← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tameside MBC - Principal Bridge Inspections

Buyer: Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2026

What is being bought

To provide Principle Bridge Inspections Services for Tameside Council.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Engineering design services 71320000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide Principle Bridge Inspections Services for Tameside Council. This was tendered via a further competition via the Transport Professional Services Framework (2025) via Lot 11: Design & Engineering Services - Buildings.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Social Value — 15%
price — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,5694 median · 28.6 average (1,407 of 4,569 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,547 of 4,569 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD319122.5 median · 122.5 average (2 of 19 with a bid count)22.5 average (2 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTransport Professional Services Framework (2025) was utilised for this procurement via further competition inviting all suppliers under Lot 11: Design & Engineering Services - Buildings.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000930-2026-UID 14923-1

Statusactive
Value£40,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0600a4
Latest release ID000930-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 07 2026 10:10:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2026award, contract000930-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000930-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-07T10:10:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157213",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000930-2026-UID 14923-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01188070",
          "name": "Stantec UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID 14923",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide Principle Bridge Inspections Services for Tameside Council. \nThis was tendered via a further competition via the Transport Professional Services Framework (2025) via Lot 11: Design & Engineering Services - Buildings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tameside MBC - Principal Bridge Inspections",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide Principle Bridge Inspections Services for Tameside Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Transport Professional Services Framework (2025) was utilised for this procurement via further competition inviting all suppliers under Lot 11: Design & Engineering Services - Buildings.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157213",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL60GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Grace  Simpson",
        "email": "grace.simpson@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01188070",
      "name": "Stantec UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kelburn Court, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01188070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stantec UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170692",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000930-2026-UID 14923-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000930-2026-UID 14923-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2026 · 000930-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000930-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-07T10:10:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157213",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000930-2026-UID 14923-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01188070",
          "name": "Stantec UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID 14923",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide Principle Bridge Inspections Services for Tameside Council. \nThis was tendered via a further competition via the Transport Professional Services Framework (2025) via Lot 11: Design & Engineering Services - Buildings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tameside MBC - Principal Bridge Inspections",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide Principle Bridge Inspections Services for Tameside Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Transport Professional Services Framework (2025) was utilised for this procurement via further competition inviting all suppliers under Lot 11: Design & Engineering Services - Buildings.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157213",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL60GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Grace  Simpson",
        "email": "grace.simpson@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01188070",
      "name": "Stantec UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kelburn Court, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01188070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stantec UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170692",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000930-2026-UID 14923-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000930-2026-UID 14923-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}