← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Target Costing Automation System

Buyer: ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Currently the calculation of final determination and target costs for the investments involves large calculation spreadsheets which are linked to thousands of individual spreadsheets and requires considerable manual effort. Anglian Water is looking to automate the steps involved in the calculation where possible and integrate the activity with the preceding and downstream steps. Any system envisaged to meet this business need would have to overcome the challenge posed by the volume and complexity of projects that span across multiple business teams.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Financial analysis software development services 72212441Financial systems software development services 72212442Accounting software development services 72212443Spreadsheets and enhancement software development services 72212990Spreadsheet software development services 72212991Financial analysis and accounting software development services 72212440

Lot details

Lot 1

Currently the calculation of final determination and target costs for the investments involves large calculation spreadsheets which are linked to thousands of individual spreadsheets and requires considerable manual effort. Anglian Water is looking to automate the steps involved in the calculation where possible and integrate the activity with the preceding and downstream steps. Any system envisaged to meet this business need would have to overcome the challenge posed by the volume and complexity of projects that span across multiple business teams.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial analysis software development services, Financial systems software development services, Accounting software development services, Spreadsheets and enhancement software development services, Spreadsheet software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Financial analysis software development services (72212441); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3611 median · 16.5 average (151 of 361 with a bid count)3.5 average (169 of 361 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041ca0
Latest release ID034801-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 24 2023 12:16:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2023planning034801-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034801-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-24T12:16:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ca0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023 0915",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Currently the calculation of final determination and target costs for the investments involves large calculation spreadsheets which are linked to thousands of individual spreadsheets and requires considerable manual effort.  Anglian Water is looking to automate the steps involved in the calculation where possible and integrate the activity with the preceding and downstream steps.  Any system envisaged to meet this business need would have to overcome the challenge posed by the volume and complexity of projects that span across multiple business teams."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212441",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212442",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212443",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212990",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spreadsheets and enhancement software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212991",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spreadsheet software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Target Costing Automation System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Currently the calculation of final determination and target costs for the investments involves large calculation spreadsheets which are linked to thousands of individual spreadsheets and requires considerable manual effort.  Anglian Water is looking to automate the steps involved in the calculation where possible and integrate the activity with the preceding and downstream steps.  Any system envisaged to meet this business need would have to overcome the challenge posed by the volume and complexity of projects that span across multiple business teams.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all",
        "name": "Meghan Culleton",
        "email": "mculleton@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480323000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2023 · 034801-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "034801-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-24T12:16:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ca0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023 0915",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Currently the calculation of final determination and target costs for the investments involves large calculation spreadsheets which are linked to thousands of individual spreadsheets and requires considerable manual effort.  Anglian Water is looking to automate the steps involved in the calculation where possible and integrate the activity with the preceding and downstream steps.  Any system envisaged to meet this business need would have to overcome the challenge posed by the volume and complexity of projects that span across multiple business teams."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212441",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212442",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212443",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212990",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spreadsheets and enhancement software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212991",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spreadsheet software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Target Costing Automation System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Currently the calculation of final determination and target costs for the investments involves large calculation spreadsheets which are linked to thousands of individual spreadsheets and requires considerable manual effort.  Anglian Water is looking to automate the steps involved in the calculation where possible and integrate the activity with the preceding and downstream steps.  Any system envisaged to meet this business need would have to overcome the challenge posed by the volume and complexity of projects that span across multiple business teams.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all",
        "name": "Meghan Culleton",
        "email": "mculleton@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480323000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}