← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Targeted Support Ex-Mining Communities - COPD

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The contract supports delivery of a targeted respiratory improvement programme across identified GP practices within mining communities. Providers will deliver case-finding, assessment and optimisation of patients with respiratory conditions, in line with nationally defined metrics and local programme requirements. The service is time-limited to November reporting requirements and aims to improve early identification, diagnosis, and management of respiratory disease, contributing to improved patient outcomes and reduced health inequalities. Delivery will be undertaken by selected practices/PCNs already serving the target population, with performance monitored against agreed activity, outcome and reporting measures aligned to NHS England expectations.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement relates to a time-limited respiratory improvement programme delivered by selected GP practices and PCNs serving identified mining communities, focused on case-finding, assessment and optimisation of patients with respiratory conditions in line with NHS England metrics. The contracts have been awarded following Direct Award Process A under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), as the services are delivered by existing providers already embedded within the target population, with no realistic alternative capable of mobilising within required timescales. The lifetime value is based on a fixed programme funding envelope, with payments made to providers linked to agreed activity, delivery and outcome measures, and varying by level of participation. The contracts are time-limited to November 2026, aligned to programme funding and NHS England reporting requirements, ensuring rapid, compliant and proportionate delivery of targeted respiratory care improvements. The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The total lifetime value of the contract is £342,000. Contract Start Date: 01 June 2026 Contract End Date: 01 February 2027 This contract is provided in 15 lots - some of which are direct with GP Practice and some via PCNs There are 13 providers across these 15 lots: Provider 1: Fellview Healthcare, Flatt Walks Health Centre, 3 Castle Meadows, Whitehaven CA28 7QE Provider 2: Lowther Medical Centre, 1 Castle Meadows, Whitehaven CA28 7RG Provider 3: James Street Group Practice, James Street, Workington CA14 2DL Provider 4: Mansion House Surgery, 19-20 Irish St, Whitehaven CA28 7BU Provider 5: Westcroft House Surgery, 66 Main St, Egremont CA22 2DB Provider 6: Distington Surgery, Hinnings Rd, Workington CA14 5UR Provider 7: Maryport Health Services, Allenburgh house, Ewanrigg Rd, Maryport CA15 8EL Provider 8: The Gables Medical Group (Lead Practice), 26 John's Road, Bedlington NE22 7DU Provider 9: South Durham Health Federation, Ashmore Terrace, Wheatley Hill DH6 3NP Provider 10: Sunderland West One PCN, PCN Millfield Medical Group, 63083 Hylton Rd, Millfield SR4 7AF Provider 11: South Tyneside HEalth Collaboration, Stanhope Parade Health Centre, Gordon St, South Shields NE33 4JP Provider 12: Sunderland Central PCN, Happy House Surgery, Happy House, Durham Road, Thorney Close, Sunderland SR3 4BY Provider 13: Sunderland Coalfield PCN, Grangewood Surgery, Chester Rd, Shiney Row, Houghton le Spring DH4 4RB

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care. — 100%
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care. — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8510,9121 median · 39.4 average (4,501 of 10,912 with a bid count)2 average (5,159 of 10,912 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5291 median · 1.1 average (314 of 529 with a bid count)1 average (318 of 529 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC5581 median · 2.2 average (375 of 558 with a bid count)1.1 average (383 of 558 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Targeted Support Ex-Mining Communities - COPD

Statusactive
Value£342,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf02
Latest release ID060716-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 11:26:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026award, contract060716-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060716-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T12:26:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060716-2026-1",
      "title": "Targeted Support Ex-Mining Communities - COPD",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Various - See Main Description"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement relates to a time-limited respiratory improvement programme delivered by selected GP practices and PCNs serving identified mining communities, focused on case-finding, assessment and optimisation of patients with respiratory conditions in line with NHS England metrics. The contracts have been awarded following Direct Award Process A under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), as the services are delivered by existing providers already embedded within the target population, with no realistic alternative capable of mobilising within required timescales. The lifetime value is based on a fixed programme funding envelope, with payments made to providers linked to agreed activity, delivery and outcome measures, and varying by level of participation. The contracts are time-limited to November 2026, aligned to programme funding and NHS England reporting requirements, ensuring rapid, compliant and proportionate delivery of targeted respiratory care improvements.\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024  do not apply to this award.\nThe total lifetime value of the contract is £342,000.\nContract Start Date: 01 June 2026\nContract End Date: 01 February 2027\nThis contract is provided in 15 lots - some of which are direct with GP Practice and some via PCNs\nThere are 13 providers across these 15 lots:\nProvider 1:\nFellview Healthcare, Flatt Walks Health Centre, 3 Castle Meadows, Whitehaven CA28 7QE\nProvider 2:\nLowther Medical Centre, 1 Castle Meadows, Whitehaven CA28 7RG\nProvider 3:\nJames Street Group Practice, James Street, Workington CA14 2DL\nProvider 4:\nMansion House Surgery, 19-20 Irish St, Whitehaven CA28 7BU\nProvider 5:\nWestcroft House Surgery, 66 Main St, Egremont CA22 2DB\nProvider 6:\nDistington Surgery, Hinnings Rd, Workington CA14 5UR\nProvider 7:\nMaryport Health Services, Allenburgh house, Ewanrigg Rd, Maryport CA15 8EL\nProvider 8:\nThe Gables Medical Group (Lead Practice), 26 John's Road, Bedlington NE22 7DU\nProvider 9:\nSouth Durham Health Federation, Ashmore Terrace, Wheatley Hill DH6 3NP\nProvider 10:\nSunderland West One PCN, PCN Millfield Medical Group, 63083 Hylton Rd, Millfield SR4 7AF\nProvider 11:\nSouth Tyneside HEalth Collaboration, Stanhope Parade Health Centre, Gordon St, South Shields NE33 4JP\nProvider 12: \nSunderland Central PCN, Happy House Surgery, Happy House, Durham Road, Thorney Close, Sunderland SR3 4BY\nProvider 13:\nSunderland Coalfield PCN, Grangewood Surgery, Chester Rd, Shiney Row, Houghton le Spring DH4 4RB",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Targeted Support Ex-Mining Communities - COPD",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract supports delivery of a targeted respiratory improvement programme across identified GP practices within mining communities.\nProviders will deliver case-finding, assessment and optimisation of patients with respiratory conditions, in line with nationally defined metrics and local programme requirements.\nThe service is time-limited to November reporting requirements and aims to improve early identification, diagnosis, and management of respiratory disease, contributing to improved patient outcomes and reduced health inequalities.\nDelivery will be undertaken by selected practices/PCNs already serving the target population, with performance monitored against agreed activity, outcome and reporting measures aligned to NHS England expectations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the  Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Various - See Main Description",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "North East",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Various - See Main Description"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92567",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060716-2026-1",
      "title": "Targeted Support Ex-Mining Communities - COPD",
      "value": {
        "amount": 342000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060716-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024  do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 has been applied because delaying the award of the contract would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nDetails of individual making decisions: Chief Clinical Officer, NENC ICB.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060716-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060716-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T12:26:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060716-2026-1",
      "title": "Targeted Support Ex-Mining Communities - COPD",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Various - See Main Description"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement relates to a time-limited respiratory improvement programme delivered by selected GP practices and PCNs serving identified mining communities, focused on case-finding, assessment and optimisation of patients with respiratory conditions in line with NHS England metrics. The contracts have been awarded following Direct Award Process A under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), as the services are delivered by existing providers already embedded within the target population, with no realistic alternative capable of mobilising within required timescales. The lifetime value is based on a fixed programme funding envelope, with payments made to providers linked to agreed activity, delivery and outcome measures, and varying by level of participation. The contracts are time-limited to November 2026, aligned to programme funding and NHS England reporting requirements, ensuring rapid, compliant and proportionate delivery of targeted respiratory care improvements.\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024  do not apply to this award.\nThe total lifetime value of the contract is £342,000.\nContract Start Date: 01 June 2026\nContract End Date: 01 February 2027\nThis contract is provided in 15 lots - some of which are direct with GP Practice and some via PCNs\nThere are 13 providers across these 15 lots:\nProvider 1:\nFellview Healthcare, Flatt Walks Health Centre, 3 Castle Meadows, Whitehaven CA28 7QE\nProvider 2:\nLowther Medical Centre, 1 Castle Meadows, Whitehaven CA28 7RG\nProvider 3:\nJames Street Group Practice, James Street, Workington CA14 2DL\nProvider 4:\nMansion House Surgery, 19-20 Irish St, Whitehaven CA28 7BU\nProvider 5:\nWestcroft House Surgery, 66 Main St, Egremont CA22 2DB\nProvider 6:\nDistington Surgery, Hinnings Rd, Workington CA14 5UR\nProvider 7:\nMaryport Health Services, Allenburgh house, Ewanrigg Rd, Maryport CA15 8EL\nProvider 8:\nThe Gables Medical Group (Lead Practice), 26 John's Road, Bedlington NE22 7DU\nProvider 9:\nSouth Durham Health Federation, Ashmore Terrace, Wheatley Hill DH6 3NP\nProvider 10:\nSunderland West One PCN, PCN Millfield Medical Group, 63083 Hylton Rd, Millfield SR4 7AF\nProvider 11:\nSouth Tyneside HEalth Collaboration, Stanhope Parade Health Centre, Gordon St, South Shields NE33 4JP\nProvider 12: \nSunderland Central PCN, Happy House Surgery, Happy House, Durham Road, Thorney Close, Sunderland SR3 4BY\nProvider 13:\nSunderland Coalfield PCN, Grangewood Surgery, Chester Rd, Shiney Row, Houghton le Spring DH4 4RB",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Targeted Support Ex-Mining Communities - COPD",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract supports delivery of a targeted respiratory improvement programme across identified GP practices within mining communities.\nProviders will deliver case-finding, assessment and optimisation of patients with respiratory conditions, in line with nationally defined metrics and local programme requirements.\nThe service is time-limited to November reporting requirements and aims to improve early identification, diagnosis, and management of respiratory disease, contributing to improved patient outcomes and reduced health inequalities.\nDelivery will be undertaken by selected practices/PCNs already serving the target population, with performance monitored against agreed activity, outcome and reporting measures aligned to NHS England expectations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the  Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Various - See Main Description",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "North East",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Various - See Main Description"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92567",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060716-2026-1",
      "title": "Targeted Support Ex-Mining Communities - COPD",
      "value": {
        "amount": 342000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060716-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024  do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 has been applied because delaying the award of the contract would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nDetails of individual making decisions: Chief Clinical Officer, NENC ICB.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}