Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
a Farming and Countryside programme for Target and cost-based biodiversity valuation: scoping and feasibility study
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cc24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070653-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 08:28:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070653-2025 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065117-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070653-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T08:28:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165566",
"name": "University of Exeter"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Target and cost-based biodiversity valuation: scoping and feasibility study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "a Farming and Countryside programme for Target and cost-based biodiversity valuation: scoping and feasibility study",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.lawson@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165566",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, The Queen's Drive, Exeter"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "crandc@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Target and cost-based biodiversity valuation scoping and feasibility study",
"value": {
"amount": 102449,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122938.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070653-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070653-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T08:28:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070653-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T08:28:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165566",
"name": "University of Exeter"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Target and cost-based biodiversity valuation: scoping and feasibility study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "a Farming and Countryside programme for Target and cost-based biodiversity valuation: scoping and feasibility study",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.lawson@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165566",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, The Queen's Drive, Exeter"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "crandc@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Target and cost-based biodiversity valuation scoping and feasibility study",
"value": {
"amount": 102449,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122938.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070653-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070653-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T08:28:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065117-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T11:53:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OFFSENS Biodiversity Valuation",
"value": {
"amount": 102499,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122998.9
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065117-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065117-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T11:53:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163749",
"name": "University of Exeter"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "OFFSENS Biodiversity Valuation - FCP: Target and cost-based biodiversity valuation and feasibility",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defra’s Environmental Land Management (ELM) schemes are a key delivery mechanism for England’s biodiversity targets set via the Environment Act 2021. These include halting the decline in species abundance by 2030 before increasing species abundance 10% by 2042 and restoring or creating over 500,000 hectares of wildlife-rich habitat. \nMonetary valuation of the biodiversity impacts of the ELM scheme is needed for conducting value-for-money assessments and informing budgetary decisions. However, existing methods for valuing biodiversity benefits face challenges. These include: \nthe challenge of the complexity and multidimensional nature, functions and value of biodiversity, \nlimited alignment with biodiversity policy objectives, which can result in valuations that do not reflect progress toward statutory targets \nbeing difficult to apply at the level of individual actions, particularly where aggregation effects complicate interpretation",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.lawson@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163749",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, The Queens Drive, Exeter"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "crandc@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}