Lot 1
NWSSP Procurement services, on behalf of Public Health Wales (PHW), are seeking to engage with the market to establish a service model / patient pathway for a National Targeted Lung Cancer Screening programme.
NWSSP Procurement Services, on behalf of Public Health Wales (PHW) wish to engage with the market to discuss solutions for a national programme for Targeted Lung Cancer Screening. An engagement event will be held across two days on the 5th and 12th September 2024 to seek views and suggested solutions for various providers to assist in determining a recommended pathway / service model for a national service. Possible solutions may include; IT systems for all stages of the pathway (including AI), Mobile CT scanners, Private providers that offer end to end services (or specific elements of the pathway e.g. initial invitation/ risk assessment, CT scanning, CT scan reporting). Please note this is not a call for competition.
UKL
NWSSP Procurement services, on behalf of Public Health Wales (PHW), are seeking to engage with the market to establish a service model / patient pathway for a National Targeted Lung Cancer Screening programme.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical imaging services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 453 | 1 median · 6 average (204 of 453 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (355 of 453 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048700 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024235-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 02 2024 08:29:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 2024 | planning | 024235-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024235-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-02T09:29:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048700",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-120304",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Public Health Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NWSSP Procurement services, on behalf of Public Health Wales (PHW), are seeking to engage with the market to establish a service model / patient pathway for a National Targeted Lung Cancer Screening programme."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Target Lung Cancer Screening",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NWSSP Procurement Services, on behalf of Public Health Wales (PHW) wish to engage with the market to discuss solutions for a national programme for Targeted Lung Cancer Screening.\nAn engagement event will be held across two days on the 5th and 12th September 2024 to seek views and suggested solutions for various providers to assist in determining a recommended pathway / service model for a national service.\nPossible solutions may include;\nIT systems for all stages of the pathway (including AI),\nMobile CT scanners,\nPrivate providers that offer end to end services (or specific elements of the pathway e.g. initial invitation/ risk assessment, CT scanning, CT scan reporting).\nPlease note this is not a call for competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120304",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Public Health Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Public Health Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julia.goddard@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120305",
"name": "NWSSP - Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwssp.wales.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NWSSP - Procurement Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julia Goddard",
"email": "julia.goddard@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, NHS Wales Procurement Services, in collaboration with Public Health Wales, wish to hold a Market Engagement event to meet with service providers to determine the recommended pathway / service model for a National Targeted Lung Screening Service.\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement event will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams across two days on the 5th and 12th September 2024. Day one (5th September) will consist of a presentation to the market to give an overview of the project and give the market an opportunity to ask questions in an open forum. This will commence at 09:30am. The afternoon session, and day two (12th September) will involve 1:1 sessions with the market in which they will be asked to provide a presentation of the solution they can offer. The scope for the presentation will be issued upon receipt of a request for a 1:1 session.\nNext Steps - potential bidders who are interested in attending this event:\n1. Are invited to express an interest to the email address below – confirming the names and positions of proposed attendees. Within the EOI please confirm the preferred date for a 1:1 session (5th or 12th September) and the area of the pathway you intend to put forward a proposal.\n2. Please confirm if your organisation would like to book a 20-minute slot to further discuss the requirements with NHS Wales representatives and present on your organisations proposal (further information will be shared following an EOI).\n3. Please confirm by 16th August 2024 whether you require any materials in the medium of the Welsh Language.\nEmail to express interest: Karina.brock@wales.nhs.uk no later than Monday 19th August 2024.\nService providers should note that this engagement event together with any other soft market sounding in relation to this proposed procurement, may not necessarily lead to a formal procurement and/or award of any contracts.\nFurther, that any information provided by service providers during this engagement event, may be used by NHS Wales to help to scope a potential procurement/services and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/providers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. NWSSP Procurement Services and PHW accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders as a result of attending the engagement event.\n(WA Ref:143003)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024235-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-02T09:29:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048700",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-120304",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Public Health Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NWSSP Procurement services, on behalf of Public Health Wales (PHW), are seeking to engage with the market to establish a service model / patient pathway for a National Targeted Lung Cancer Screening programme."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Target Lung Cancer Screening",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NWSSP Procurement Services, on behalf of Public Health Wales (PHW) wish to engage with the market to discuss solutions for a national programme for Targeted Lung Cancer Screening.\nAn engagement event will be held across two days on the 5th and 12th September 2024 to seek views and suggested solutions for various providers to assist in determining a recommended pathway / service model for a national service.\nPossible solutions may include;\nIT systems for all stages of the pathway (including AI),\nMobile CT scanners,\nPrivate providers that offer end to end services (or specific elements of the pathway e.g. initial invitation/ risk assessment, CT scanning, CT scan reporting).\nPlease note this is not a call for competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120304",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Public Health Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Public Health Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julia.goddard@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120305",
"name": "NWSSP - Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwssp.wales.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NWSSP - Procurement Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julia Goddard",
"email": "julia.goddard@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, NHS Wales Procurement Services, in collaboration with Public Health Wales, wish to hold a Market Engagement event to meet with service providers to determine the recommended pathway / service model for a National Targeted Lung Screening Service.\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement event will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams across two days on the 5th and 12th September 2024. Day one (5th September) will consist of a presentation to the market to give an overview of the project and give the market an opportunity to ask questions in an open forum. This will commence at 09:30am. The afternoon session, and day two (12th September) will involve 1:1 sessions with the market in which they will be asked to provide a presentation of the solution they can offer. The scope for the presentation will be issued upon receipt of a request for a 1:1 session.\nNext Steps - potential bidders who are interested in attending this event:\n1. Are invited to express an interest to the email address below – confirming the names and positions of proposed attendees. Within the EOI please confirm the preferred date for a 1:1 session (5th or 12th September) and the area of the pathway you intend to put forward a proposal.\n2. Please confirm if your organisation would like to book a 20-minute slot to further discuss the requirements with NHS Wales representatives and present on your organisations proposal (further information will be shared following an EOI).\n3. Please confirm by 16th August 2024 whether you require any materials in the medium of the Welsh Language.\nEmail to express interest: Karina.brock@wales.nhs.uk no later than Monday 19th August 2024.\nService providers should note that this engagement event together with any other soft market sounding in relation to this proposed procurement, may not necessarily lead to a formal procurement and/or award of any contracts.\nFurther, that any information provided by service providers during this engagement event, may be used by NHS Wales to help to scope a potential procurement/services and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/providers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. NWSSP Procurement Services and PHW accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders as a result of attending the engagement event.\n(WA Ref:143003)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}