← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Targeted Lung Healthcare Checks Programme for NHS Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin Integrated Care Board - Market Engagement

Buyer: NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,430,257
Published8 Jul 2024

What is being bought

This is an advertisement for market testing to gauge market interest which will influence future commissioning and procurement direction.<br/><br/>NHS Shropshire Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (STW ICB) has now secured funding to deliver a TLHC Programme for all eligible patients who are either registered with GP practices within the Shropshire Telford and Wrekin (STW) area or are not registered with GP practices but reside within the STW area. <br/><br/>STW ICB is seeking Expressions of Interest (EoIs) from potential providers that are suitably qualified and experienced in delivering a TLHC or similar screening service.<br/><br/>Any Provider wishing to express an interest in delivering a TLHC Service in the STW area should complete the questionnaire, which can be found on Atamis Health Family eCommercial System at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, no later than 12:00 noon on the 22nd July 2024.

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

Health services 85100000Medical imaging services 85150000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The NHS Long Term Plan published on 7th January 2019 included a new ambition to diagnose three out of four people with cancer at an early stage by 2028. To help deliver on this ambition, the Plan also committed to the extension of the Targeted Lung Health Check (TLHC) Programme across England. <br/><br/>The national TLHC programme builds on approaches trialled successfully in Manchester and Liverpool, where 55 to 74 year-olds who were either smokers or had ever smoked were invited for a Lung Health Check (LHC), with those identified as high risk of having lung cancer receiving Low Dose Computer Tomography (LDCT) scans.<br/><br/>STW ICB is seeking Expressions of Interest (EoIs) from potential providers that are suitably qualified and experienced in delivering a TLHC or similar screening service.<br/><br/>This market engagement exercise shall enable STW ICB to ascertain the current state of the provider market which will influence future commissioning and procurement direction.<br/><br/>It is anticipated that any future contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 24-month period with an estimated total value of £8,430,257.00 VAT Exempt. Please note revenues will be contingent on patient uptake rates and commensurate with the number of LHCs and LDCT scans delivered during the contract period. NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions will apply. The anticipated Contract go-live date is the 1st March 2025. <br/><br/>Any Provider wishing to express an interest in delivering a TLHC Service in the STW area should complete the questionnaire, which can be found on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial System.<br/><br/>STW ICB is only seeking expressions of interest from providers who are genuinely attracted to this potential opportunity and capable of providing the service. Please only express an interest if you have the relevant authority to do so on behalf of your organisation.<br/><br/>Please note those organisation's that have expressed an interest will still be required to register for any future procurement and should not rely on their response to this EoI.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health services, Medical imaging servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9131 median · 24.5 average (14,694 of 26,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,962 of 26,913 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer211 median · 1 average (7 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG2392.5 median · 68 average (18 of 39 with a bid count)2 average (20 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7134 median · 214.7 average (21 of 713 with a bid count)4.2 average (21 of 713 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£5,484,721 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £8,430,257.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047bc1
Latest release ID020837-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 08 2024 16:28:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,430,257
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2024planning020837-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020837-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-08T17:28:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117909",
    "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHISP-273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The NHS Long Term Plan published on 7th January 2019 included a new ambition to diagnose three out of four people with cancer at an early stage by 2028. To help deliver on this ambition, the Plan also committed to the extension of the Targeted Lung Health Check (TLHC) Programme across England. <br/><br/>The national TLHC programme builds on approaches trialled successfully in Manchester and Liverpool, where 55 to 74 year-olds who were either smokers or had ever smoked were invited for a Lung Health Check (LHC), with those identified as high risk of having lung cancer receiving Low Dose Computer Tomography (LDCT) scans.<br/><br/>STW ICB is seeking Expressions of Interest (EoIs) from potential providers that are suitably qualified and experienced in delivering a TLHC or similar screening service.<br/><br/>This market engagement exercise shall enable STW ICB to ascertain the current state of the provider market which will influence future commissioning and procurement direction.<br/><br/>It is anticipated that any future contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 24-month period with an estimated total value of £8,430,257.00 VAT Exempt. Please note revenues will be contingent on patient uptake rates and commensurate with the number of LHCs and LDCT scans delivered during the contract period. NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions will apply. The anticipated Contract go-live date is the 1st March 2025. <br/><br/>Any Provider wishing to express an interest in delivering a TLHC Service in the STW area should complete the questionnaire, which can be found on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial System.<br/><br/>STW ICB is only seeking expressions of interest from providers who are genuinely attracted to this potential opportunity and capable of providing the service. Please only express an interest if you have the relevant authority to do so on behalf of your organisation.<br/><br/>Please note those organisation's that have expressed an interest will still be required to register for any future procurement and should not rely on their response to this EoI."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "County of Shropshire, covering Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin - NUTS Codes UKG22 & UKG21"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Targeted Lung Healthcare Checks Programme for NHS Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin Integrated Care Board - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8430257,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an advertisement for market testing to gauge market interest which will influence future commissioning and procurement direction.<br/><br/>NHS Shropshire Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (STW ICB) has now secured funding to deliver a TLHC Programme for all eligible patients who are either registered with GP practices within the Shropshire Telford and Wrekin (STW) area or are not registered with GP practices but reside within the STW area. <br/><br/>STW ICB is seeking Expressions of Interest (EoIs) from potential providers that are suitably qualified and experienced in delivering a TLHC or similar screening service.<br/><br/>Any Provider wishing to express an interest in delivering a TLHC Service in the STW area should complete the questionnaire, which can be found on Atamis Health Family eCommercial System at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, no later than 12:00 noon on  the 22nd July 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117909",
      "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Smith",
        "email": "h.smith27@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7770493216"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "It should be noted that this is not a procurement exercise at this stage and participating organisations are responsible for their own costs. All details provided by STW ICB are in draft format, and STW ICB reserves the right to change/amend any aspect of its requirement prior to any potential future procurement exercise. Please note the Contracting party for the avoidance of doubt for any future Contract shall be STW ICB. <br/><br/>To register your Expression of Interest (EOI) please complete the questionnaire on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial System https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, reference C285063.<br/><br/>The closing date for EoIs is 12:00 noon on the 22nd July 2024.<br/>  <br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) market engagement notice. Should STW ICB award any contract subsequent to this request, it will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this notice. <br/><br/>STW ICB is not bound to act on any information generated from the questionnaire, and participation does not automatically guarantee any standing with regards to any future PSR process adopted by STW ICB.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2024 · 020837-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "020837-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-08T17:28:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117909",
    "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHISP-273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The NHS Long Term Plan published on 7th January 2019 included a new ambition to diagnose three out of four people with cancer at an early stage by 2028. To help deliver on this ambition, the Plan also committed to the extension of the Targeted Lung Health Check (TLHC) Programme across England. <br/><br/>The national TLHC programme builds on approaches trialled successfully in Manchester and Liverpool, where 55 to 74 year-olds who were either smokers or had ever smoked were invited for a Lung Health Check (LHC), with those identified as high risk of having lung cancer receiving Low Dose Computer Tomography (LDCT) scans.<br/><br/>STW ICB is seeking Expressions of Interest (EoIs) from potential providers that are suitably qualified and experienced in delivering a TLHC or similar screening service.<br/><br/>This market engagement exercise shall enable STW ICB to ascertain the current state of the provider market which will influence future commissioning and procurement direction.<br/><br/>It is anticipated that any future contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 24-month period with an estimated total value of £8,430,257.00 VAT Exempt. Please note revenues will be contingent on patient uptake rates and commensurate with the number of LHCs and LDCT scans delivered during the contract period. NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions will apply. The anticipated Contract go-live date is the 1st March 2025. <br/><br/>Any Provider wishing to express an interest in delivering a TLHC Service in the STW area should complete the questionnaire, which can be found on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial System.<br/><br/>STW ICB is only seeking expressions of interest from providers who are genuinely attracted to this potential opportunity and capable of providing the service. Please only express an interest if you have the relevant authority to do so on behalf of your organisation.<br/><br/>Please note those organisation's that have expressed an interest will still be required to register for any future procurement and should not rely on their response to this EoI."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "County of Shropshire, covering Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin - NUTS Codes UKG22 & UKG21"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Targeted Lung Healthcare Checks Programme for NHS Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin Integrated Care Board - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8430257,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an advertisement for market testing to gauge market interest which will influence future commissioning and procurement direction.<br/><br/>NHS Shropshire Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (STW ICB) has now secured funding to deliver a TLHC Programme for all eligible patients who are either registered with GP practices within the Shropshire Telford and Wrekin (STW) area or are not registered with GP practices but reside within the STW area. <br/><br/>STW ICB is seeking Expressions of Interest (EoIs) from potential providers that are suitably qualified and experienced in delivering a TLHC or similar screening service.<br/><br/>Any Provider wishing to express an interest in delivering a TLHC Service in the STW area should complete the questionnaire, which can be found on Atamis Health Family eCommercial System at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, no later than 12:00 noon on  the 22nd July 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117909",
      "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Smith",
        "email": "h.smith27@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7770493216"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "It should be noted that this is not a procurement exercise at this stage and participating organisations are responsible for their own costs. All details provided by STW ICB are in draft format, and STW ICB reserves the right to change/amend any aspect of its requirement prior to any potential future procurement exercise. Please note the Contracting party for the avoidance of doubt for any future Contract shall be STW ICB. <br/><br/>To register your Expression of Interest (EOI) please complete the questionnaire on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial System https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, reference C285063.<br/><br/>The closing date for EoIs is 12:00 noon on the 22nd July 2024.<br/>  <br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) market engagement notice. Should STW ICB award any contract subsequent to this request, it will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this notice. <br/><br/>STW ICB is not bound to act on any information generated from the questionnaire, and participation does not automatically guarantee any standing with regards to any future PSR process adopted by STW ICB.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}