← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TAMESIDE SUBSTANCE MISUSE SERVICE

Buyer: Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The overall aim of the Substance Misuse Service is to support the strategic approaches to tackling substance misuse harm and provide a high quality, recovery focused treatment offer across Tameside, that will support people to become free from dependency from substances and enable them to thrive. The service will also reduce risk levels in our more complex service users and seek to embed substance misuse-related prevention and early intervention as key priorities across our system. This specification sets out the requirements for the substance misuse service in Tameside - To be Awarded under PSR

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The overall aim of the Substance Misuse Service is to support the strategic approaches to tackling substance misuse harm and provide a high quality, recovery focused treatment offer across Tameside, that will support people to become free from dependency from substances and enable them to thrive. The service will also reduce risk levels in our more complex service users and seek to embed substance misuse-related prevention and early intervention as key priorities across our system. This specification sets out the requirements for the substance misuse service in Tameside - To be Awarded under PSR

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,5881 median · 29.3 average (10,131 of 20,588 with a bid count)2 average (11,169 of 20,588 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4641 median · 51 average (236 of 464 with a bid count)2.2 average (252 of 464 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a Direct Award Under PSR Process C
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023571-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£16,315,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b2b
Latest release ID023571-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 14:36:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026award, contract023571-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023571-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-16T14:36:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-177344",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023571-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03861209",
          "name": "Change Grow Live"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b2b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The overall aim of the Substance Misuse Service is to support the strategic approaches to tackling substance misuse harm and provide a high quality, recovery focused treatment offer across Tameside, that will support people to become free from dependency from substances and enable them to thrive.  The service will also reduce risk levels in our more complex service users and seek to embed substance misuse-related prevention and early intervention as key priorities across our system. This specification sets out the requirements for the substance misuse service in Tameside - To be Awarded under PSR",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TAMESIDE SUBSTANCE MISUSE SERVICE",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The overall aim of the Substance Misuse Service is to support the strategic approaches to tackling substance misuse harm and provide a high quality, recovery focused treatment offer across Tameside, that will support people to become free from dependency from substances and enable them to thrive.  The service will also reduce risk levels in our more complex service users and seek to embed substance misuse-related prevention and early intervention as key priorities across our system. This specification sets out the requirements for the substance misuse service in Tameside - To be Awarded under PSR",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a Direct Award Under PSR Process C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177344",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL60GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luisa Venturi",
        "email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03861209",
      "name": "Change Grow Live",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 1GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03861209",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Change Grow Live"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71711",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tameside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023571-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16315000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023571-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This was a Direct Award Under PSR Process C",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023571-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023571-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-16T14:36:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-177344",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023571-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03861209",
          "name": "Change Grow Live"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b2b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The overall aim of the Substance Misuse Service is to support the strategic approaches to tackling substance misuse harm and provide a high quality, recovery focused treatment offer across Tameside, that will support people to become free from dependency from substances and enable them to thrive.  The service will also reduce risk levels in our more complex service users and seek to embed substance misuse-related prevention and early intervention as key priorities across our system. This specification sets out the requirements for the substance misuse service in Tameside - To be Awarded under PSR",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TAMESIDE SUBSTANCE MISUSE SERVICE",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The overall aim of the Substance Misuse Service is to support the strategic approaches to tackling substance misuse harm and provide a high quality, recovery focused treatment offer across Tameside, that will support people to become free from dependency from substances and enable them to thrive.  The service will also reduce risk levels in our more complex service users and seek to embed substance misuse-related prevention and early intervention as key priorities across our system. This specification sets out the requirements for the substance misuse service in Tameside - To be Awarded under PSR",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a Direct Award Under PSR Process C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177344",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL60GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luisa Venturi",
        "email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03861209",
      "name": "Change Grow Live",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 1GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03861209",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Change Grow Live"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71711",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tameside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023571-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16315000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023571-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This was a Direct Award Under PSR Process C",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}