Lot 1
Upgrade of staff laptops to meet staff requirements
Award criteria
price
Upgrade of staff laptops to meet staff requirements
UKD
Upgrade of staff laptops to meet staff requirements
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hardware | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,898 | 6 median · 42.2 average (507 of 1,898 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (563 of 1,898 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 147 | 2 median · 16.1 average (35 of 147 with a bid count) | 5 average (38 of 147 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067417 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027452-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 15:39:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027452-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027452-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-25T15:39:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067417",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157213",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027452-2026-020687-1",
"title": "Tameside - End User Devices",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "020687",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Upgrade of staff laptops to meet staff requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside - End User Devices",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of staff laptops to meet staff requirements",
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Health Trust Europe ICT Solutions 3 Framework \nHybrid / Mini Competition Process",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157213",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL60GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "IT Hardware"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Bottomley",
"email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim House York Road, Pocklington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02548628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178460",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale, Trafford",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027452-2026-020687-1",
"title": "Tameside - End User Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 1748551.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027452-2026-020687-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027452-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-25T15:39:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067417",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157213",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027452-2026-020687-1",
"title": "Tameside - End User Devices",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "020687",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Upgrade of staff laptops to meet staff requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside - End User Devices",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of staff laptops to meet staff requirements",
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Health Trust Europe ICT Solutions 3 Framework \nHybrid / Mini Competition Process",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157213",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL60GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "IT Hardware"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Bottomley",
"email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim House York Road, Pocklington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02548628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178460",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale, Trafford",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027452-2026-020687-1",
"title": "Tameside - End User Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 1748551.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027452-2026-020687-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}