUS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise of creating 3G/4G surfaces to existing tarmac areas existing footprint. In two of the projects there is already fencing River Centre secondary school and Willowtown primary school the other 2 projects Bryn Bach Primary and Beaufort Hill will require fencing. At the conclusion of the procurement exercise, it is the Council’s intention to award all Contracts to in February 2026 and concluding in May 2026",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices, Steelworks Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Jones",
"email": "stuart.jones@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495311556"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLC-7914-MCZD",
"name": "Green Acre Solutions Ltd T/A Folly Contractors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypool",
"postalCode": "NP4 0TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 14, Pologrounds Industrial Estate, New Inn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLC-7914-MCZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@follycontractors.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441495366700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TARMAC MUGA CONVERSION TO 4G PITCHS, AT BRYNBACH PRIMARY SCHOOL, BEAUFORT HILL PRIMARY SCHOOL WILLOWTOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL, AND RIVER CENTRE 3-16 SECONDARY CAMPUS",
"value": {
"amount": 251321.36,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 301585.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040653-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040653-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T15:14:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040653-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T15:14:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06075a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLC-7914-MCZD",
"name": "Green Acre Solutions Ltd T/A Folly Contractors"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_122016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TARMAC MUGA CONVERSION TO 4G PITCHS, AT BRYNBACH PRIMARY SCHOOL, BEAUFORT HILL PRIMARY SCHOOL WILLOWTOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL, AND RIVER CENTRE 3-16 SECONDARY CAMPUS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise of creating 3G/4G surfaces to existing tarmac areas existing footprint. In two of the projects there is already fencing River Centre secondary school and Willowtown primary school the other 2 projects Bryn Bach Primary and Beaufort Hill will require fencing. At the conclusion of the procurement exercise, it is the Council’s intention to award all Contracts to in February 2026 and concluding in May 2026",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices, Steelworks Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Jones",
"email": "stuart.jones@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495311556"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLC-7914-MCZD",
"name": "Green Acre Solutions Ltd T/A Folly Contractors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypool",
"postalCode": "NP4 0TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 14, Pologrounds Industrial Estate, New Inn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLC-7914-MCZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@follycontractors.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441495366700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TARMAC MUGA CONVERSION TO 4G PITCHS, AT BRYNBACH PRIMARY SCHOOL, BEAUFORT HILL PRIMARY SCHOOL WILLOWTOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL, AND RIVER CENTRE 3-16 SECONDARY CAMPUS",
"value": {
"amount": 251321.36,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 301585.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040653-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040653-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T15:14:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003769-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:27:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06075a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_122016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total Tender Sum"
},
{
"name": "Techincal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Method Statement Questions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Refer to Contract Documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TARMAC MUGA CONVERSION TO 4G PITCHS, AT BRYNBACH PRIMARY SCHOOL, BEAUFORT HILL PRIMARY SCHOOL WILLOWTOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL, AND RIVER CENTRE 3-16 SECONDARY CAMPUS",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jagger.com",
"description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this opportunity electronically via the Etenderwales portal.\nAll documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration.\nNB: You must download all documentation directly from the portal, tender documents will not be communicated by any other means.\nE-Tender access information: Go to https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jagger.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jagger.com",
"description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this opportunity electronically via the Etenderwales portal.\nAll documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "003769-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003769-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:27:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise of creating 3G/4G surfaces to existing tarmac areas existing footprint. In two of the projects there is already fencing River Centre secondary school and Willowtown primary school the other 2 projects Bryn Bach Primary and Beaufort Hill will require fencing. At the conclusion of the procurement exercise, it is the Council’s intention to award all Contracts to in February 2026 and concluding in May 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Jones",
"email": "stuart.jones@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "00441495364831"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}